Gender
Female
Born
Feb 27, 1932
London, ENGLAND
Died
Mar 23, 2011
Los Angeles, California, USA
Producer Performer
Also Known As
Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor [Birthname]
Relations
Daughter of
Sara Sothern
Step-mother of
Kate Burton (1964 - 1974 and 1975 - 1976)
Wife of
Larry Fortensky (1991 - 1996) divorced
Wife of
John Warner (December 4, 1976 - November 7, 1982) divorced
Wife of
Conrad Hilton, Jr. (May 6, 1950 - February 1, 1951) divorced
Wife of
Michael Todd (February 2, 1957 - March 22, 1958) his death
Wife of
Richard Burton (March 15, 1964 - June 26, 1974) divorced; (remarried October 10, 1975 - August 1, 1976) divorced
Wife of
Eddie Fisher (May 12, 1959 - March 6, 1964) divorced
Wife of
Michael Wilding (February 21, 1952 - January 30, 1957) divorced
Comments
Biography: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor was born on February 27, 1932 in Hampstead Garden Suburb, London to art dealer Francis Lenn Taylor and retired stage actress Sara Sothern. Her first film, "There's One Born Every Minute," was released when she was ten years old. She married Conrad N. Hilton Jr., then British actor Michael Wilding, then Mike Todd, then Eddie Fisher, then actor Richard Burton, then John Warner, then Larry Fortensky. She had four children and nine grandchildren.

Film/TV Credits: Her extensive film and television credits include: "North and South," "A Little Night Music," "Ash Wednesday," "Under Milk Wood," "X, Y and Zee," "Boom!," "Reflections in a Golden Eye," "Doctor Faustus," "The Taming of the Shrew," "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf", "The Sandpiper," "Cleopatra," "The V.I.P.s," "Butterfield 8," "Suddenly, Last Summer," "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof," "Raintree County," "Giant," "The Last Time I Saw Paris," "Beau Brummell," "Elephant Walk, " "Rhapsody," "The Girl Who Had Everything," "Ivanhoe," "A Place in the Sun," "Father's Little Dividend," "Father of the Bride," "Conspirator," "Little Women," "Life with Father," "Courage of Lassie," "National Velvet," "Lassie Come Home," and "There's One Born Every Minute."

Other Awards: Oscars: Best Actress in a Leading Role for "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf"" and Best Actress in a Leading Role for "Butterfield 8." She received the American Film Institute's Life Achievement Award in 1993. She was honored at the 2002 John F. Kennedy Center Honors.

Trivia:
She was made a Dame by Queen Elizabeth II on New Year's Eve, 1999.
She raised more than $270 million for HIV/AIDS relief and co-founded the National AIDS Research Foundation, becoming one of the first celebrities to participate in such activism for the cause.
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in her honor on March 25, 2011.
The Corn Is Green (Aug 22, 1983 - Sep 18, 1983)
  • Produced by Elizabeth Theatre Group (Elizabeth Taylor and Zev Bufman; Producers)
PlayDramaRevival
Private Lives (May 08, 1983 - Jul 17, 1983)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Taylor [Amanda Prynne]
  • Produced by Elizabeth Theatre Group (Elizabeth Taylor and Zev Bufman; Producers)
PlayComedy Romantic ComedyRevival
The Little Foxes (May 07, 1981 - Sep 05, 1981)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Taylor [Regina Giddens]
PlayDramaRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

1981 | Nominee  | The Little Foxes
Starring: Elizabeth Taylor

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1981 | Nominee  | The Little Foxes
Starring: Elizabeth Taylor

Theatre World

Special Award

1981 | Recipient
Elizabeth Taylor

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Elizabeth Taylor and
are credited together
are credited together