Gender
Male
Born
Aug 11, 1873
Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Died
Nov 11, 1954
New York, New York, USA
Composer Performer Lyricist Musical Director Conductor
Also Known As
J. Rosamond Johnson
John Rosamond Johnson [Birthname]
Relations
Porgy and Bess (Jan 22, 1942 - Sep 26, 1942)
  • Performer: J. Rosamond Johnson [Frazier]
MusicalOperaRevival
Cabin in the Sky (Oct 25, 1940 - Mar 08, 1941)
  • Performer: J. Rosamond Johnson [Brother Green]
MusicalFantasyOriginal
Mamba's Daughters (Mar 23, 1940 - Apr 06, 1940)
  • Performer: J. Rosamond Johnson [The Reverend Quintus Whaley]
PlayDramaOriginal
Mamba's Daughters (Jan 03, 1939 - May 1939)
  • Performer: J. Rosamond Johnson [The Reverend Quintus Whaley]
PlayDramaOriginal
Porgy and Bess (Oct 10, 1935 - Jan 25, 1936)
  • Performer: J. Rosamond Johnson [Frazier]
MusicalOperaOriginal
Brown Buddies (Oct 07, 1930 - Jan 10, 1931)
  • Additional numbers by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalComedyOriginal
Americana (Oct 30, 1928 - Nov 03, 1928)
  • Performer: Rosamond Johnson
MusicalRevueRevival
The Night Boat (Feb 02, 1920 - Oct 30, 1920)
  • Additional music by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalComedyOriginal
Miss 1917 (Nov 05, 1917 - Jan 05, 1918)
  • Additional lyrics by J. Rosamond Johnson
  • Additional music by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Three Plays for a Negro Theater (Apr 05, 1917 - Apr 24, 1917)
  • The Rider of Dreams
  • Director of The Chef Club Orchestra: J. Rosamond Johnson
PlayAll Black CastOriginal
  • Granny Maumee
  • Director of The Chef Club Orchestra: J. Rosamond Johnson
PlayAll Black CastOriginal
  • Simon the Cyrenian
  • Director of The Chef Club Orchestra: J. Rosamond Johnson
PlayAll Black CastOriginal
Hello, Paris (Aug 19, 1911 - Sep 30, 1911)
  • Music by J. Rosamond Johnson
  • Conducted by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Mr. Lode of Koal (Nov 01, 1909 - Dec 04, 1909)
  • Music by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalOriginal
The Red Moon (May 03, 1909 - May 29, 1909)
  • Music by J. Rosamond Johnson
  • Performer: Rosamond Johnson [Plunk Green]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Miss Innocence (Nov 30, 1908 - May 01, 1909)
  • Featuring "I Have Lost My Little Brown Bear" by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
The Husband (Aug 19, 1907 - Aug 24, 1907)
  • Featuring "Susanna" by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Shoo-Fly Regiment (Jun 03, 1907 - Aug 17, 1907)
  • Music by J. Rosamond Johnson
  • Starring: J. Rosamond Johnson [Edward Jackson]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Humpty Dumpty (Mar 12, 1906 - Mar 31, 1906)
  • Music by Rosamond Johnson
  • Lyrics by Rosamond Johnson
MusicalExtravaganzaRevival
In Newport (Dec 26, 1904 - Jan 14, 1905)
  • Music by Rosamond Johnson
  • Lyrics by Rosamond Johnson
MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
Humpty Dumpty (Nov 14, 1904 - Mar 04, 1905)
  • Music by Rosamond Johnson
  • Lyrics by Rosamond Johnson
MusicalExtravaganzaRevival
A Little Bit of Everything (Jun 06, 1904 - Sep 17, 1904)
  • Featuring songs by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalVaudevilleOriginal
An English Daisy (Jan 18, 1904 - Feb 20, 1904)
  • Additional music by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Girl from Dixie (Dec 14, 1903 - Jan 02, 1904)
  • Additional music by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalComedyOriginal
Whoop-Dee-Doo (Sep 24, 1903 - May 28, 1904)
  • Whoop-Dee-Doo
  • Featuring songs by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
  • Looney Park
  • Featuring songs by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
  • Catherine
  • Featuring songs by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
Nancy Brown (Feb 16, 1903 - Nov 1903)
  • Featuring songs by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mr. Bluebeard (Jan 21, 1903 - May 16, 1903)
  • Additional numbers by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Zig-Zag Alley (Jan 19, 1903 - Jan 24, 1903)
  • Additional numbers by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalFarce SpectacleOriginal
Sally in Our Alley (Aug 29, 1902 - Dec 13, 1902)
  • Featuring "Under The Bamboo Tree" by Rosamond Johnson
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Supper Club (Dec 23, 1901 - Jan 25, 1902)
  • Music by J. Rosamond Johnson
  • Lyrics by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Sleeping Beauty and the Beast (Nov 04, 1901 - May 31, 1902)
  • Featuring songs by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
The Little Duchess (Oct 14, 1901 - Apr 1902)
  • Additional music by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalComedyOriginal
Madge Smith, Attorney (Dec 10, 1900 - Mar 1901)
  • Featuring songs by J. Rosamond Johnson
PlayComedy Farce Play with musicOriginal
The Belle of Bridgeport (Oct 29, 1900 - Dec 08, 1900)
  • Music by Rosamond Johnson
PlayFarce Play with musicOriginal
The Rogers Brothers in Central Park (Sep 17, 1900 - Apr 1901)
  • Additional music by J. Rosamond Johnson
MusicalFarce VaudevilleOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Rosamond Johnson and
are credited together
are credited together