Opening Date

Nov 07, 1995

Closing Date

Mar 07, 1999

MusicalComedyOriginalNational Tour

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.
Produced by Walt Disney Theatrical Productions; Producer, Walt Disney Theatrical Productions: Robert McTyre; Associate Producer, Walt Disney Theatrical Productions: Don Frantz and Dan Rosenblatt
Book by Linda Woolverton; Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice; Music orchestrated by Danny Troob; Vocal arrangements by David Friedman; Incidental music by Michael Kosarin; Dance arrangements by Glen Kelly; Musical Director: James May
Directed by Robert Jess Roth; Choreographed by Matt West; Associate Director: Keith Batten; Associate Choreographer: Dan Mojica
Scenic Design by Stan Meyer; Costume Design by Ann Hould-Ward; Lighting Design by Natasha Katz; Sound Design by Jonathan Deans; Hair Design by David H. Lawrence; Prosthetics by John Dods; Associate Scenic Design: Dennis Moyes; Associate Costume Design: David C. Paulin; Associate Lighting Design: Gregory Cohen; Associate Sound Design: Francois Bergeron and Brian Ronan; Assistant Scenic Design: Edmund A. LeFevre, Jr.; Assistant Costume Design: Timothy Blacker and Tracy Christensen; Assistant Lighting Design: Daniel Walker and Mike Jones; Assistant Sound Design: Todd Meier; Automated Lighting Programmer: Aland Henderson; Projection Effects: Wendall K. Harrington
General Manager: Dodger Productions; Company Manager: Ken Silverman; Assistant Co. Mgr: Suzanne Prueter
Production Supervisor: Jeremiah J. Harris; Technical Supervisor: Harris Production Services; Production Stage Manager: Dan W. Langhofer; Stage Manager: Eric Insko and Pat Sosnow; Associate Prod. Suprvr: Tom Shane Bussey; Assistant Prod. Suprvr: Douglas Harvey
Musical Supervisor: Michael Kosarin; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by James May; Associate Conductor: Steve Tyler; Concert Master: Fritz V. Krakowski; Keyboards: Brent-Alan Huffman and Greg Beck; Percussion: Tim McLafferty; Synthesizer Programmer: Bruce Samuels; Music Preparation Supervisor: Peter R. Miller and Miller Music Services
Illusion Design by Jim Steinmeyer and John Gaughan
Casting: Jay Binder; National Press Representative: Dodger Touring Limited; Fight direction by Rick Sordelet; General Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Fight Captain: Paul Cole; Exclusive Tour Diection: Dodger Touring Limited; Dance Captain: Kate Dowe; Photographer: Joan Marcus and Marc Bryan-Brown
Belle
Chip
Alternate
Cogsworth
Babette
Maurice
Chip
Alternate
Mrs. Potts
Gaston
Lumiere
Lefou
Madame de la Grande Bouche
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Young Prince
 
Wolf
 
Doormat
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Silly Girl
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Silly Girl
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Monsieur D'Arque
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Wolf
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
 
Cheesegrater
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Salt and Pepper
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Silly Girl
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Enchantress
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Salt and Pepper
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Prologue Narrator
Recorded voice only
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Understudies: Paul Cole (Young Prince, Cheesegrater, Salt and Pepper), Kate Dowe (Enchantress, Silly Girl), Stacia Fernandez (Mrs. Potts, Madame de la Grande Bouche), Aldrin Gonzalez (Lefou), Michael Hayward-Jones (Maurice, Cogsworth, Monsieur D'Arque), Chris Holly (Young Prince, Doormat, Cheesegrater, Salt and Pepper), Jennifer Kay Jones (Enchantress, Silly Girl), Michael Jones (Bookseller, Gaston, Monsieur D'Arque), Tari Kelly (Babette), Sarah E. Litzsinger (Belle), Rob Lorey (Lumiere), Andrew Lupp (Cogsworth, Lumiere), Lisa Mayer (Belle), Gerard McIsaac (Lefou, Doormat), Christopher Monteleone (Beast, Gaston), Ken Nagy (Maurice), Kimberly Sevall (Babette), Billy Sprague, Jr. (Doormat), Jerald Vincent (Beast, Gaston) and Roberta B. Wall (Mrs. Potts, Madame de la Grande Bouche)
Associate Producer, Walt Disney Theatrical Productions: Pam Young and Tony McLean
Musical Director: Donald York; Additional Orchestrations: Michael Starobin and Ned Ginsburg
Company Manager: Steve Goldstein; Assistant Co. Mgr: Susan Vargo
Stage Manager: Melissa Joy Morris
Conducted by Donald York; Associate Conductor: Bob Sutter; Keyboards: Bob Sutter; Drums: Cubby O'Brien
Dance Captain: Susie Gritzmaker; Fight Captain: Grant Rosen; National Press Representative: Jack Eldon

