facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

La Bohème   

Broadway Theatre, (12/08/2002 - 6/29/2003)
First Preview: Nov 29, 2002 Total Previews: 12
Opening Date: Dec 08, 2002    
Closing Date: Jun 29, 2003 Total Performances: 228

Category: Musical, Drama,Opera,Tragedy, Revival, Broadway
Description: An opera in four acts.
Setting: Paris. 1957.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)
Produced by Jeffrey Seller, Kevin McCollum, Emanuel Azenberg, Bazmark Live, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Korea Pictures, Doyun Seol, Jeffrey Sine, Ira Pittelman, Scott Nederlander and Fox Searchlight Pictures; Associate Producer: Daniel Karslake, Coats Guiles, Mort Swinsky and Michael Fuchs
This production premiered at the The Curran Theatre (under the direction of Carole Shorenstein Hays and Scott Nederlander); Originally commissioned and presented by Opera Australia on July 28, 1990 at The Sydney Opera House
Music by Giacomo Puccini; Libretto by Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica; Based on "Scènes de la vie de Bohème" by Henri Murger; Musical Director: Constantine Kitsopoulos; Music orchestrated by Nicholas Kitsopoulos
Directed by Baz Luhrmann; Associate Director: David Crooks; Resident Director: Heidi Miami Marshall
Scenic Design by Catherine Martin; Costume Design by Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie; Lighting Design by Nigel Levings; Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg; Associate Scenic Design: Prisque Salvi; Hair Design by Aldo Signoretti; Associate Lighting Design: Vivien Leone; Associate Make-Up Design: Lisa R. Zomer
General Manager: John S. Corker; Company Manager: Brig Berney; Executive Producer: Noel Staunton and Adam Silberman
Technical Supervisor: Brian Lynch; Production Stage Manager: Frank Hartenstein; Stage Manager: Kelly Martindale
Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Principal Conductor: Constantine Kitsopoulos; Artistic Administrator for the Music Department: Katherine M. Olsen; Copyist: Miller Music Services; Associate Conductor: Chip Prince; Chorus Master / Assistant Conductor: Douglas Martin; Concert Master: Dale Stuckenbruck; Violin: Elizabeth Lim-Dutton, Uli Speth, Cecilia Hobbs Gardner, Bob Zubrycki, Sylvia D'Avanzo, Ming Yeh, Kathy Livolsi and John Connelly; Viola: Sarah Adams and Maxine Roach; Cello: Roger Shell and Chungsun Kim; Bass: Joe Bongiorno; Flute/Piccolo: Bob Bush; Oboe/English Horn: Lynne Cohen; Clarinet: Jon Manasse; Clarinet/Bass Clarinet: Larry Guy; Bassoon: Jeffrey Marchand; Trumpet: Carl Albach, Chuck Olsen and Kenny DeCarlo; Trombone: Matthew Ingman; French Horn: Chris Komer and Zohar Schondorf; Timpani/Percussion: Dean Witten; Keyboard: Warren "Chip" Prince and Karl Mansfield
Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Casting: Bernard Telsey Casting, Inc.; Marketing: TMG - The Marketing Group; Movement Coordinator: Mark T. Swanhart; Additional casting by David Crooks and Helga Schmidt; Key Artwork Photography: Douglas Kirkland; Production Photography: Sue Adler; Graphic Art Designer: Silvana Azzi
Cast
Alfred Boe
Rodolfo
a poet
Alternate
Eugene Brancoveanu
Marcello
a painter
Alternate
Jessica Comeau
Musetta
Marcello's sometime lover
Alternate
Ben Davis
Marcello
a painter
Alternate
Dan Entriken
Parpignol
a toy seller
Ensemble
Jesús Garcia
Rodolfo
a poet
Alternate
Adam Grupper
Benoit
the landlord
Ensemble
Lisa Hopkins
Mimi
a seamstress
Alternate
Wei Huang
Mimi
a seamstress
Alternate
David Miller
Rodolfo
a poet
Alternate
Daniel Okulitch
Schaunard
a musician
Ekaterina Solovyeva
Mimi
a seamstress
