Gender
Male
Born
Jun 17, 1871
Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Died
Jun 26, 1938
Wiscasset, Maine, USA
Composer Lyricist Source Material
Also Known As
J. W. Johnson
James W. Johnson
James William Johnson [Birthname]
Relations
Brother of
J. Rosamond Johnson
Comments
He was a founder of & charter member of ASCAP (1914); Florida's first black attorney; changed his name to James Weldon Johnson in 1913
Tintypes (Oct 23, 1980 - Jan 11, 1981)
  • Featuring songs by J. W. Johnson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Trumpets of the Lord (Apr 29, 1969 - May 03, 1969)
  • Adapted from "God's Trombone" by James Weldon Johnson
MusicalOriginal
Kilpatrick's Old-Time Minstrels (Apr 19, 1930 - Apr 26, 1930)
  • Featuring songs by James Weldon Johnson
MusicalMinstrelOriginal
The Shoo-Fly Regiment (Jun 03, 1907 - Aug 17, 1907)
  • Lyrics by James W. Johnson
MusicalComedyOriginal
Humpty Dumpty (Mar 12, 1906 - Mar 31, 1906)
  • Music by J. W. Johnson
  • Lyrics by J. W. Johnson
MusicalExtravaganzaRevival
In Newport (Dec 26, 1904 - Jan 14, 1905)
  • Music by J. W. Johnson
  • Lyrics by J. W. Johnson
MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
Humpty Dumpty (Nov 14, 1904 - Mar 04, 1905)
  • Music by J. W. Johnson
  • Lyrics by J. W. Johnson
MusicalExtravaganzaRevival
In Dahomey (Feb 18, 1903 - Apr 04, 1903)
  • Additional lyrics by James Weldon Johnson
MusicalFarceOriginal
Nancy Brown (Feb 16, 1903 - Nov 1903)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by James Weldon Johnson
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Sleeping Beauty and the Beast (Nov 04, 1901 - May 31, 1902)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by James Weldon Johnson
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Madge Smith, Attorney (Dec 10, 1900 - Mar 1901)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by James Weldon Johnson
PlayComedy Farce Play with musicOriginal
The Belle of Bridgeport (Oct 29, 1900 - Dec 08, 1900)
  • Lyrics by J. W. Johnson
PlayFarce Play with musicOriginal
The Rogers Brothers in Central Park (Sep 17, 1900 - Apr 1901)
  • Additional lyrics by James Weldon Johnson
MusicalFarce VaudevilleOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James Weldon Johnson and
are credited together
are credited together