Gender
Male
Born
May 22, 1907
Died
Jul 11, 1989
Performer Director Producer Designer Composer
Also Known As
Laurence Olivier
Lord Olivier
Relations
Husband of
Jill Esmond (1930 - 1940) divorced
Husband of
Vivien Leigh (1940 - 1960) divorced
Husband of
Joan Plowright (1960 - 1989) his death
Filumena (Feb 10, 1980 - Mar 09, 1980)
  • Directed by Laurence Olivier
PlayRevival
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (Oct 16, 1967 - Oct 19, 1968)
  • Produced by arrangement with The Royal National Theatre (Laurence Olivier, Director)
PlayComedyOriginal
Becket (May 08, 1961 - May 27, 1961)
  • Starring: Laurence Olivier [Henry II]
PlayOriginal
Becket (Oct 05, 1960 - Mar 25, 1961)
  • Starring: Laurence Olivier [Thomas Becket]
PlayOriginal
One More River (Mar 18, 1960 - Mar 19, 1960)
  • Produced by arrangement with Laurence Olivier
PlayOriginal
The Tumbler (Feb 24, 1960 - Feb 27, 1960)
  • Directed by Laurence Olivier
PlayOriginal
The Entertainer (Feb 12, 1958 - May 10, 1958)
  • Starring: Laurence Olivier [Archie Rice]
PlayDramaOriginal
Venus Observed (Feb 13, 1952 - Apr 26, 1952)
  • Directed by Laurence Olivier
  • Produced by arrangement with Laurence Olivier Productions, Ltd.
PlayComedyOriginal
Antony and Cleopatra (Dec 20, 1951 - Apr 13, 1952)
  • Starring: Laurence Olivier [Antony]
  • Produced in association with Laurence Olivier Productions, Ltd.
PlayTragedyRevival
Caesar and Cleopatra (Dec 19, 1951 - Apr 12, 1952)
  • Starring: Laurence Olivier [Julius Caesar]
  • Produced by arrangement with Laurence Olivier Productions, Ltd.
PlayComedyRevival
Daphne Laureola (Sep 18, 1950 - Nov 04, 1950)
  • Produced in association with Laurence Olivier
PlayComedyOriginal
The Critic (May 20, 1946 - Jun 22, 1946)
  • Performer: Laurence Olivier [Mr. Puff]
PlayComedyRevival
Oedipus Rex (May 20, 1946 - Jun 22, 1946)
  • Performer: Laurence Olivier [Oedipus Rex]
PlayTragedyRevival
Uncle Vanya (May 13, 1946 - Jun 22, 1946)
  • Performer: Laurence Olivier [Mikhail lvovich Astrov]
PlayDramaRevival
King Henry IV, Part II (May 07, 1946 - Jun 22, 1946)
  • Performer: Laurence Olivier [Justice Shallow]
PlayHistoryRevival
King Henry IV, Part I (May 06, 1946 - Jun 22, 1946)
  • Performer: Laurence Olivier [Henry Percy]
PlayHistoryRevival
Romeo and Juliet (May 09, 1940 - Jun 08, 1940)
  • Produced by Laurence Olivier
  • Directed by Laurence Olivier
  • Production Design by Laurence Olivier
  • Starring: Laurence Olivier [Romeo]
  • Incidental music by Laurence Olivier
PlayTragedyRevival
No Time for Comedy (Apr 17, 1939 - Sep 30, 1939)
  • Starring: Laurence Olivier
    • Gaylord Easterbrook - (Apr 17, 1939 - Jul 22, 1939)
PlayComedyOriginal
The Green Bay Tree (Oct 20, 1933 - Mar 1934)
  • Performer: Laurence Olivier [Julian]
PlayDramaOriginal
Private Lives (Jan 27, 1931 - Sep 1931)
  • Performer: Laurence Olivier [Victor Prynne]
PlayComedy Romantic ComedyOriginal
Murder on the Second Floor (Sep 11, 1929 - Oct 1929)
  • Performer: Laurence Olivier [Hugh Bromilow]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1958 | Nominee  | The Entertainer
Starring: Laurence Olivier

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sir Laurence Olivier and
are credited together
are credited together