Alternate
Daniel Webb
Colline
a philosopher
Chloë Wright
Musetta
Marcello's sometime lover
Alternate
William Youmans
Alcindoro
a wealthy Englishman incognito
Sean Cooper
Customs Officer
Ensemble
Graham Fandrei
Sergeant
Ensemble
Enrique Abdala
Ensemble
Ryan Andres
Children's Chorus
Christine Arand
Ensemble
Janinah Burnett
Ensemble
Gilles Chiasson
Ensemble
Charlotte Cohn
Ensemble
Michael Cone
Ensemble
Vanessa Conlin
Ensemble
Patricia Corbett
Ensemble
Evangelia Costantakos
Ensemble
Lawrence Craig
Ensemble
Bobby Faust
Ensemble
Katie Geissinger
Ensemble
Jennifer Goode
Ensemble
Paul Goodwin-Groen
Ensemble
Joy Hermalyn
Ensemble
Robb Hillman
Ensemble
Ellen Hornberger
Children's Chorus
Adam Hunter
Ensemble
Timothy Jerome
Ensemble
Joseph Jonas
Children's Chorus
Katherine Keyes
Ensemble
Antonia Kitsopolos
Children's Chorus
Alyson Lange
Children's Chorus
Laurice Lanier
Ensemble
Peter Lockyer
Ensemble
Luca Mannarino
Children's Chorus
David Mathews
Children's Chorus
Suzana Mathews
Children's Chorus
Morgan Moody
Ensemble
Nathan Morgan
Children's Chorus
Marcus Nance
Ensemble
Daniel Neer
Ensemble
Jennifer Olsen
Children's Chorus
Ben Pakman
Children's Chorus
Debra Patchell
Ensemble
Patricia Phillips
Ensemble
Jamet Pittman
Ensemble
Samantha Massell Rakosi
Children's Chorus
Melissa Remo
Children's Chorus
Justin Robertazzi
Children's Chorus
Matthew Salvatore
Children's Chorus
Martín Solá
Ensemble
Radu Spinghel
Ensemble
Mark T. Swanhart
Ensemble
Mark Womack
Ensemble
Swing: Joseph Kaiser
Understudies: Christine Arand (Musetta), Janinah Burnett (Mimi), Sean Cooper (Colline), Dan Entriken (Benoit), Graham Fandrei (Marcello, Schaunard), Jennifer Goode (Musetta), Adam Grupper (Alcindoro), Timothy Jerome (Alcindoro, Benoit), Joseph Kaiser (Marcello, Schaunard), Peter Lockyer (Rodolfo), Morgan Moody (Colline) and Mark Womack (Marcello, Schaunard)
Tony Award®
2003 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Jeffrey Seller, Kevin McCollum, Emanuel Azenberg, Bazmark Live, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Korea Pictures, Doyun Seol, Jeffrey Sine, Ira Pittelman, Scott Nederlander and Fox Searchlight Pictures
winner 2003 Best Scenic Design [winner]
Catherine Martin
2003 Best Costume Design [nominee]
Catherine Martin
2003 Best Costume Design [nominee]
Angus Strathie
winner 2003 Best Lighting Design [winner]
Nigel Levings
2003 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Baz Luhrmann
2003 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Nicholas Kitsopoulos
winner 2003 Tony Honor for Excellence in Theatre [recipient]
Eugene Brancoveanu; Ben Davis; Alfred Boe; Jesús Garcia; David Miller; Lisa Hopkins; Wei Huang; Ekaterina Solovyeva; Jessica Comeau; Chloë Wright
Drama Desk Award
2003 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Jeffrey Seller, Kevin McCollum, Emanuel Azenberg, Bazmark Live, Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein, Korea Pictures, Doyun Seol, Jeffrey Sine, Ira Pittelman, Scott Nederlander and Fox Searchlight Pictures
2003 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Wei Huang
2003 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee]
Directed by Baz Luhrmann
winner 2003 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [winner]
Scenic Design by Catherine Martin
2003 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee]
Catherine Martin
2003 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee]
Angus Strathie
winner 2003 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner]
Nigel Levings
winner 2003 Outstanding Sound Design [winner]
Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners