Gender
Male
Born
Oct 02, 1890
New York, New York, USA
Died
Aug 19, 1977
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer Writer Producer Source Material
Also Known As
Julius Henry Marx [Birthname]
Relations
Brother of
Chico Marx
Brother of
Zeppo Marx
Brother of
Harpo Marx
Brother-in-law of
Susan Marx
Father of
Arthur Marx
Nephew of
Al Shean
Minnie's Boys (Mar 26, 1970 - May 30, 1970)
  • Production Consultant: Groucho Marx
  • Based on the life of The Marx Brothers (Zeppo, Harpo, Groucho & Chico)
MusicalOriginal
Time for Elizabeth (Sep 27, 1948 - Oct 02, 1948)
  • Written by Groucho Marx
PlayComedyOriginal
Animal Crackers (Oct 23, 1928 - Apr 06, 1929)
  • Performer: Groucho Marx [Captain Spalding]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Cocoanuts (May 16, 1927 - May 28, 1927)
  • Performer: Groucho Marx [Henry W. Schlemmer]
MusicalComedyRevival
The Cocoanuts (Dec 08, 1925 - Aug 07, 1926)
  • Starring: Groucho Marx [Henry W. Schlemmer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
I'll Say She Is (May 19, 1924 - Feb 07, 1925)
  • Performer: Julius Henry Marx [Lawyer]
MusicalRevueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Groucho Marx and
are credited together
are credited together