Gender
Male
Born
Jun 02, 1913
Kiev, UKRAINE
Died
Aug 16, 2006
Los Angeles, California, USA
Stage Manager Performer Writer Dialect Coach
Also Known As
Nikita Soussanin [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
Lanna Saunders
Father of
Theo Saunders (pianist)
Step-son of
Olga Baclonova
Comments
Television credits include the role of Captain Barker on "The Phil Silvers Show" in the 1950s.

Saunders worked for Voice of America, starting in 1947, as a Russian-language announcer and for Radio Liberty as a producer.

Since the 1980s, Saunders and partner Frank Dwyer translated dozens of plays by Anton Chekhov and others from Russian into English.
Zoya's Apartment (May 10, 1990 - Jun 17, 1990)
  • Translated by Nicholas Saunders
PlayFarceOriginal
Scenes and Revelations (Jun 25, 1981 - Jul 19, 1981)
  • Performer: Nicholas Saunders [Mr. Karonk]
PlayOriginal
The Passion of Josef D. (Feb 11, 1964 - Feb 22, 1964)
  • Performer: Nicholas Saunders [Sukhanov, Orjonikidze, Ensemble]
  • Language Consultant: Nicholas Saunders
PlayDramaOriginal
Take Her, She's Mine (Dec 21, 1961 - Dec 08, 1962)
  • Performer: Nicholas Saunders
    • Principal -
    • Mr. Whitmyer - Replacement
  • Understudy: Nicholas Saunders [Frank Michaelson, Mr. Whitmyer, Mr. Hibbetts]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Call on Kuprin (May 25, 1961 - Jun 03, 1961)
  • Performer: Nicholas Saunders [Mr. Kendall, Guard at Yalta]
PlayOriginal
The Fifth Season (Jan 23, 1953 - Oct 23, 1954)
  • Stage Manager: Nicholas Saunders
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
The Magnificent Yankee (Jan 22, 1946 - Jun 08, 1946)
  • Performer: Nicholas Saunders [Mason]
PlayOriginal
Marriage Is for Single People (Nov 21, 1945 - Nov 24, 1945)
  • Performer: Nicholas Saunders [Reginald Hecuba]
PlayOriginal
Happily Ever After (Mar 15, 1945 - Mar 24, 1945)
  • Stage Manager: Nicholas Saunders
  • Performer: Nicholas Saunders [Stubbs]
PlayOriginal
A Highland Fling (Apr 28, 1944 - May 20, 1944)
  • Performer: Nicholas Saunders [Sandy MacGill]
PlayOriginal
Lady in the Dark (Feb 27, 1943 - May 15, 1943)
  • Performer: Nicholas Saunders [Liza's Father]
MusicalRevival
The Bridal Crown (Feb 05, 1938 - Feb 05, 1938)
  • Performer: Nikita Soussanin [The Pastor]
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Nicholas Saunders and
are credited together
are credited together