MusicalComedyOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Mar 15, 1987
Closing Date
Jan 08, 1989
1st Preview
Feb 24, 1987
1st Preview
Feb 24, 1987
Previews
22
Performances
761
MusicalComedyOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Gershwin Theatre
(Mar 15, 1987 - Jan 08, 1989)

Theatre Owned / Operated by The Messrs. Nederlander and Gerald Oestreicher
Originally produced in London by The Really Useful Theatre Company Ltd.
Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyrics by Richard Stilgoe; Music orchestrated by David Cullen and Andrew Lloyd Webber; Musical Director: Paul Bogaev and David Caddick; Featuring songs with lyrics by Peter Reeves ("Engine of Love")
Directed by Trevor Nunn; Choreographed by Arlene Phillips; Second Director: Dion McHugh
Scenic Design by John Napier; Costume Design by John Napier; Lighting Design by David Hersey; Sound Design by Martin Levan; Wig Design by Paul Huntley Productions, Inc.; Scenic Design Assistant (London): Sue Jenkinson; Scenic Design Assistant (New York): Peter Gould; Costume Design Associate: Ann Emonts; Costume Design Assistant: Alison Todd; Lighting Design Associate: Rick Belzer; Lighting Design Assistant: Debra Dumas
Executive Producer: Gatchell & Neufeld, Ltd.; General Manager: Gatchell & Neufeld, Ltd.; Company Manager: Roger Gindi; Assistant Co. Mgr: Tom Domenici
Production Advisor: Arthur Cantor; Production Stage Manager: Frank Hartenstein; Stage Manager: Perry Cline; Technical Supervisor: Peter Fulbright; Assistant Stage Mgr: Janet Friedman, Michael J. Passaro and Randall Whitescarver
Musical Supervisor: David Caddick; Conducted by Paul Bogaev; Associate Conductor: David Caddick; Music Preparation: Chelsea Music Services, Inc.
Casting: Johnson-Liff Associates; Asst. to the Choreographer: Ilse Challis; Stunt Coordinator: J.P. Romano, S.A.M.P.; Skating Coach: Michal Fraley; General Press Representative: Bill Evans & Associates; Advertising: Serino, Coyne & Nappi; Poster Design by Richard Bird & Associates; Dance Captain: Denny Shearer; Photographer: Martha Swope and Associates
Electra
Weltschaft
Red Caboose
Starlight Chorus
Espresso
Voice of the Boy
Recorded voice only
Poppa
Turnov
Greaseball Gang
 
Rocky III
Greaseball Gang
 
Rocky II
Hashamoto
Starlight Chorus
Greaseball Gang
 
Flat-Top
Prince of Wales
Greaseball Gang
 
Krupp
Rusty
Greaseball Gang
 
Purse
Pearl
Greaseball
Greaseball Gang
 
Rocky IV
Voice of the Mother
 
Starlight Chorus
Starlight Chorus
Understudies: Michael-Demby Cain (Electra, Rocky I, Rocky II, Rusty, Purse, Rocky III, Rocky IV), Jamie Beth Chandler (Ashley), A.C. Ciulla (Rocky III), Philip Clayton (Electra), Mark Frawley (Bobo, Espresso, Flat-Top, Greaseball, Hashamoto, Krupp, Red Caboose, Turnov, Weltschaft, Prince of Wales), William Frey (Greaseball, Rocky I), Anthony Galde (Bobo, Dustin, Flat-Top, Krupp, Red Caboose, Weltschaft), Sean Grant (Rusty), D. Michael Heath (Dustin), Lola Knox (Belle, Buffy, Joule, Pearl, Volta, Wrench), Mary Ann Lamb (Buffy), Christine Langner (Buffy, Dinah, Joule, Pearl, Volta, Wrench), Todd Lester (Red Caboose), Frank Mastrocola (Greaseball), Sean McDermott (Dustin, Rusty), Joey McKneely (Flat-Top), Ron Morgan (Bobo, Espresso, Hashamoto, Krupp, Turnov, Weltschaft, Prince of Wales), Gordon Owens (Electra), Nicole Picard (Dinah), Amelia Prentice (Ashley, Belle, Joule, Wrench), Danny Strayhorn (Poppa), Dwight Toppin (Bobo, Hashamoto, Krupp, Rocky II, Turnov, Purse, Rocky III, Rocky IV), Broderick Wilson (Electra, Espresso, Krupp, Poppa, Rocky I, Rocky II, Prince of Wales, Purse, Rocky IV) and Christina Youngman (Ashley, Volta)

Gershwin Theatre (Mar 15, 1987 - Jan 08, 1989)

Assistant Conductor: Jim Laev
Dance Captain: James Walski

Cast

Dustin
Rocky I
Turnov
Starlight Chorus
Ashley
Wrench
 
Volta
Krupp
 
Greaseball Gang
Buffy
Red Caboose
Flat-Top
? - Jan 08, 1989
 
Greaseball Gang
? - Jan 08, 1989
Hashamoto
Greaseball
Flat-Top
Greaseball Gang
 
Krupp
Understudies: Bryan Batt (Greaseball), Kimberly Blake (Ashley, Buffy, Dinah), Dawn Marie Church (Ashley, Buffy, Dinah, Joule, Volta, Wrench), Ronny DeVito (Greaseball), Marvin Engran (Krupp), Terri Homberg (Dinah, Ashley, Wrench), Janice Lorraine (Belle, Buffy, Joule, Pearl, Volta, Wrench), Michael O'Steen (Red Caboose), Jennifer Prescott (Buffy, Dinah, Joule, Pearl, Volta, Wrench) and Marty Simpson (Ashley, Belle, Joule, Pearl, Volta, Wrench)
music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; lyrics by Richard Stilgoe
Act 1
Sung By
Rolling Stock
Greaseball and Gang
Engine of Love (Derived from an original lyric by Peter Reeves)
Rusty, Pearl, Dinah, Ashley and Buffy
Lotta Locomotion
Dinah, Ashley, Buffy and Rusty
Freight
The Company
AC/DC
Electra, Krupp, Wrench, Joule, Volta, Purse and Company
Pumping Iron
Greaseball, Pearl, Ashley, Dinah, Buffy, Joule, Volta and Wrench
Freight (Reprise)
The Company
Make Up My Heart
Pearl
Race One
Greaseball and Dinah, Weltschaft and Joule, Turnov and Red Caboose and Electra and Pearl
There's Me
Red Caboose and Dinah
Poppa's Blues
Poppa, Rocky I, Rocky II, Rocky III, Rocky IV and Rusty
Belle
Belle, Poppa, Rocky I, Rocky II, Rocky III, Rocky IV, Rusty, Dustin and Flat-Top
Race Two
Bobo and Buffy, Hashamoto and Volta, Espresso and Ashley and Poppa and Dustin
Laughing Stock
The Company
Starlight Express
Rusty
Act 2
Sung By
Silver Dollar
The Company
U.N.C.O.U.P.L.E.D.
Dinah, Ashley and Buffy
Rolling Stock (Reprise)
Dinah, Ashley and Buffy
Wide Smile, High Style, That's Me
Red Caboose, Electra, Krupp, Wrench, Joule, Volta and Purse
First Final
Greaseball and Pearl, Electra and Dinah, Hashamoto and Volta and Rusty and Red Caboose
Right Place, Right Time
Rocky I, Rocky II, Rocky III and Rocky IV
I Am the Starlight
Rusty and Poppa
Final Selection
Rusty, Dustin, Dinah, Electra, Pearl, Greaseball and Red Caboose
Only You
Pearl and Rusty
Chase
The Company
One Rock & Roll Too Many
Greaseball, Electra and Red Caboose
Light at the End of the Tunnel
The Company

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

1987 Nominee
Produced by Martin Starger and Lord Lew Grade
 

Best Original Score

1987 Nominee
Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lyrics by Richard Stilgoe
 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1987 Nominee
Robert Torti

Best Costume Design

1987 Winner
Costume Design by John Napier
 

Best Lighting Design

1987 Nominee
Lighting Design by David Hersey
 

Best Choreography

1987 Nominee
Choreographed by Arlene Phillips
 

Best Direction of a Musical

1987 Nominee
Directed by Trevor Nunn

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Musical

1987 Nominee
Produced by Martin Starger and Lord Lew Grade
 

Outstanding Music

1987 Nominee
Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber

Outstanding Costume Design

1987 Winner
Costume Design by John Napier

Outstanding Set Design

1987 Winner
Scenic Design by John Napier
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date