facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Candide   

Broadway Theatre, (3/10/1974 - 1/04/1976)
First Preview: Mar 05, 1974 Total Previews:
Opening Date: Mar 10, 1974    
Closing Date: Jan 04, 1976 Total Performances: 740

Category: Musical, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Description: A musical in two acts.
Setting: All around the world.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization
Produced by The Chelsea Theatre Center of Brooklyn (Robert Kalfin: Artistic Director; Michael David: Executive Director; Burl Hash: Production Director); Produced in conjunction with Harold Prince and Ruth Mitchell
Music by Leonard Bernstein; Lyrics by Richard Wilbur; Book adapted by Hugh Wheeler; Based on the novel "Candide" by Voltaire; Additional lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, John La Touche and Leonard Bernstein; Musical Director: John Mauceri; Music orchestrated by Hershy Kay
Directed by Harold Prince; Choreographed by Patricia Birch
Scenic Design by Eugene Lee and Franne Lee; Costume Design by Eugene Lee and Franne Lee; Lighting Design by Tharon Musser; Sound Design by Robert Maybaum
General Manager: Howard Haines; Company Manager: Howard Haines
Production Stage Manager: James Doolan; Production Supervisor: Ruth Mitchell
Dance Captain: Carlos Gorbea; Press Representative: Betty Lee Hunt Associates, Inc.; Advertising: The Blaine Thompson Company
Cast
Mark Baker
Candide
Gail Boggs
Penitente
Whore
Houri
Maureen Brennan
Cunegonde
Jim Corti
Westphalian Soldier
Priest
Spanish Don
Rosary Vendor
Sailor
Lion
Guest
Chinese Coolie
Sam Freed
Maximilian
June Gable
Old Lady
Lynne Gannaway
Penitente
Cartagenian
Houri
Chip Garnett
Westphalian Soldier
Agent
Governor's Aide
Pirate
Guest
Carlos Gorbea
Bulgarian Soldier
Aristocrat
Sailor
Pygmy
Cow
Fruit vendor
Mary-Pat Green
Baroness Von Thunder
Harpsichordist
Penitente
Steel Drummer
Houri
Robert Henderson
Servant
Agent of the Inquisition
Spanish Don
Cartegenian Sailor
Bulgarian Soldier
David Horwitz
Huntsman
1st Recruiting Officer
Agent
Spanish Don
Cartagenian
Priest
Sailor
Eunuch
Jeff Keller
Rich Jew
Judge Gomez
Man in Black
Cartagenian
Pirate
German
Botanist
Guest
Becky McSpadden
Aristocrat
Cartagenian
Houri
Carolann Page
Aristocrat
Cartagenian
2nd Sheep
Joe Palmieri
Baron Von Thunder
Grand Inquisitor
Slave Driver
Captain
Guest
Kathryn Ritter
Aristocrat
Whore
Houri
Cunegonde
Alternate
Renee Semes
Lady with Knitting
Cartagenian
1st Sheep
Deborah St. Darr
Paquette
Lewis J. Stadlen
Dr. Pangloss
Voltaire
Governor
Host
Sage
Peter Vogt
2nd Recruiting Officer
Aristocrat
Cartagenian
Kelly Walters
Bulgarian Soldier
Penitente
Sailor
Cow
Cartagenian
Swing: Rhoda Butler
Understudies: Sam Freed (Dr. Pangloss, Governor, Host, Sage, Voltaire), Lynne Gannaway (Paquette), Chip Garnett (Cow), Robert Henderson (Maximilian), Kathryn Ritter (Cunegonde), Renee Semes (Old Lady), Peter Vogt (Baron Von Thunder, Captain, Grand Inquisitor, Guest, Slave Driver) and Kelly Walters (Candide)
Tony Award®
winner 1974 Best Book of a Musical [winner]
Book adapted by Hugh Wheeler
1974 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Lewis J. Stadlen
1974 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Mark Baker
1974 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Maureen Brennan
1974 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
June Gable
winner 1974 Best Scenic Design [winner]
Eugene Lee
winner 1974 Best Scenic Design [winner]
Franne Lee
winner 1974 Best Costume Design [winner]
Franne Lee
winner 1974 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Harold Prince
winner 1974 Special Award [recipient]
The Chelsea Theatre Center of Brooklyn (Robert Kalfin: Artistic Director; Michael David: Executive Director; Burl Hash: Production Director)
winner 1974 Special Award [recipient]
Harold Prince
winner 1974 Special Award [recipient]
Ruth Mitchell
Drama Desk Award
winner 1974 Outstanding Book [winner]
Book adapted by Hugh Wheeler
winner 1974 Outstanding Choreography [winner]
Patricia Birch
winner 1974 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Franne Lee
winner 1974 Outstanding Set Design [winner]
Scenic Design by Franne Lee and Eugene Lee
winner 1974 Outstanding Director [winner]
Directed by Harold Prince
Theatre World
winner 1974 Award [recipient]
Mark Baker
winner 1974 Award [recipient]
Maureen Brennan
music by Leonard Bernstein; lyrics by Richard Wilbur
(Unless otherwise noted)
Life Is Happiness Indeed
(lyrics by Stephen Sondheim)
Candide, Cunegonde, Maximilian and Paquette
The Best of All Possible Worlds Dr. Pangloss, Candide, Maximilian, Cunegonde and Paquette
Oh, Happy We Candide and Cunegonde
It Must Be So Candide
O Miserere Cartagenians
Oh, Happy We (Reprise) Candide and Cunegonde
Glitter and Be Gay Cunegonde
Auto-da-fé (What a Day)
(lyrics by John Latouche and Stephen Sondheim)
Company
This World Candide
You Were Dead, You Know
(lyrics by John Latouche)
Candide and Cunegonde
I Am Easily Assimilated
(lyrics by Leonard Bernstein)
Old Lady, Dons and Company
I Am Easily Assimilated (Reprise)
(lyrics by Leonard Bernstein)
Candide, Old Lady and Cunegonde
My Love
(lyrics by Richard Wilbur and John Latouche)
Governor
Fons Pietatis Company
Sheep Song
(lyrics by Stephen Sondheim)
2nd Sheep, 1st Sheep, Paquette, Lion and Candide
Bon Voyage Governor and Company
The Best of All Possible Worlds (Reprise) Candide, Old Lady and Paquette
You Were Dead, You Know (Reprise)
(lyrics by John Latouche)
Candide and Cunegonde
Make Our Garden Grow Company