MusicalOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Mar 03, 2013
Closing Date
Jan 03, 2015
1st Preview
Jan 25, 2013
1st Preview
Jan 25, 2013
Previews
41
Performances
769
MusicalOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Broadway Theatre
(Mar 03, 2013 - Jan 03, 2015)

Comments
Considered a "Revival" for the purposes of the Tony nominations in 2013.

Media
See all 4 photos
Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; New Book by Douglas Carter Beane; Original Book by Oscar Hammerstein II; Music arranged by David Chase; Musical Director: Andy Einhorn; Music orchestrated by Danny Troob; Additional Orchestrations by Bill Elliott, Doug Besterman and Larry Hochman; Additional Lyrics by Douglas Carter Beane and David Chase
Directed by Mark Brokaw; Choreographed by Josh Rhodes; Associate Director: Gina Rattan; Associate Choreographer: Lee A. Wilkins; Assistant Choreographer: Kristine Bendul
Scenic Design by Anna Louizos; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Lighting Design by Kenneth Posner; Sound Design by Nevin Steinberg; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Make-Up Design by Angelina Avallone; Associate Scenic Design: Hilary Noxon; Associate Costume Design: Tom Beall; Associate Lighting Design: John Viesta; Associate Sound Design: Jason Crystal; Associate Hair and Wig Design: Edward J. Wilson; Assistant Scenic Design: Aimee B. Dombo; Assistant Costume Design: Martha Bromelmeier and David Withrow; Assistant Lighting Design: Nick Solyom; Assistant Make-Up Design: Robert Amodeo; Moving Light Programmer: Timothy F. Rogers
General Manager: Richards / Climan, Inc.; Company Manager: Brig Berney; Assistant Co. Mgr: James Viggiano
Production Stage Manager: Ira Mont; Stage Manager: Alexis Shorter; Assistant Stage Mgr: Allison A. Lee; Technical Supervisor: Hudson Theatrical Associates
Music adapted by David Chase; Musical Supervisor: David Chase; Conducted by Andy Einhorn; Associate Conductor: Matt Perri; Keyboard: Matt Perri; Piccolo/Flute/Alto Flute: Katherine Fink; Oboe/English Horn: Lynne Cohen; Clarinet/E Flat Clarinet/Bass Clarinet: Jonathan Levine; Bassoon/Flute/Clarinet: Daniel Sullivan; French Horn: Adam Krauthamer and David Byrd-Marrow; Trumpet 1/Fugelhorn/Piccolo Trumpet: Dominic Derasse; Trumpet/Fugelhorn: Gareth Flowers; Trombone/Bass Trombone: John Allred; Percussion: Bill Hayes; Drums: Rich Rosenzweig; Concert Master: Emily Bruskin Yarbrough; Harp: Susan Jolles; Violin: Emily Bruskin Yarbrough, Lisa Matricardi, Maxim Moston and Mineko Yajima; Viola: JJ Johnson; Cello: Sarah Seiver; Bass: Mark Vanderpoel; Synthesizer Programmer: Jeff Marder; Musical Coordinator: Howard Joines; Music Copying: Anixter Rice Music Service
Dance Captain: Drew Franklin; Fight direction by Thomas Schall; Casting: Cindy Tolan and Adam Caldwell; Press Representative: Sam Rudy Media Relations; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Interactive Marketing: Situation Interactive; Marketing and Promotions: SPOTCo, Inc.; Photographer: Carol Rosegg; Press Associate: Bill Coyle
Topher
Jan 25, 2013 - Jan 26, 2014
Ella
Jan 25, 2013 - Jan 26, 2014
Sebastian
The Prime Minister
Marie
The Fairy Godmother
Jan 25, 2013 - Sep 05, 2013
Charlotte
Madame
Jan 25, 2013 - Jan 26, 2014
Jean-Michel
Jan 25, 2013 - Jan 26, 2014
Gabrielle
Jan 25, 2013 - Jan 26, 2014
Lord Pinkleton
Ensemble
 
