facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

A Midsummer Night's Dream   

Metropolitan Opera House, (9/21/1954 - 10/17/1954)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Sep 21, 1954    
Closing Date: Oct 17, 1954 Total Performances: 29

Category: Play, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Athens, and a wood near it.


Production Staff
Presented by S. Hurok; Produced by arrangement with Old Vic Trust, Ltd. and Arts Council of Great Britain
Originally produced by The Old Vic Company
Written by William Shakespeare; Music by Felix Mendelssohn; Music arranged by Gordon Jacob
Directed by Michael Benthall; Choreographed by Robert Helpmann; "Nocturne" arranged by Frederick Ashton
Costume Design by Christopher Ironside and Robin Ironside
Company Manager: Edward Haas; Administrator: Mae Frohman and Walter Prude; Business Manager: Douglas Morris
Stage Manager: David Turnbull; Production Manager for The Old Vic, London: J.A. Titcombe; Stage Director: Mick Orr; Assistant Stage Mgr: Michael Bell
Orchestra conducted by Hugo Rignold; Guest Conductor: Arthur Lief; Orchestra Manager: George Koukly
General Press Representative: Martin Feinstein; Advance Representative: Gertrude Bromberg; Publicity Manager for Old Vic: Patrick Ide; Ballet Mistress: Barbara Fewster
Cast
Robert Helpmann
Oberon
Stanley Holloway
Nick Bottom
A weaver
Moira Shearer
Titania
Valerie Adams
Corps de Ballet
Ivan Baptie
Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Joan Benham
Helena
Jocelyn Britton
Fairy
Peaseblossom
Corps de Ballet
Mary Brookes
Corps de Ballet
Louise Carley
Corps de Ballet
Rudolfo Cornejo
Indian Boy
Margaret Courtenay
Hippolyta
Tania d'Avray
Cobweb
Corps de Ballet
Nadia de Lichtenberg
Corps de Ballet
John Dearth
Egeus
Juliet Ellice
Corps de Ballet
Mary Fenwick
Corps de Ballet
Jeremy Geidt
Ensemble
Philip Guard
Puck
Robin Goodfellow
Phyllis Harcourt
Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
David Harding
Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Michael Hayes
Ensemble
Vivienne Hetzel
Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
David Hurst
Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Peter Johnson
Philostrate
Lana Kassinova
Corps de Ballet
Joan King
Mustardseed
Corps de Ballet
Margaret Knoesen
Corps de Ballet
Barbara Leigh-Hunt
Ensemble
Philip Locke
Francis Flute
A bellows-mender
Terence Longdon
Lysander
Patrick MacNee
Demetrius
Eliot Makeham
Peter Quince
A carpenter
William Martin
Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Kenneth Melville
Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Rosemary Moore
Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Henry Naughton
Corps de Ballet
Gillian Neason
Ensemble
Singer
Anthony Nicholls
Theseus
Joanne Nisbet
Corps de Ballet
Michael Redington
Snug
A joiner
David Reynolds
Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
David Rose
Ensemble
Norman Rossington
Tom Snout
A tinker
Betty Shale
Ensemble
Jane Shore
Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Josephine Spaull
Corps de Ballet
Suzanne Steele
Ensemble
Singer
David Stevens
Ensemble
Daniel Thorndike
Robin Starveling
A tailor
Sven van Zyl
Ensemble
Corps de Ballet
Elisabeth Wade
Ensemble
Singer
Ann Walford
Hermia
Daughter of Egeus
Anne Wilson
Ensemble
Singer
Sheila Wright
Moth
Corps de Ballet