MusicalComedyRevivalBroadway
Opening Date
Mar 21, 2002
Closing Date
Feb 23, 2003
1st Preview
Feb 23, 2002
1st Preview
Feb 23, 2002
Previews
25
Performances
388
MusicalComedyRevivalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Gershwin Theatre
(Mar 21, 2002 - Feb 23, 2003)

Setting
Indian territory (now Oklahoma) just after the turn of the century.

Produced by Cameron Mackintosh; Produced by arrangement with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Book by Oscar Hammerstein II; Based on "Green Grow the Lilacs" by Lynn Riggs; Musical Director: Kevin Stites; New Dance Music Arranged by David Krane; Original orchestrations by Robert Russell Bennett; Additional orchestrations by William David Brohn
Directed by Trevor Nunn; Choreographed by Susan Stroman; Dances for the original Theatre Guild production by Agnes de Mille; Associate Choreographer: Warren Carlyle; Resident Choreographer: Ginger Thatcher; Assistant Choreographer: Lisa Shriver
Scenic Design by Anthony Ward; Costume Design by Anthony Ward; Lighting Design by David Hersey; Sound Design by Paul Groothuis; Associate Sound Design: Mark Menard; Associate Scenic Design: Nancy Thun
General Manager: Alan Wasser Associates; Company Manager: Susan Bell; Executive Producer: David Caddick, Nicholas Allott and Matthew Dalco; Associate Co. Mgr: Thomas Schlenk
Production Stage Manager: Mahlon Kruse; Production Supervisor: Mitchell Lemsky; Technical Production Manager: Jake Bell; Stage Manager: Stephen R. Gruse and Beverly Jenkins
Conducted by Kevin Stites; Associate Conductor: Paul Raiman; Assistant Conductor: Charles duChateau; Concert Master: Martin Agee; Musical Supervisor: David Caddick; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Rehearsal Pianist: Matthew Sklar; Music Preparation: Miller Music Services; Violin: Martin Agee, Cenovia Cummins, Xin Zhao and James Tsao; Harp: Grace Paradise; Guitar/Banjo: Greg Utzig; Percussion: James Baker; Drums: Perry Cavari; Keyboard: Paul Raiman; French Horn: Peter Schoettler and Lawrence DiBello; Trombone: Keith O'Quinn; Trumpet: Tino Gagliardi and Don Downs; Bass: Peter Donovan; Reeds: Edward Joffe, Matt Dine, John J. Moses, Steven Kenyon and Thomas Sefcovic; Viola: Kenneth Burward-Hoy; Cello: Sarah Carter and Charles duChateau
Casting: Tara Rubin Casting and Johnson-Liff Associates; General Press Representative: The Publicity Office; Fight Choreographer: Malcolm Ranson; Dialect Coach: Kate Wilson; Dance Captain: Dylis Croman and Rommy Sandhu; Fight Captain: Rommy Sandhu; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Michael Le Poer Trench; Associate Photographer: Joan Marcus; Vari*Lite Programmer: Robert Halliday
Josefina Gabrielle
Broadway debut
Laurey
Feb 23, 2002 - Feb 17, 2003
Curly
Feb 23, 2002 - Nov 17, 2002
Ado Annie Carnes
Will Parker
Ike Skidmore
Jud Fry
Feb 23, 2002 - Jan 05, 2003
Ali Hakim
Aunt Eller
Feb 23, 2002 - Nov 24, 2002
Andrew Carnes
Corky
Bradley Benjamin
Broadway debut
Susie
Kevin Bernard
Broadway debut
Slim
Aggie
Chalmers
Feb 23, 2002 - Jan 05, 2003
Michael Thomas Holmes
Broadway debut
Mike
Elizabeth Loyacano
Broadway debut
Kate
Cord Elam
Julianna Rose Mauriello
Broadway debut
Lil' Tich
Armina
Mia Price
Broadway debut
Gertie Cummings
Rosie
Laura Shoop
Broadway debut
Vivian
Sarah Spradlin-Bonomo
Broadway debut
Emily
Fred
Desiree
Maverick
Kathy Voytko
Broadway debut
Sylvie
Understudies: Matt Allen (Will Parker), Amy Bodnar (Laurey), Stephen R. Buntrock (Curly), Nicolas Dromard (Will Parker), Harvey Evans (Andrew Carnes, Ike Skidmore), Merwin Foard (Jud Fry), Michael Thomas Holmes (Ali Hakim), Michael X. Martin (Jud Fry), Audrie Neenan (Aunt Eller), Laura Shoop (Laurey), Greg Stone (Curly), Kathy Voytko (Ado Annie Carnes), Catherine Wreford (Ado Annie Carnes) and Tony Yazbeck (Ali Hakim)

