Gender
Male
Born
Nov 25, 1926
Macon, Georgia, USA
Composer Arranger Musical Director Musical Supervisor Conductor
Also Known As
Donald Pippin
Relations
Husband of
Marie Santell (January 27, 1974 - ?) divorced
Hello, Dolly! (Apr 20, 2017 - Aug 25, 2018)
  • Vocal arrangements by Don Pippin
MusicalComedyRevival
A Chorus Line (Oct 05, 2006 - Aug 17, 2008)
  • Vocal arrangements by Don Pippin
MusicalDramaRevival
Dream (Apr 03, 1997 - Jul 06, 1997)
  • Musical Supervisor: Donald Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Red Shoes (Dec 16, 1993 - Dec 19, 1993)
  • Musical Director: Donald Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalOriginal
Catskills on Broadway (Dec 05, 1991 - Jan 03, 1993)
  • Opening musical sequence arranged by Donald Pippin
SpecialComedyRevueStand-upOriginal
Teddy & Alice (Nov 12, 1987 - Jan 17, 1988)
  • Musical Supervisor: Donald Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalOriginal
Cabaret (Oct 22, 1987 - Jun 04, 1988)
  • Musical Supervisor: Don Pippin
MusicalDramaRevival
Jerry's Girls (Dec 18, 1985 - Apr 20, 1986)
  • Musical Supervisor: Donald Pippin
MusicalRevueOriginal
La Cage aux Folles (Aug 21, 1983 - Nov 15, 1987)
  • Musical Director: Don Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Don Pippin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mame (Jul 24, 1983 - Aug 28, 1983)
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalComedyRevival
Woman of the Year (Mar 29, 1981 - Mar 13, 1983)
  • Musical Director: Donald Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Grand Tour (Jan 11, 1979 - Mar 04, 1979)
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalOriginal
A Broadway Musical (Dec 21, 1978 - Dec 21, 1978)
  • Musical Supervisor: Donald Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalOriginal
A Chorus Line (Jul 25, 1975 - Apr 28, 1990)
  • Musical Director: Donald Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalDramaOriginal
Mack & Mabel (Oct 06, 1974 - Nov 30, 1974)
  • Musical Director: Don Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Don Pippin
MusicalOriginal
Seesaw (Mar 18, 1973 - Dec 08, 1973)
  • Musical Director: Don Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Don Pippin
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
Applause (Mar 30, 1970 - Jul 27, 1972)
  • Musical Director: Donald Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalOriginal
Dear World (Feb 06, 1969 - May 31, 1969)
  • Musical Director: Donald Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalOriginal
Mame (May 24, 1966 - Jan 03, 1970)
  • Musical Director: Donald Pippin
  • Conducted by Donald Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ben Franklin in Paris (Oct 27, 1964 - May 01, 1965)
  • Musical Director: Donald Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalOriginal
Foxy (Feb 16, 1964 - Apr 18, 1964)
  • Musical Director: Donald Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalComedyOriginal
110 in the Shade (Oct 24, 1963 - Aug 08, 1964)
  • Musical Director: Donald Pippin
MusicalOriginal
Oliver! (Jan 06, 1963 - Nov 14, 1964)
  • Musical Director: Donald Pippin
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Irma La Douce (Sep 29, 1960 - Dec 31, 1961)
  • Assistant Conducted by Don Pippin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ankles Aweigh (Apr 18, 1955 - Sep 17, 1955)
  • Additional dance music by Donald Pippin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hello, Dolly! (Sep 25, 2018 - Present)
  • Vocal arrangements by Don Pippin
MusicalComedyRevival
A Chorus Line (May 04, 2008 - Jun 13, 2010)
  • Vocal arrangements by Don Pippin
MusicalDramaRevival
Big (Sep 26, 1997 - Jun 28, 1998)
  • Production Musical Director: Don Pippin
MusicalComedyOriginal
La Cage aux Folles (Dec 29, 1993 - Apr 03, 1994)
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalComedyRevival
The King and I (Aug 18, 1989 - Mar 04, 1990)
  • Musical Supervisor: Don Pippin
MusicalComedyDramaRevival
Cabaret (Feb 26, 1987 - Jun 04, 1989)
  • Musical Supervisor: Donald Pippin
MusicalDramaRevival
La Cage aux Folles (Jan 12, 1987 - Feb 06, 1988)
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalComedyOriginal
La Cage aux Folles (Dec 12, 1984 - Sep 20, 1986)
  • Musical Supervisor: Donald Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalComedyOriginal
La Cage aux Folles (May 29, 1984 - May 26, 1985)
  • Musical Supervisor: Donald Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Jerry's Girls (Feb 25, 1984 - Jan 20, 1985)
  • Musical Supervisor: Donald Pippin
MusicalRevueOriginal
Woman of the Year (Jun 09, 1983 - Mar 04, 1984)
  • Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Chorus Line (May 06, 1976 - Aug 17, 1980)
  • Musical Director: Don Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Don Pippin
MusicalDramaOriginal
A Chorus Line (Apr 29, 1976 - May 29, 1983)
  • Musical Director: Don Pippin
  • Vocal arrangements by Don Pippin
MusicalDramaOriginal
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Rodgers and Hart Medley Musical Arrangement by Donald Pippin
  • Musical Director: Donald Pippin
  • New Vocal Arrangements by Donald Pippin
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Conductor and Musical Director

1963 | Winner  | Oliver!
Musical Director: Donald Pippin

Drama Desk Award

Special Award

1986 | Recipient
Donald Pippin (for musical direction and commitment to theater)

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Don Pippin and
are credited together
are credited together