facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Passion of Josef D.   

Ethel Barrymore Theatre, (2/11/1964 - 2/22/1964)
First Preview: Feb 10, 1964 Total Previews: 1
Opening Date: Feb 11, 1964    
Closing Date: Feb 22, 1964 Total Performances: 15

Category: Play, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: Russia. 1917-1924.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization
Produced by Arthur Cantor, E. E. Fogelson and Mark Lawrence; Produced in association with Carnegie Productions, Inc., Santa Fe Productions, Inc. and Mark L. Enterprises
Written by Paddy Chayefsky; Incidental music by David Amram
Directed by Paddy Chayefsky; Associate Director: John Allen
Scenic Design by Will Steven Armstrong; Costume Design by Domingo A. Rodriguez; Lighting Design by Will Steven Armstrong; Make-Up Design by Richard Corson
Company Manager: Harold Kusell
Production Stage Manager: John Allen; Stage Manager: William Krot; Assistant Stage Mgr: Don Wesley
Production Associate: Kip Cohen; Press Representative: Tony Geiss and Arthur Solomon; Press Assistant: Angela Nardelli; Advertising: Brownstone Associates; Language Consultant: Nicholas Saunders
Cast
Luther Adler
Lenin
Peter Falk
Stalin
Alvin Epstein
Constable Kentinov
Alexander Lomov
Trotsky
Elizabeth Hubbard
Nadezhda
Milt Kamen
Broadway debut
Kamenev
Grigori Nikitin
Betty Walker
Olga Evgeyevna
Krupskaya
Sean Allen
Ensemble
Robert Berdeen
Ensemble
Ramon Bieri
Alliluyev
Frank Bouley
Second Sailor
Ensemble
John Carver
First Sailor
Ensemble
John A. Coe
Rykov
Ensemble
Carole Crook
Ensemble
Michael Enserro
Zinoviev
Ensemble
Janet Frank
Ensemble
Richard Frisch
Ensemble
Rico Froehlich
Brustein
Cheidze
Gene Gross
Muranov
Sverdlov
Bruce Kimes
Bronsky
Ensemble
Simm Landres
Molotov
Ensemble
Penelope Laughton
Ensemble
Royce Lenelle
Ensemble
Michael McGuire
Kapinsky
Ensemble
Sylvia O'Brien
Ensemble
Anthony Palmer
Mirsky
Ensemble
Gedda Petry
Ensemble
Richard Robbins
Ensemble
Nicholas Saunders
Sukhanov
Orjonikidze
Ensemble
Jon Silo
Klurman
General Kornilov
Peggy Steffans
Ensemble
Elaine Sulka
Ensemble
Don Wesley
Chugurin
Carol Wilder
Soloist
Ensemble
Mervyn Williams
Rusikov
Skobelov
Ensemble
Stafford Wing
Ensemble
Understudies: John A. Coe (Alexander Lomov, Constable Kentinov, General Kornilov), Gene Gross (Grigori Nikitin, Kamenev), Bruce Kimes (Klurman, Lenin), Simm Landres (Trotsky), Penelope Laughton (Nadezhda), Anthony Palmer (Stalin), Gedda Petry (Krupskaya, Olga Evgeyevna) and Richard Robbins (Alliluyev)