Gershwin Theatre (Mar 21, 2002 - Feb 23, 2003)

Stage Manager: Kimberly Russell; Production Stage Manager: Beverly Jenkins (Jul 02, 2002 - Feb 23, 2003); Production Supervisor: Fred Hanson
Assistant Conductor: Annbritt duChateau (circa. 2003 - Feb 23, 2003); Keyboards: Annbritt duChateau (circa. 2003 - Feb 23, 2003)
Promotions: Hugh Hysell Communications (Jan 01, 2003 - Feb 23, 2003)

Cast

Laurey
Feb 18, 2003 - Feb 23, 2003
 
Laurey
Alternate
Curly
Nov 19, 2002 - Feb 23, 2003
Aunt Eller
Dec 14, 2002 - Feb 23, 2003
Jud Fry
Jan 07, 2003 - Feb 23, 2003
Ike Skidmore
Aunt Eller
Nov 26, 2002 - Dec 13, 2002
Sylvie
Chalmers
Understudies: Kevin Bernard (Will Parker), Stephen R. Buntrock (Ike Skidmore), Tom Flagg (Andrew Carnes, Ike Skidmore), John Jellison (Andrew Carnes), Aaron Lazar (Curly), Elizabeth Loyacano (Laurey), Michael X. Martin (Andrew Carnes), Laura Shoop (Ado Annie Carnes) and Ginger Thatcher (Aunt Eller)
Act 1
Sung By
Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
Curly
The Surrey with the Fringe on Top
Curly, Laurey and Aunt Eller
Kansas City
Will Parker, Aunt Eller and The Boys
I Can't Say No
Ado Annie Carnes
Many a New Day
Laurey and The Girls
It's a Scandal! It's an Outrage!
Ali Hakim and Farmers
People Will Say
Curly and Laurey
Pore Jud is Daid
Curly and Jud Fry
Lonely Room
Jud Fry
Out of My Dreams - Ballet
Laurey, The Girls and Dream Figures
Act 2
Sung By
The Farmer and the Cowman
Aunt Eller, Andrew Carnes, Curly, Will Parker, Ado Annie Carnes, Ike Skidmore and Company
All 'Er Nothin'
Will Parker and Ado Annie Carnes
People Will Say (Reprise)
Curly and Laurey
Oklahoma!
Curly, Laurey, Aunt Eller and Company
Finale Ultimo
Entire Company

Tony Award®

 

Best Revival of a Musical

2002 Nominee
Produced by Cameron Mackintosh
Originally produced by The Royal National Theatre (Trevor Nunn, Director)
 

Best Actor in a Musical

2002 Nominee
Patrick Wilson

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

2002 Winner
Shuler Hensley
 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

2002 Nominee
Andrea Martin
 

Best Lighting Design

2002 Nominee
Lighting Design by David Hersey
 

Best Choreography

2002 Nominee
Choreographed by Susan Stroman
 

Best Direction of a Musical

2002 Nominee
Directed by Trevor Nunn

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

2002 Nominee
Produced by Cameron Mackintosh
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

2002 Nominee
Patrick Wilson

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

2002 Winner
Shuler Hensley
 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

2002 Nominee
Justin Bohon
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

2002 Nominee
Andrea Martin

Outstanding Choreography

2002 Winner
Choreographed by Susan Stroman
 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

2002 Nominee
Directed by Trevor Nunn
 

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical

2002 Nominee
Scenic Design by Anthony Ward
 

Outstanding Lighting Design

2002 Nominee
Lighting Design by David Hersey

Theatre World

Award

2002 Recipient
Justin Bohon
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date