Lady of Ridicule
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Fox
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Raccoon
Ensemble
Footman
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Woodland Creature
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Driver
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Understudies: Jill Abramovitz (Marie, Madame), Drew Franklin (Woodland Creature, Footman, Driver), Heidi Giberson (Ella), Stephanie Gibson (Charlotte, Gabrielle), Kendal Hartse (Gabrielle), Laura Irion (Charlotte), Adam Jepsen (Woodland Creature, Footman, Driver), Andy Jones (Topher), Linda Mugleston (Marie, Madame), Alessa Neeck (Ella, Fox, Raccoon, Lady of Ridicule), Phumzile Sojola (Sebastian), Nick Spangler (Topher), Kirstin Tucker (Fox, Raccoon, Lady of Ridicule), Cody Williams (Topher, Jean-Michel), Branch Woodman (Lord Pinkleton, Sebastian) and Kevin Worley (Lord Pinkleton, Jean-Michel)

Broadway Theatre (Mar 03, 2013 - Jan 03, 2015)

Musical Director: Constantine Kitsopoulos
Assistant Director: Ryan Domres
Assistant Co. Mgr: Holli Campbell
Assistant Stage Mgr: Zac Chandler and Jennifer N. Rogers; Stage Manager: Zac Chandler
Conducted by Constantine Kitsopoulos; Assistant Conductor: Lawrence Goldberg; Bass: Peter Donovan and Michael Kuennen (Sep 30, 2014 - ?); Violin: Shinwon Kim and Louise Owen; Piccolo/Flute/Alto Flute: John Romeri; Clarinet/E Flat Clarinet/Bass Clarinet: Eric Weidman; Drums: Paul Pizzuti; French Horn: Aaron Korn and Eric Reed; Oboe/English Horn: Laura Covey; Trombone/Bass Trombone: Mark Patterson
Dance Captain: Kirstin Tucker; Assistant Dance Captain: Brandon Leffler and Cody Davis

Cast

Marie
The Fairy Godmother
Jan 21, 2014 - Sep 11, 2014
Marie
The Fairy Godmother
Sep 12, 2014 - Jan 03, 2015
Marie
The Fairy Godmother
Sep 06, 2013 - Jan 19, 2014
Madame
Jan 28, 2014 - Feb 02, 2014
Ensemble
Ensemble
Aug 12, 2014 - ?
Jean-Michel
Jan 28, 2014 - ?
Raccoon
Aug 19, 2014 - ?
 
Driver
Aug 19, 2014 - ?
 
Ensemble
Aug 19, 2014 - ?
Ensemble
Topher
Jan 28, 2014 - ?
Ensemble
Jan 28, 2014 - ?
 
Ella
Alternate
Madame
Feb 04, 2014 - Jun 29, 2014
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Ella
Jun 13, 2014 - Sep 07, 2014
Lady of Ridicule
 
Ensemble
Gabrielle
Jan 28, 2014 - ?
Ensemble
Ensemble
Jan 07, 2014 - ?
 
Fox
Jan 07, 2014 - ?
 
Ella
Alternate
Ella
Feb 04, 2014 - Jun 08, 2014
NeNe Leakes
Broadway debut
Madame
Nov 25, 2014 - Jan 03, 2015
Ensemble
Ensemble
Jan 10, 2014 - ?
 