Cast

Belle
Feb 10, 1998 - ?
Madame de la Grande Bouche
Lumiere
Chip
Alternate
Babette
Feb 1997 - ?
Lumiere
 
Lumiere
Chip
Alternate
Chip
Alternate
Babette
Mrs. Potts
Jul 01, 1997 - ?
Chip
Alternate
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
 
Wolf
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
 
Wolf
 
Cheesegrater
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
 
Silly Girl
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
 
Young Prince
 
Wolf
 
Doormat
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
 
Silly Girl
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
 
Silly Girl
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
 
Bookseller
Salt and Pepper
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Enchantress
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Monsieur D'Arque
 
Townsperson, Enchanted Object
Understudies: Danyelle Bossardet (Belle, Babette), Eddie Buffum (Lefou), Gina Carlette (Enchantress, Silly Girl), Michael Donald (Lefou), Robert Firmston (Bookseller, Monsieur D'Arque), Linda Griffin (Babette), Susie Gritzmaker (Enchantress, Silly Girl, Doormat), Pamela Hamill (Mrs. Potts, Madame de la Grande Bouche), Katie Hugo (Belle), Michael James Leslie (Young Prince, Cogsworth), David E. Liddell (Young Prince, Salt and Pepper, Cheesegrater, Doormat), Grant Norman (Beast, Gaston), Glenn Rainey (Maurice, Cogsworth), Grant Rosen (Young Prince, Lumiere, Salt and Pepper, Cheesegrater, Monsieur D'Arque), Paula Wolfson (Mrs. Potts, Madame de la Grande Bouche) and Barrie Wood (Lumiere)
music by Alan Menken; lyrics by Howard Ashman
(Unless otherwise noted)
Act 1
Sung By
Belle
Belle, Gaston, Lefou, Silly Girls and Townspeople
No Matter What
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Maurice and Belle
No Matter What (Reprise)
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Maurice
Me
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Gaston and Belle
Belle (Reprise)
Belle
Home
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Belle
Home (Reprise)
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Mrs. Potts
Gaston
Lefou, Gaston, Silly Girls and Tavern Patrons
Gaston (Reprise)
Gaston and Lefou
How Long Must This Go On?
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Beast
Be Our Guest
Lumiere, Mrs. Potts, Cogsworth, Madame de la Grande Bouche, Chip, Babette and Enchanted Objects
If I Can't Love Her
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Beast
Act 2
Sung By
Something There
Belle, Beast, Lumiere, Mrs. Potts and Cogsworth
Human Again
Lumiere, Madame de la Grande Bouche, Cogsworth, Mrs. Potts, Babette, Chip and Enchanted Objects
Maison des Lunes
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Gaston, Lefou and Monsieur D'Arque
Beauty and the Beast
Mrs. Potts
If I Can't Love Her (Reprise)
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Beast
The Mob Song
Gaston, Lefou, Monsieur D'Arque and Townspeople
The Battle
The Company
Transformation
(lyrics by Tim Rice)
Beast and Belle
Beauty and the Beast (Reprise)
The Company
Filter by:
City

Engagement Dates

Theatre

City and State

Feb 18, 1999 - Mar 07, 1999
Louisville, KY
Jan 21, 1999 - Feb 14, 1999
East Lansing, MI
Dec 03, 1998 - Jan 17, 1999
Tampa, FL
Oct 16, 1998 - Nov 29, 1998
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Sep 10, 1998 - Oct 11, 1998
Hartford, CT
Jul 02, 1998 - Sep 06, 1998
Boston, MA
May 22, 1998 - Jun 28, 1998
Cincinnati, OH
Apr 03, 1998 - May 17, 1998
Cleveland, OH
Oct 04, 1997 - Mar 29, 1998
Chicago, IL
Sep 04, 1997 - Oct 12, 1997
Dallas, TX
Jul 18, 1997 - Aug 31, 1997
Denver, CO
Jun 17, 1997 - Jul 13, 1997
San Diego, CA
May 13, 1997 - Jun 15, 1997
Portland, OR
Feb 08, 1997 - Apr 27, 1997
Seattle, WA
Dec 30, 1996 - Feb 02, 1997
Tempe, AZ
Nov 15, 1996 - Dec 29, 1996
New Orleans, LA
Oct 04, 1996 - Nov 10, 1996
Atlanta, GA
Jun 01, 1996 - Sep 29, 1996
Washington, DC
Mar 19, 1996 - May 26, 1996
Detroit, MI
Feb 08, 1996 - Mar 10, 1996
St. Louis, MO
Nov 07, 1995 - Jan 28, 1996
Minneapolis, MN