Gender
Male
Born
Jul 26, 1859
Concord, New Hampshire, USA
Died
Nov 20, 1900
Charlestown, New Hampshire, USA
Producer Director Writer Source Material Lyricist
Also Known As
Charles Hale Hoyt
Relations
Husband of
Flora Walsh (July 10, 1887 - January 22, 1893) her death
Husband of
Caroline Miskel-Hoyt (1894 - 1898) her death
Comments
Drama critic for Boston Post (1878-1883) before turning playwright
Ladies First (Oct 24, 1918 - Mar 15, 1919)
  • Based on a play by Charles H. Hoyt
MusicalPlayOriginal
Go to It (Oct 24, 1916 - Nov 1916)
  • Based on the Play "A Milk White Flag" by Charles H. Hoyt
MusicalOriginal
A Winsome Widow (Apr 11, 1912 - Sep 07, 1912)
  • from "A Trip to Chinatown" by Charles H. Hoyt
MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
A Day and a Night in New York (Aug 30, 1898 - Oct 22, 1898)
  • Produced by Charles H. Hoyt
  • Staged by Charles H. Hoyt
  • Libretto by Charles H. Hoyt
MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
A Stranger in New York (Sep 13, 1897 - Nov 1897)
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
A Contented Woman (Feb 08, 1897 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
PlayOriginal
A Contented Woman (Jan 04, 1897 - Feb 20, 1897)
  • Produced by Charles H. Hoyt
  • Directed by Charles H. Hoyt
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Charles H. Hoyt
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
A Parlor Match (Sep 21, 1896 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
PlayFarce Play with musicRevival
A Black Sheep (Jan 06, 1896 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
PlayOriginal
A Runaway Colt (Dec 02, 1895 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
PlayFarceOriginal
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
A Temperance Town (Sep 18, 1894 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
PlayOriginal
A Texas Steer (Jan 08, 1894 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
PlayOriginal
A Trip to Chinatown (Nov 09, 1891 - Aug 07, 1893)
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
MusicalOriginal
A Midnight Bell (Mar 05, 1889 - Jul 01, 1889)
  • Produced by Charles H. Hoyt
  • Staged by Charles H. Hoyt
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
MusicalComedy SketchesOriginal
A Brass Monkey (Oct 15, 1888 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
PlayOriginal
A Hole in the Ground (Sep 12, 1887 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
PlayOriginal
A Tin Soldier (May 03, 1886 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
PlayOriginal
A Rag Baby (Aug 14, 1884 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Charles H. Hoyt
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Charles H. Hoyt and
are credited together
are credited together