facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

Time Remembered   

Morosco Theatre, (11/12/1957 - 6/28/1958)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Nov 12, 1957    
Closing Date: Jun 28, 1958 Total Performances: 248

Category: Play, Romantic Comedy, Original, Broadway
Description: A romantic comedy in two acts and five scenes
Setting: The Chateau and Park of the Dutchess of Pont-au-Bronc.


Production Staff [See More]
Produced by The Playwrights' Company (Maxwell Anderson; Robert Anderson; Elmer Rice; Roger L. Stevens; John F. Wharton); Produced in association with Milton Sperling
Written by Jean Anouilh; English version by Patricia Moyes; Incidental music by Vernon Duke; Lyrics and Orchestrations by: Vernon Duke
Staged by Albert Marre
Scenic Design by Oliver Smith; Costume Design by Miles White; Lighting Design by Feder
General Manager: Victor Samrock; Company Manager: Ben Rosenberg
Production Stage Manager: George Hamlin; Stage Manager: Robert Fitzsimmons
Music Contractor: Morris Stonzek; Pianist: Edmund Horn
Production Associate: George Hamlin; Press Representative: William Fields; Press Associate: Walter Alford and Reginald Denenholz
Cast
Richard Burton
Prince Albert
Helen Hayes
The Duchess of Pont-Au-Bronc
Susan Strasberg
Amanda
A milliner
Glenn Anders
Lord Hector
Sig Arno
Ferdinand
A head waiter
Emil Borsody
The Cellist
George Ebeling
The Taxi Driver
Truman Gaige
Germain
A ghilly
Stanley Grover
The Singer
Edmund Horn
The Pianist
George Landolf
Footmen and Waiters
Seymour Miroff
The Violinist
Le Roi Operti
The Ice Cream Man
Frederick Rolf
Theophilus
A butler
Fred Starbuck
Footmen and Waiters
E. W. Swackhamer
Footmen and Waiters
Frederic Warriner
The Landlord
Tony Award®
1958 Best Play [nominee]
Written by Jean Anouilh; English version by Patricia Moyes; Produced by The Playwrights' Company (Maxwell Anderson; Robert Anderson; Elmer Rice; Roger L. Stevens; John F. Wharton); Produced in association with Milton Sperling
1958 Best Actor in Play [nominee]
Richard Burton
winner 1958 Best Actress in a Play [winner]
Helen Hayes
1958 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Sig Arno
1958 Best Scenic Design [nominee]
Oliver Smith
1958 Best Costume Design [nominee]
Miles White
winner 1958 Stage Technician [winner]
Harry Romar