Woodland Creature
Ensemble
 
Fox
Ella
Jan 28, 2014 - Feb 02, 2014
 
Ella
Feb 04, 2014 - Feb 16, 2014
Alternate
 
Ensemble
Madame
Jun 30, 2014 - Sep 07, 2014
Keke Palmer
Broadway debut
Ella
Sep 09, 2014 - ?
Ensemble
Jan 16, 2014 - ?
Ensemble
Ensemble
Aug 19, 2014 - ?
Ensemble
Sherri Shepherd
Broadway debut
Madame
Sep 09, 2014 - Nov 23, 2014
Raccoon
Understudies: Callan Bergmann (Driver, Footman, Raccoon, Woodland Creature), Michael Callahan (Jean-Michel), Kristin Carbone (Marie, Madame), Kaitlyn Davidson (Gabrielle, Ella), Cody Davis (Raccoon, Footman, Driver), Kim Fauré (Gabrielle, Ella), Paige Faure (Charlotte), Leslie Donna Flesner (Fox, Lady of Ridicule, Raccoon), Tessa Grady (Ella, Fox), Kendal Hartse (Charlotte), Neil Haskell (Raccoon, Footman, Driver), Jessica Hershberg (Ella), Dan Horn (Driver, Footman, Raccoon, Woodland Creature), Adam Jepsen (Raccoon), Brandon Leffler (Footman, Driver, Woodland Creature, Raccoon), Sam Lips (Topher), Nathan Lucrezio (Woodland Creature, Lord Pinkleton, Jean-Michel), Shina Ann Morris (Fox, Raccoon, Lady of Ridicule), Jeff Pew (Topher), Sean Ronayne (Topher) and Conor Ryan (Topher)
Act 1
Sung By
Me, Who Am I?
Topher, Sebastian, Lord Pinkleton, Knights and Pages
In My Own Little Corner
Ella
Now Is the Time
Jean-Michel
The Prince Is Giving a Ball
Lord Pinkleton, Townspeople, Madame, Charlotte, Gabrielle, Ella and Marie
Cinderella March
Orchestra
In My Own Little Corner (Reprise)
Ella and Marie
Fol-De-Rol
Marie and Ella
Impossible
Marie and Ella
It's Possible
Marie and Ella
Gavotte
Sebastian, Topher, Lord Pinkleton, Madame, Charlotte, Gabrielle and Lords & Ladies of the Court
Ten Minutes Ago
Topher and Ella
Waltz for a Ball
Orchestra
Ten Minutes Ago (Reprise)
Topher, Ella and Lords & Ladies of the Court
Act 2
Sung By
Stepsister's Lament
Charlotte and Ladies of the Court
The Pursuit
Topher, Lord Pinkleton, Lords of the Court, Pages, Ella, Footman and Driver
When You're Driving Through the Moonlight
Ella, Madame, Charlotte and Gabrielle
A Lovely Night
Ella, Madame, Charlotte and Gabrielle
A Lovely Night (Reprise)
Ella and Gabrielle
Loneliness of Evening
Topher and Ella
The Prince Is Giving a Ball (Reprise)
Sebastian, Lord Pinkleton, Heralds and Madame
There's Music in You
Marie
Now Is the Time (Reprise)
Jean-Michel and Gabrielle
Do I Love You Because You're Beautiful?
Topher and Ella
Ten Minutes Ago (Reprise)
Topher, Ella and The Company
Finale
Marie and The Company

Tony Award®

 

Best Book of a Musical

2013 Nominee
Book by Douglas Carter Beane
 
 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

2013 Nominee
Santino Fontana
 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

2013 Nominee
Laura Osnes
 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

2013 Nominee
Victoria Clark
 

Best Orchestrations

2013 Nominee
Music orchestrated by Danny Troob

Best Costume Design of a Musical

2013 Winner
Costume Design by William Ivey Long
 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

2013 Nominee
Lighting Design by Kenneth Posner
 

Best Sound Design of a Musical

2013 Nominee
Sound Design by Nevin Steinberg

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2013 Winner
Laura Osnes
 

Outstanding Choreography

2013 Nominee
Choreographed by Josh Rhodes

Outstanding Orchestrations

2013 Winner
Music orchestrated by Danny Troob

Outstanding Costume Design

2013 Winner
Costume Design by William Ivey Long
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date