Gender
Female
Born
Mar 27, 1929
Tylorstown, WALES
Died
Mar 07, 2013
New York, New York, USA
Producer Presenter Other
Also Known As
Sybil Burton
Sybil Williams [Birthname]
Relations
Mother of
Kate Burton
Wife of
Jordan Christopher (1941-1996) (1966 - 1996) his death
Wife of
Richard Burton (1948-1963) divorced; he left her for Elizabeth Taylor
Hedda Gabler (Oct 04, 2001 - Jan 13, 2002)
  • Produced in association with Bay Street Theatre
  • East Coast Premiere at Bay Street Theatre
PlayDramaRevival
Short Talks on the Universe (Nov 17, 2002 - Nov 18, 2002)
  • Benefiting Bay Street Theatre
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding New Play

1993 | Nominee
Bay Street Theatre (for "Oleanna")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sybil Christopher and
are credited together
are credited together