facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

K.C. Ligon

Performer, Dialect Coach
( b. Aug 26, 1948 Santa Monica, New York, USA - d. Mar 23, 2009 New York, New York, USA ) Female
Also known as: Katharine Dunfee
Relations: Daughter of David Clarke
Daughter of Nora Dunfee
Sister of Susan Dunfee
Wife of Tom Ligon

Biography: K.C. Ligon was born on August 26, 1948 in Santa Monica, California to actress and dialect coach Nora Dunfee and actor David Clarke. She studied at what is now the graduate program at New York University's Tisch School of the Arts, and was a member of their first graduating class. She married Tom Ligon in 1976. After many years of acting, she became a dialect coach for performers on Broadway and in film.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "American Raspberry." Television credits include: "The Paper Chase," "Starsky and Hutch," "The Adams Chronicles," "Police Woman," "The Bob Newhart Show," "Marcus Welby, M.D.," The Patty Duke Show," and "Camera Three."

Trivia:
She appeared in the national tour of The Visit with her parents.



ProductionsDate of Productions
1776
[Musical, Comedy, History, Revival]
  • Dialect Coach: K.C. Ligon
Aug 14, 1997 - Jun 14, 1998
Steel Pier
[Musical, Original]
  • Dialect Coach: K.C. Ligon
Apr 24, 1997 - Jun 28, 1997
Tartuffe
[Play, Comedy, Farce, Revival]
  • Dialect Coach: K.C. Ligon
May 30, 1996 - Jun 23, 1996
Bus Stop
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Dialect Coach: K.C. Ligon
Feb 22, 1996 - Mar 17, 1996
Garden District
Something Unspoken
[Play, Original]
  • Dialect Coach: K.C. Ligon
Suddenly Last Summer
[Play, Original]
  • Dialect Coach: K.C. Ligon
Oct 10, 1995 - Nov 05, 1995
The Rose Tattoo
[Play, Drama, Revival]
  • Dialect Coach: K.C. Ligon
Apr 30, 1995 - Jul 02, 1995
She Loves Me
[Musical, Comedy, Revival]
  • Dialect Coach: K.C. Ligon
Jun 10, 1993 - Jun 19, 1994
The Miser
[Play, Comedy, Revival]
  • Voice and Speech Consultant: K.C. Ligon
Oct 11, 1990 - Dec 30, 1990
Under Milk Wood
[Play, Original]
  • Performer: Katharine Dunfee [Child, Our Sal]
Oct 15, 1957 - Nov 16, 1957
Touring ProductionsDates of Touring Productions
Copacabana
[Musical, Comedy, Original]
  • Dialect Coach: K.C. Ligon
Jun 15, 2000 - May 20, 2001
Find out where K.C. Ligon and are credited together