facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

Beauty and the Beast   Tour: First National  

 
Opening Date: November 7, 1995    
Closing Date: March 7, 1999

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, National Tour



Production Staff [See More]
Produced by Walt Disney Theatrical Productions; Producer, Walt Disney Theatrical Productions: Robert McTyre; Associate Producer, Walt Disney Theatrical Productions: Don Frantz and Dan Rosenblatt
Book by Linda Woolverton; Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice; Music orchestrated by Danny Troob; Vocal arrangements by David Friedman; Incidental music by Michael Kosarin; Dance arrangements by Glen Kelly; Musical Director: James May
Directed by Robert Jess Roth; Choreographed by Matt West; Associate Director: Keith Batten; Associate Choreographer: Dan Mojica
Scenic Design by Stan Meyer; Costume Design by Ann Hould-Ward; Lighting Design by Natasha Katz; Sound Design by Jonathan Deans; Hair Design by David H. Lawrence; Prosthetics by John Dods; Associate Scenic Design: Dennis Moyes; Associate Costume Design: David C. Paulin; Associate Lighting Design: Gregory Cohen; Associate Sound Design: Francois Bergeron and Brian Ronan; Assistant Costume Design: Tracy Christensen; Projection Effects: Wendall K. Harrington
General Manager: Dodger Productions; Company Manager: Ken Silverman
Production Supervisor: Jeremiah J. Harris; Technical Supervisor: Harris Production Services; Production Stage Manager: Dan W. Langhofer; Stage Manager: Eric Insko and Pat Sosnow; Associate Prod. Suprvr: Tom Shane Bussey
Musical Supervisor: Michael Kosarin; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by James May; Associate Conductor: Steve Tyler; Concert Master: Fritz V. Krakowski; Keyboards: Brent-Alan Huffman and Greg Beck; Percussion: Tim McLafferty; Synthesizer Programmer: Bruce Samuels; Music Preparation Supervisor: Peter R. Miller and Miller Music Services
Illusion Design by Jim Steinmeyer and John Gaughan
Casting: Jay Binder; National Press Representative: Dodger Touring Limited; Fight direction by Rick Sordelet; General Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Fight Captain: Paul Cole; Exclusive Tour Diection: Dodger Touring Limited; Dance Captain: Kate Dowe; Photographer: Joan Marcus and Marc Bryan-Brown
Cast
Kim Huber
Belle
Frederick C. Inkley
Beast
Alex Bowen
Chip
Alternate
Jeff Brooks
Cogsworth
Leslie Castay
Babette
Grant Cowan
Maurice
Braden Dickie
Chip
Alternate
Betsy Joslyn
Mrs. Potts
Tony Lawson
Gaston
Patrick Page
Lumiere
Dan Sklar
Lefou
Mary Stout
Madame de la Grande Bouche
Mindy Paige Benson
Wolf
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Paul Cole
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Kate Dowe
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Stacia Fernandez
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Jerry Godfrey
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Aldrin Gonzalez
Young Prince
Wolf
Doormat
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Suzanne Hayashi
Silly Girl
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Michael Hayward-Jones
Bookseller
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Chris Holly
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Jennifer Kay Jones
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Michael Jones
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Tari Kelly
Silly Girl
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Sarah E. Litzsinger
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Rob Lorey
Monsieur D'Arque
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Andrew Lupp
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Lisa Mayer
Wolf
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Gerard McIsaac
Wolf
Cheesegrater
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Christopher Monteleone
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Ken Nagy
Salt and Pepper
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Ilysia J. Pierce
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Stacee Raber
Silly Girl
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Kimberly Sevall
Enchantress
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Marguerite Shannon
