Gender
Male
Born
May 12, 1868
Dornum, GERMANY
Died
Aug 12, 1949
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Alfred Schoenberg [Birthname]
Relations
Uncle of
Groucho Marx
Uncle of
Chico Marx
Uncle of
Zeppo Marx
Uncle of
Harpo Marx
Comments
Half of the Vaudeville team "Gallagher and Shean" with Ed Gallagher
Doctor Social (Feb 11, 1948 - Feb 14, 1948)
  • Performer: Al Shean [Dr. Isaac Gordon]
PlayOriginal
Meet a Body (Oct 16, 1944 - Nov 04, 1944)
  • Performer: Al Shean [Manny Siegelmann]
PlayOriginal
Popsy (Feb 10, 1941 - Feb 12, 1941)
  • Performer: Al Shean [Professor Henry Tibbs]
PlayOriginal
Father Malachy's Miracle (Nov 17, 1937 - Mar 1938)
  • Starring: Al Shean [Father Malachy]
PlayComedyOriginal
Music in the Air (Nov 08, 1932 - Sep 16, 1933)
  • Performer: Al Shean [Dr. Walter Lessing]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Light Wines and Beer (Nov 10, 1930 - Dec 1930)
  • Performer: Al Shean [Rudolph Zimmer]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
The Prince of Pilsen (Jan 13, 1930 - Jan 25, 1930)
  • Performer: Al Shean [Mrs. Madison Crocker]
MusicalComedyRevival
Betsy (Dec 28, 1926 - Jan 29, 1927)
  • Performer: Al Shean [Stonewall Moskowitz]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1923 [Summer Edition] (Jun 25, 1923 - Sep 15, 1923)
  • Performer: Al Shean
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1922 (Jun 05, 1922 - Jun 23, 1923)
  • Performer: Al Shean [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Princess Pat (Sep 29, 1915 - Feb 12, 1916)
  • Performer: Al Shean [Anthony Schmalz]
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
The Rose Maid (Apr 22, 1912 - Sep 21, 1912)
  • Performer: Al Shean [Schmuke]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Fisher Maiden (Oct 05, 1903 - Oct 31, 1903)
  • Performer: Al Shean [Dullovitch]
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Al Shean and
are credited together
are credited together