Gender
Male
Born
Jun 19, 1906
New York, New York, USA
Died
Apr 17, 2002
Englewood, New Jersey, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Stanley Ruland [Birthname]
Trueman Gaige
  • CREDITS
    Gigi (Nov 13, 1973 - Feb 10, 1974)
    • Also Starring: Truman Gaige [Manuel]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    1776 (Mar 16, 1969 - Feb 13, 1972)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige
      • Stephen Hopkins - Replacement (Sep 06, 1971 - ?)
    MusicalComedy HistoryOriginal
    Hadrian VII (Jan 08, 1969 - Nov 15, 1969)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige [Cardinal Berstein]
    PlayOriginal
    The Wall (Oct 11, 1960 - Mar 04, 1961)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige [Pan Kogan]
    PlayOriginal
    Saratoga (Dec 07, 1959 - Feb 13, 1960)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige [M. Begué, Editor, Mr. Gould]
    • Understudy: Truman Gaige [M. Augustin Haussey, Mr. Bean]
    MusicalOriginal
    Time Remembered (Nov 12, 1957 - Jun 28, 1958)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige [Germain]
    PlayRomantic ComedyOriginal
    Kismet (Dec 03, 1953 - Apr 23, 1955)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige [Jawan]
    MusicalOriginal
    You Never Know (Sep 21, 1938 - Nov 26, 1938)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige [General Carruthers]
    MusicalPlayOriginal
    Three Waltzes (Dec 25, 1937 - Apr 09, 1938)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige [Conductor, Leo]
    MusicalRomanceOriginal
    Music Hath Charms (Dec 29, 1934 - Jan 19, 1935)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige [A Footman, Fillipo]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Bitter Sweet (May 07, 1934 - May 19, 1934)
    • Performer: Trueman Gaige [Mrs. Proutie, Mr. Proutie]
    MusicalOperettaRevival
    Blossom Time (Mar 04, 1931 - Mar 28, 1931)
    • Performer: Trueman Gaige [Erkmann]
    MusicalComedy OperettaRevival
    A Wonderful Night (Oct 31, 1929 - Feb 15, 1930)
    • Performer: Trueman Gaige [Third Flunkey, Ensemble]
    MusicalOperettaOriginal
    Gigi (May 15, 1973 - Nov 03, 1973)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige
      • Manuel - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    1776 (Apr 23, 1970 - Jul 15, 1972)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige [Stephen Hopkins]
    MusicalComedy HistoryOriginal
    Kismet (Aug 02, 1965 - Dec 18, 1965)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige [Jawan]
    • Understudy: Truman Gaige [Omar]
    MusicalRevival
    Kismet (Aug 06, 1962 - Nov 10, 1962)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige [Jawan]
    MusicalRevival
    Kismet (Sep 19, 1955 - Feb 04, 1956)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige
      • Jawan - Replacement
    MusicalOriginal
    Kismet (Apr 25, 1955 - Aug 20, 1955)
    • Performer: Truman Gaige [Jawan]
    MusicalOriginal
Gigi (Nov 13, 1973 - Feb 10, 1974)
  • Also Starring: Truman Gaige [Manuel]
MusicalComedyOriginal
1776 (Mar 16, 1969 - Feb 13, 1972)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige
    • Stephen Hopkins - Replacement (Sep 06, 1971 - ?)
MusicalComedy HistoryOriginal
Hadrian VII (Jan 08, 1969 - Nov 15, 1969)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige [Cardinal Berstein]
PlayOriginal
The Wall (Oct 11, 1960 - Mar 04, 1961)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige [Pan Kogan]
PlayOriginal
Saratoga (Dec 07, 1959 - Feb 13, 1960)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige [M. Begué, Editor, Mr. Gould]
  • Understudy: Truman Gaige [M. Augustin Haussey, Mr. Bean]
MusicalOriginal
Time Remembered (Nov 12, 1957 - Jun 28, 1958)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige [Germain]
PlayRomantic ComedyOriginal
Kismet (Dec 03, 1953 - Apr 23, 1955)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige [Jawan]
MusicalOriginal
You Never Know (Sep 21, 1938 - Nov 26, 1938)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige [General Carruthers]
MusicalPlayOriginal
Three Waltzes (Dec 25, 1937 - Apr 09, 1938)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige [Conductor, Leo]
MusicalRomanceOriginal
Music Hath Charms (Dec 29, 1934 - Jan 19, 1935)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige [A Footman, Fillipo]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Bitter Sweet (May 07, 1934 - May 19, 1934)
  • Performer: Trueman Gaige [Mrs. Proutie, Mr. Proutie]
MusicalOperettaRevival
Blossom Time (Mar 04, 1931 - Mar 28, 1931)
  • Performer: Trueman Gaige [Erkmann]
MusicalComedy OperettaRevival
A Wonderful Night (Oct 31, 1929 - Feb 15, 1930)
  • Performer: Trueman Gaige [Third Flunkey, Ensemble]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Gigi (May 15, 1973 - Nov 03, 1973)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige
    • Manuel - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
1776 (Apr 23, 1970 - Jul 15, 1972)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige [Stephen Hopkins]
MusicalComedy HistoryOriginal
Kismet (Aug 02, 1965 - Dec 18, 1965)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige [Jawan]
  • Understudy: Truman Gaige [Omar]
MusicalRevival
Kismet (Aug 06, 1962 - Nov 10, 1962)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige [Jawan]
MusicalRevival
Kismet (Sep 19, 1955 - Feb 04, 1956)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige
    • Jawan - Replacement
MusicalOriginal
Kismet (Apr 25, 1955 - Aug 20, 1955)
  • Performer: Truman Gaige [Jawan]
MusicalOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Truman Gaige and
are credited together
are credited together