Gender
Female
Born
Jun 27, 1862
Whitby, Ontario, CANADA
Died
Oct 22, 1938
New York, New York, USA
Producer Performer Composer
Also Known As
May Campbell [Birthname]
Comments
Performed the first onscreen kiss in movie history with John C. Rice in "The Kiss" (1896).
The '49ers (Nov 06, 1922 - Nov 18, 1922)
  • Performer: May Irwin
MusicalRevueOriginal
No. 13 Washington Square (Aug 23, 1915 - Oct 1915)
  • Performer: May Irwin
PlayOriginal
Mrs. Peckham's Carouse (Apr 21, 1913 - May 1913)
  • Performer: May Irwin
PlayRevival
Widow by Proxy (Feb 24, 1913 - May 1913)
  • Performer: May Irwin [Gloria Grey]
PlayComedyOriginal
Getting a Polish (Nov 07, 1910 - Dec 17, 1910)
  • Starring: May Irwin [Mrs. Jim]
PlayOriginal
Mrs. Peckham's Carouse (Sep 29, 1908 - Nov 1908)
  • Performer: May Irwin
PlayOriginal
Mrs. Wilson, That's All (Nov 05, 1906 - Dec 22, 1906)
  • Produced by May Irwin
  • Performer: May Irwin [Mrs. Wilson]
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
Mrs. Black Is Back (Nov 07, 1904 - