Gender
Female
Born
Aug 16, 1939
London, ENGLAND
Died
Aug 31, 2018
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Carol Shelley
A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder (Nov 17, 2013 - Jan 17, 2016)
  • Performer: Carole Shelley
    • Miss Shingle - Replacement (Feb 17, 2015 - Jun 28, 2015)
    • Miss Shingle - Replacement (Oct 28, 2014 - Dec 21, 2014)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Billy Elliot: The Musical (Nov 13, 2008 - Jan 08, 2012)
  • Also Starring: Carole Shelley
    • Grandma - (Oct 01, 2008 - Sep 04, 2011)
MusicalOriginal
Wicked (Oct 30, 2003 - Present)
  • Also Starring: Carole Shelley
    • Madame Morrible -
    • Madame Morrible - Replacement (Aug 28, 2007 - Jan 20, 2008)
MusicalOriginal
Cabaret (Mar 19, 1998 - Jan 04, 2004)
  • Performer: Carole Shelley
    • Fraulein Schneider - Replacement (Sep 09, 2002 - Feb 16, 2003)
    • Fraulein Schneider - Replacement (May 04, 1999 - Mar 24, 2002)
MusicalDramaRevival
The Last Night of Ballyhoo (Feb 27, 1997 - Jun 28, 1998)
  • Starring: Carole Shelley
    • Boo Levy - Replacement (Aug 26, 1997 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
Show Boat (Oct 02, 1994 - Jan 05, 1997)
  • Also Starring: Carole Shelley
    • Parthy Ann Hawks - Replacement
MusicalDramaRevival
The Miser (Oct 11, 1990 - Dec 30, 1990)
  • Starring: Carole Shelley [Frosine]
PlayComedyRevival
Stepping Out (Jan 11, 1987 - Mar 15, 1987)
  • Performer: Carole Shelley [Maxine]
PlayOriginal
Noises Off (Dec 11, 1983 - Apr 06, 1985)
  • Performer: Carole Shelley
    • Dotty Otley - Replacement
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
The Misanthrope (Jan 27, 1983 - Mar 27, 1983)
  • Starring: Carole Shelley [Arsinoe]
PlayComedyRevival
The Elephant Man (Apr 19, 1979 - Jun 28, 1981)
  • Starring: Carole Shelley
    • Pinhead - (Apr 12, 1979 - Oct 13, 1979)
    • Mrs. Kendal - (Apr 12, 1979 - Oct 13, 1979)
    • Mrs. Kendal - Replacement (Jan 06, 1981 - Jun 28, 1981)
    • Pinhead - Replacement (Jan 06, 1981 - Jun 28, 1981)
PlayDramaOriginal
The Norman Conquests: Living Together (Dec 07, 1975 - Jun 19, 1976)
  • Starring: Carole Shelley [Ruth]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Norman Conquests: Round and Round the Garden (Dec 07, 1975 - Jun 19, 1976)
  • Starring: Carole Shelley [Ruth]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Norman Conquests: Table Manners (Dec 07, 1975 - Jun 18, 1976)
  • Starring: Carole Shelley [Ruth]
PlayComedyOriginal
Absurd Person Singular (Oct 08, 1974 - Mar 06, 1976)
  • Performer: Carole Shelley [Jane]
PlayComedyOriginal
Hay Fever (Nov 09, 1970 - Nov 28, 1970)
  • Also Starring: Carole Shelley [Jackie Coryton]
PlayComedyRevival
Noël Coward's Sweet Potato (Sep 29, 1968 - Nov 23, 1968)
  • Performer: Carole Shelley [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Loot (Mar 18, 1968 - Apr 06, 1968)
  • Performer: Carole Shelley [Fay]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Astrakhan Coat (Jan 12, 1967 - Jan 28, 1967)
  • Performer: Carole Shelley [Barbara]
PlayOriginal
The Odd Couple (Mar 10, 1965 - Jul 02, 1967)
  • Performer: Carole Shelley [Gwendolyn Pigeon]
PlayComedyOriginal
Wicked - Emerald City (Mar 09, 2005 - Mar 15, 2015)
  • Performer: Carole Shelley
    • Madame Morrible - Replacement (Dec 20, 2005 - Mar 05, 2006)
MusicalOriginal
Broadway Bound (Oct 20, 1987 - Jul 31, 1988)
  • Starring: Carole Shelley [Kate]
PlayComedyOriginal
Noises Off (Feb 07, 1985 - Aug 03, 1985)
  • Starring: Carole Shelley
    • Dotty Otley - Replacement
PlayComedy FarceOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

2009 | Nominee  | Billy Elliot: The Musical
Also Starring: Carole Shelley
 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1987 | Nominee  | Stepping Out
Performer: Carole Shelley

Best Actress in a Play

1979 | Winner  | The Elephant Man
Starring: Carole Shelley
 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1975 | Nominee  | Absurd Person Singular
Performer: Carole Shelley

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1979 | Nominee  | The Elephant Man
Starring: Carole Shelley
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1975 | Nominee  | Absurd Person Singular
Performer: Carole Shelley

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Carole Shelley and
are credited together
are credited together