facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Here's Where I Belong   

Billy Rose Theatre, (3/03/1968 - 3/03/1968)
First Preview: Feb 07, 1968 Total Previews: 20
Opening Date: Mar 03, 1968    
Closing Date: Mar 03, 1968 Total Performances: 1

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: 1915-1917. Salinas, California.


Production Staff
Produced by Mitch Miller
Music by Robert Waldman; Lyrics by Alfred Uhry; Book by Alex Gordon; Based on the novel "East of Eden" by John Steinbeck; Musical Director: Theodore Saidenberg; Vocal arrangements by Theodore Saidenberg; Dance arrangements by Arnold Goland; Music orchestrated by Glenn Osser, Norman Leyden and Jonathan Tunick
Directed by Michael Kahn; Choreographed by Tony Mordente
Scenic Design by Ming Cho Lee; Costume Design by Ruth Morley; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher
Production Stage Manager: William Dodds; Stage Manager: D. W. Koehler
Press Representative: Frank Goodman and Martin Schwartz
Cast
Darrell Askey
British Purchasing Agent
Ensemble
Joetta Cherry
Juana
Ensemble
James Coco
Lee
Graciela Daniele
Faith
Ensemble
Elisa De Marko
Ensemble
Larry Devon
Ensemble
John Dickerson
Ensemble
Dena Dietrich
Mrs. Tripp
Bud Fleming
Ensemble
John William Gardner
Ensemble
Gene Gavin
Ensemble
Bette Henritze
Mrs. Bacon
Scott Jarvis
Rabbit Holman
John Johann
Ensemble
Rabbit Holman
Patricia Kelly
Mrs. Heink
Ken Kercheval
Aron Trask
Ray Kirchner
Ensemble
Jane Laughlin
Ensemble
Dorothy D. Lister
Della
Ensemble
Andy Love
Ensemble
Heather MacRae
Abra Bacon
Richard Marr
Ensemble
Will Hamilton
David McCorkle
Ensemble
Joyce McDonald
Ensemble
Walter McGinn
Caleb Trask
Tod Miller
School Child
Ensemble
Aniko Morgan
Eva
Ensemble
Joan Nelson
Ensemble
Joseph Nelson
Joe
Ensemble
Donald Norris
Ensemble
Taylor Reed
Newspaper Man
Ensemble
Paul Rogers
Adam Trask
Casper Roos
Will Hamilton
Clifford Scott
Ensemble
Joy Serio
Ensemble
Michele Simmons
Ensemble
David Thomas
Ensemble
Barbara Webb
Miss Ida
Ensemble
Nancy Wickwire
Kate
Lee Wilson
School Child
Ensemble
Understudies: Dena Dietrich (Mrs. Bacon), Scott Jarvis (Caleb Trask), Joyce McDonald (Mrs. Heink, Mrs. Tripp), Tod Miller (Aron Trask), Joan Nelson (Abra Bacon) and Taylor Reed (Lee)
music by Robert Waldman; lyrics by Alfred Uhry
ACT 1 Sung By
We Are What We Are Adam Trask, Caleb Trask, Lee and Aron Trask
Cal Gets By Caleb Trask
Raising Cain Caleb Trask and Ensemble
Soft Is the Sparrow Aron Trask
Where Have I Been Adam Trask, Lee and Townspeople
No Time Caleb Trask and Aron Trask
Progress Male Ensemble
Good Boy Caleb Trask
Ballet Caleb Trask, Juana, Abra Bacon and Dancing Ensemble
Act Like a Lady Abra Bacon
The Send-Off Townspeople
Top of the Train Adam Trask and Caleb Trask
Waking Up Sun Abra Bacon and Caleb Trask
ACT 2 Sung By
Pulverize the Kaiser Mrs. Bacon, Mrs. Tripp, Mrs. Heink and Townspeople
Where Have I Been (Reprise) Adam Trask
Good Boy (Reprise) Caleb Trask
You're Momma's Kate
Here's Where I Belong Caleb Trask and Abra Bacon
We're a Home Adam Trask, Lee, Aron Trask, Abra Bacon and Caleb Trask