facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Georgian State Dance Company   

Mark Hellinger Theatre, (8/16/1988 - 9/04/1988)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Aug 16, 1988    
Closing Date: Sep 04, 1988 Total Performances: 24

Category: Special, Dance, Original, Broadway


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President; Arthur Rubin: Vice-President)
Produced by James M. Nederlander; Produced in association with Classical Artists International
Chief Choreographer: Nina Ramishvili; Choreographed by Tengiz Sukhishvili
Costume Design by Simon Virsaladze
Executive Producer for the Nederlander Organization: Peter H. Russell; Tour Manager: Natasha Ivanova; Assistant Co. Mgr: Mark Napoletano
Head of Production: Pyotr Dgvepadze; Production Stage Manager: Roger Franklin
Musician: Dzhumber Aslamazashvili, Anzor Aslanishvili, Ushangi Filauri, Revaz Nachkebiya, Koba Papiashvili, Georgiy Shengeliya, Tamaz Talakhadze, Tristan Tandiashvili and Bakhsho Yagutov
Founder of the The Georgian State Dance Company: Nina Ramishvili and Iliko Sukhishvili; Artistic Director of The Georgian State Dance Company: Tengiz Sukhishvili; Director of the School of The Georgian State Dance Company: Tamaz Gogoteshvili; Interpreter: Natasha Ivanova and Zakhariy Megreshvili; Administrator, Georgian Ministry of Culture: Teimuraz Davitashvili; Costume Supervisor: Emzari Gabeliya; New York Press Representative: Cromarty and Company
Cast
Gocha Akolashvili
Dancer
Tamara Ameredzhibi
Dancer
Tamara Asatiani
Dancer
Ketevan Bakradze
Dancer
Besik Bakuradze
Soloist
Nodar Basilashvili
Dancer
Rusudan Berianidze
Soloist
Merabi Chachkhiani
Dancer
Ekaterina Chkheidze
Dancer
Givi Davitashvili
Dancer
Leila Davitashvili
Dancer
Soso Dekanoidze
Soloist
Shalva Dolidze
Dancer
Tengiz Dzavakhishvili
Dancer
Besik Dzhaparidze
Dancer
Nugzer Dzhikuri
Soloist
Dmitry Dzhoiyev
Dancer
Asmat Dzhokhadze
Dancer
Teimuraz Elikashvili
Dancer
Tamara Eliozishvili
Soloist
Vladimir Gabeliya
Soloist
Badri Gelashvili
Dancer
Ivan Geliashvili
Dancer
Nodar Glurdzhidze
Dancer
Dzeheiran Goginava
Soloist
Georgiy Gvelesiani
Dancer
Maya Isakadze
Dancer
Tamaz Kandorelashvili
Dancer
Ramaz Karelidze
Dancer
Eleonora Khazaradze
Dancer
Nelli Khazhomiya
Soloist
David Khozashvili
Soloist
Teimuraz Khozashvili
Soloist
Dzemal Khundadze
Dancer
Koba Koberidze
Dancer
Teimuraz Koridze
Dancer
Bichiko Kurashvili
Dancer
Vladimir Laliashvili
Dancer
Nikolai Makatsaria
Dancer
Nana Mukeria
Soloist
Gia Nadareishvili
Soloist
Guram Oshakmashvili
Dancer
Zaur Papiashvili
Dancer
Nodar Pliev
Soloist
Mamuka Putkaradze
Dancer
Gulnara Sikharulidze
Soloist
Nino Svanidze
Dancer
Tengiz Tabakhmelashvili
Dancer
Roland Tatishvili
Soloist
Inga Tevzadze
Soloist
Tamara Tsagareishvili
Dancer
Merab Tsereteli
Dancer
Otari Tsintsadze
Dancer
Badri Tskhovrebov
Dancer
Viktor Tushishvili
Dancer
Olga Tvalchrelidze
Dancer
Revaz Vardiashvili
Dancer