Gender
Male
Born
Nov 10, 1925
Died
Aug 05, 1984
Performer
Also Known As
Richard Burton
Relations
Father of
Kate Burton
Husband of
Susan Hunt (1976 - 1982) divorced
Husband of
Sally Hay (1983 - August 5, 1984) his death
Husband of
Elizabeth Taylor (March 15, 1964 - June 26, 1974) divorced; (remarried October 10, 1975 - August 1, 1976) divorced
Husband of
Sybil Christopher (1948-1963) divorced; he left her for Elizabeth Taylor
Private Lives (May 08, 1983 - Jul 17, 1983)
  • Starring: Richard Burton [Elyot Chase]
PlayComedy Romantic ComedyRevival
Camelot (Jul 08, 1980 - Aug 23, 1980)
  • Starring: Richard Burton [Arthur]
MusicalRevival
Equus (Oct 24, 1974 - Oct 02, 1977)
  • Performer: Richard Burton
    • Martin Dysart - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
Hamlet (Apr 09, 1964 - Aug 08, 1964)
  • Starring: Richard Burton [Hamlet]
PlayTragedyRevival
Camelot (Dec 03, 1960 - Jan 05, 1963)
  • Starring: Richard Burton [Arthur]
MusicalOriginal
Time Remembered (Nov 12, 1957 - Jun 28, 1958)
  • Starring: Richard Burton [Prince Albert]
PlayRomantic ComedyOriginal
Legend of Lovers (Dec 26, 1951 - Jan 12, 1952)
  • Starring: Richard Burton [A Musician]
PlayOriginal
The Lady's Not For Burning (Nov 08, 1950 - Mar 17, 1951)
  • Performer: Richard Burton [Richard]
PlayRomantic ComedyOriginal
Camelot (Jun 06, 1980 - May 01, 1982)
  • Starring: Richard Burton
    • Arthur - (Jun 06, 1980 - Mar 17, 1981)
MusicalRevival

Tony Award®

Special Award

1976 | Recipient
Richard Burton
 

Best Actor in Play

1964 | Nominee  | Hamlet
Starring: Richard Burton

Best Actor in a Musical

1961 | Winner  | Camelot
Starring: Richard Burton
 

Best Actor in Play

1958 | Nominee  | Time Remembered
Starring: Richard Burton

Theatre World

Award

1951 | Recipient  | The Lady's Not For Burning
Performer: Richard Burton

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Richard Walter Jenkins, Jr. and
are credited together
are credited together