Gender
Male
Born
May 19, 1945
London, ENGLAND
Composer Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Peter Dennis Blandford Townshend [Birthname]
Rocktopia (Mar 27, 2018 - Apr 29, 2018)
  • Featuring songs by Pete Townshend
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Pete Townshend
SpecialConcertOriginal
The Who's Tommy (Apr 22, 1993 - Jun 17, 1995)
  • Music by Pete Townshend
  • Book by Pete Townshend
  • Lyrics by Pete Townshend
MusicalOriginal
Rock 'N Roll! The First 5,000 Years (Oct 24, 1982 - Oct 31, 1982)
  • Featuring songs by Pete Townshend
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Pete Townshend
MusicalRevueOriginal
Anthony Newley / Henry Mancini (Oct 31, 1974 - Nov 10, 1974)
  • Featuring the Overture from "Tommy" by Pete Townshend
SpecialConcertOriginal
The Who's Tommy (Oct 12, 1993 - Jan 29, 1995)
  • Music by Pete Townshend
  • Book by Pete Townshend
  • Lyrics by Pete Townshend
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Book of a Musical

1993 | Nominee  | The Who's Tommy
Book by Pete Townshend

Best Original Score

1993 | Winner  | The Who's Tommy
Lyrics by Pete Townshend

Best Original Score

1993 | Winner  | The Who's Tommy
Music by Pete Townshend

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Pete Townshend and
are credited together
are credited together