facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Inherit the Wind   

Lyceum Theatre, (4/12/2007 - 7/08/2007)
First Preview: Mar 19, 2007 Total Previews: 27
Opening Date: Apr 12, 2007    
Closing Date: Jul 08, 2007 Total Performances: 100

Category: Play, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: A small town. Summer. Not too long ago.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)
Produced by Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President), Lawrence Horowitz, Jon Avnet, Ralph Guild, Roy Furman, Debra Black, Daryl Roth, Bill Rollnick, Nancy Ellison Rollnick and Stephanie McClelland; Associate Producer: Judith Resnick
Written by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee
Directed by Doug Hughes; Associate Director: Mark Schneider
Scenic Design by Santo Loquasto; Costume Design by Santo Loquasto; Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt; Original Music & Sound Design: David Van Tieghem; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Associate Scenic Design: Jenny B. Sawyers; Associate Costume Design: Matthew Pachtman; Associate Lighting Design: Michael O'Connor; Associate Sound Design: Jill B.C. Du Boff; Scenic Assistant: Tobin Ost and Kanae Heike; Costume Assistant: Sarah Sophia Turner
General Manager: 101 Productions, Ltd.; Company Manager: Gregg Arst
Production Stage Manager: Michael Brunner; Technical Supervisor: Peter Fulbright; Stage Manager: Barclay Stiff; Production Manager: Tech Production Services, Inc., Colleen Houlehen and Jackie Prats
Musical Supervisor: David M. Lutken
General Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Casting: Jay Binder and Jack Bowdan; Marketing: HHC Marketing; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.
Cast
Brian Dennehy
Matthew Harrison Brady
Christopher Plummer
Henry Drummond
Byron Jennings
Rev. Jeremiah Brown
Denis O'Hare
E. K. Hornbeck
Terry Beaver
Judge
Anne Bowles
Mrs. Loomis
Townsperson
Steve Brady
Townsperson
Bill Buell
Mr. Bannister
Bill Christ
Vendor
Townsperson
Carson Church
Gospel Quartet
Conor Donovan
Howard
Lanny Flaherty
Elijah
Kit Flanagan
Townsperson
Beth Fowler
Mrs. Brady
Sherman Howard
Townsperson
Katie Klaus
Gospel Quartet
Maggie Lacey
Rachel Brown
Jordan Lage
Tom Davenport
Mary Kate Law
Gospel Quartet
Philip LeStrange
Townsperson
Kevin Loomis
Monkey Man
Townsperson
David M. Lutken
Gospel Quartet
Charlotte Maier
Mrs. Krebs
Townsperson
Matthew Nardozzi
Timmy
Townsperson
Randall Newsome
Photographer
Townsperson
Jay Patterson
Dunlap
Townsperson
Pippa Pearthree
Mrs. Blair
Townsperson
Scott Sowers
Meeker
Amanda Sprecher
Melinda
Erik Steele
Reuter's Reporter
Harry Y. Esterbrook
Townsperson
Jeff Steitzer
Mayor
Henry Stram
Mr. Goodfellow
Benjamin Walker
Bertram Cates
Andrew Weems
Sillers
Townsperson
Understudies: Anne Bowles (Rachel Brown), Steve Brady (Dunlap, Elijah, Sillers), Bill Christ (Mr. Goodfellow, Rev. Jeremiah Brown), Kit Flanagan (Mrs. Blair, Mrs. Brady, Mrs. Krebs), Sherman Howard (Henry Drummond, Monkey Man), Jordan Lage (E. K. Hornbeck), Philip LeStrange (Judge, Mayor, Mr. Bannister), Kevin Loomis (Meeker, Reuter's Man), Matthew Nardozzi (Howard, Melinda), Erik Steele (Bertram Cates, Photographer) and Jeff Steitzer (Matthew Harrison Brady)
Tony Award®
2007 Best Revival of a Play [nominee]
Produced by Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President), Lawrence Horowitz, Jon Avnet, Ralph Guild, Roy Furman, Debra Black, Daryl Roth, Bill Rollnick, Nancy Ellison Rollnick and Stephanie McClelland
2007 Best Actor in a Play [nominee]
Christopher Plummer
2007 Best Costume Design of a Play [nominee]
Costume Design by Santo Loquasto
2007 Best Lighting Design of a Play [nominee]
Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt
Drama Desk Award
2007 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee]
Christopher Plummer
2007 Outstanding Director of a Play [nominee]
Directed by Doug Hughes
2007 Outstanding Music for a Play [nominee]
Original Music & Sound Design: David Van Tieghem