facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Swan Lake   

Neil Simon Theatre, (10/08/1998 - 1/23/1999)
First Preview: Sep 26, 1998 Total Previews: 11
Opening Date: Oct 08, 1998    
Closing Date: Jan 23, 1999 Total Performances: 124

Category: Musical, Ballet, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman Emeritus; James L. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Adventures in Motion Pictures (Katherine Doré, Producing Director) and Cameron Mackintosh
Music by Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Musical Director: David Frame; Music orchestrated by David Cullen
Directed by Matthew Bourne; Choreographed by Matthew Bourne
Scenic Design by Lez Brotherston; Costume Design by Lez Brotherston; Lighting Design by Rick Fisher; Sound Design by Mark Menard
General Manager: Alan Wasser and Martin McCallum; Company Manager: Adam Siegel; Associate Gen. Mgr: Allan Williams
Production Stage Manager: Kate Elliott; Production Supervisor: Peter Lawrence; Technical Director: Jake Bell and John H. Paull, III; Stage Manager: Maximo Torres
Conducted by David Frame; Associate Conductor: Jack Buckhannan; Musical Coordinator: Sam Lutfiyya
General Press Representative: The Publicity Office; Dance Captain: Isabel Mortimer and Ruthlyn Salomons; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Marketing: Scott Walton Communications
Dedicated to the memory of Simon Murphy
Cast
Detlev Alexander
Dancer
Scott Ambler
Dancer
Jacqueline Anderson
Dancer
Barry Atkinson
Dancer
Sarah Barron
Dancer
Wilson E. Batista
Dancer
Graham Bowen
Dancer
Fiona Chadwick
Dancer
Theo Clinkard
Dancer
Adam Cooper
Dancer
Andrew Corbett
Dancer
Saranne Curtin
Dancer
Matthew Dalby
Dancer
Darren Ellis
Dancer
Vicky Evans
Dancer
Ramón Flowers
Dancer
Valentina Formenti
Dancer
Christopher Freeman
Dancer
Jeffrey Lane Freeze
Dancer
Fred Gehrig
Dancer
Nina Goldman
Dancer
Gino Grenek
Dancer
Heather Habens
Dancer
Ben Hartley
Dancer
Floyd Hendricks
Dancer
Will Kemp
Dancer
Hans-Werner Klohe
Dancer
Martin Lofsnes
Dancer
Michela Meazza
Dancer
Sam Meredith
Dancer
Mark Mitchell
Dancer
Isabel Mortimer
Dancer
Neil Penlington
Dancer
Emily Piercy
Dancer
Arthur Pita
Dancer
Colin Ross-Waterson
Dancer
Ruthlyn Salomons
Dancer
Tom Searle
Dancer
Kirsty Tapp
Dancer
Alan Vincent
Dancer
Andrew Walkinshaw
Dancer
Tom Ward
Dancer
Ewan Wardrop
Dancer
Ben Wright
Dancer
William Yong
Dancer
Tony Award®
1999 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Adam Cooper
winner 1999 Best Costume Design [winner]
Lez Brotherston
winner 1999 Best Choreography [winner]
Matthew Bourne
winner 1999 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Matthew Bourne
1999 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
David Cullen
Drama Desk Award
winner 1999 Outstanding Choreography [winner]
Matthew Bourne
winner 1999 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner]
Directed by Matthew Bourne
winner 1999 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [winner]
Scenic Design by Lez Brotherston
winner 1999 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Lez Brotherston
winner 1999 Unique Theatrical Experience [winner]
Produced by Adventures in Motion Pictures (Katherine Doré, Producing Director) and Cameron Mackintosh