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Billy Sprague, Jr.
Salt and Pepper
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
David Ogden Stiers
Prologue Narrator
Recorded voice only
Jerald Vincent
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Roberta B. Wall
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Swings: Paul Cole, Kate Dowe, Chris Holly, Jennifer Kay Jones, Michael Jones and Marguerite Shannon
Understudies: Paul Cole (Cheesegrater, Salt and Pepper, Young Prince), Kate Dowe (Enchantress, Silly Girl), Stacia Fernandez (Madame de la Grande Bouche, Mrs. Potts), Aldrin Gonzalez (Lefou), Michael Hayward-Jones (Cogsworth, Maurice, Monsieur D'Arque), Chris Holly (Cheesegrater, Doormat, Salt and Pepper, Young Prince), Jennifer Kay Jones (Enchantress, Silly Girl), Michael Jones (Bookseller, Gaston, Monsieur D'Arque), Tari Kelly (Babette), Sarah E. Litzsinger (Belle), Rob Lorey (Lumiere), Andrew Lupp (Cogsworth, Lumiere), Lisa Mayer (Belle), Gerard McIsaac (Doormat, Lefou), Christopher Monteleone (Beast, Gaston), Ken Nagy (Maurice), Kimberly Sevall (Babette), Billy Sprague, Jr. (Doormat), Jerald Vincent (Beast, Gaston) and Roberta B. Wall (Madame de la Grande Bouche, Mrs. Potts)
music by Alan Menken; lyrics by Howard Ashman
(Unless otherwise noted)
ACT 1 Sung By
Belle Belle, Gaston, Lefou, Silly Girls and Townspeople
No Matter What
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Maurice and Belle
No Matter What (Reprise)
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Maurice
Me
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Gaston and Belle
Belle (Reprise) Belle
Home
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Belle
Home (Reprise)
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Mrs. Potts
Gaston Lefou, Gaston, Silly Girls and Tavern Patrons
Gaston (Reprise) Gaston and Lefou
How Long Must This Go On?
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Beast
Be Our Guest Lumiere, Mrs. Potts, Cogsworth, Madame de la Grande Bouche, Chip, Babette and Enchanted Objects
If I Can't Love Her
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Beast
ACT 2 Sung By
Something There Belle, Beast, Lumiere, Mrs. Potts and Cogsworth
Human Again Lumiere, Madame de la Grande Bouche, Cogsworth, Mrs. Potts, Babette, Chip and Enchanted Objects
Maison des Lunes
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Gaston, Lefou and Monsieur D'Arque
Beauty and the Beast Mrs. Potts
If I Can't Love Her (Reprise)
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Beast
The Mob Song Gaston, Lefou, Monsieur D'Arque and Townspeople
The Battle The Company
Transformation
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Beast and Belle
Beauty and the Beast (Reprise) The Company
Filter by City:  
Engagement Dates Theatre City and State
Feb 18, 1999 - Mar 7, 1999 Kentucky Center For The Performing Arts Louisville, KY
Jan 21, 1999 - Feb 14, 1999 Wharton Center for the Performing Arts East Lansing, MI
Dec 3, 1998 - Jan 17, 1999 David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts Tampa, FL
Oct 16, 1998 - Nov 29, 1998 Broward Center For The Performing Arts Fort Lauderdale, FL
Sep 10, 1998 - Oct 11, 1998 Bushnell Hartford, CT
Jul 2, 1998 - Sep 6, 1998 Wang Theatre at the Boch Center Boston, MA
May 22, 1998 - Jun 28, 1998 Aronoff Center For The Arts: Procter & Gamble Hall Cincinnati, OH
Apr 3, 1998 - May 17, 1998 State Theatre - Cleveland Cleveland, OH
Oct 4, 1997 - Mar 29, 1998 Chicago Theatre Chicago, IL
Sep 4, 1997 - Oct 12, 1997 Music Hall At Fair Park Dallas, TX
Jul 18, 1997 - Aug 31, 1997 Buell Theatre Denver, CO
Jun 17, 1997 - Jul 13, 1997 San Diego Civic Theatre San Diego, CA
May 13, 1997 - Jun 15, 1997 Keller Auditorium Portland, OR
Feb 8, 1997 - Apr 27, 1997 5th Avenue Theatre Seattle, WA
Dec 30, 1996 - Feb 2, 1997 ASU Gammage Tempe, AZ
Nov 15, 1996 - Dec 29, 1996 Saenger Theatre (LA) New Orleans, LA
Oct 4, 1996 - Nov 10, 1996 Fox Theatre Atlanta, GA
Jun 1, 1996 - Sep 29, 1996 Opera House (DC) Washington, DC
Mar 19, 1996 - May 26, 1996 Masonic Temple Theatre Detroit, MI
Feb 8, 1996 - Mar 10, 1996 Fox Theatre - St. Louis St. Louis, MO
Nov 7, 1995 - Jan 28, 1996 Orpheum Theatre - Minneapolis Minneapolis, MN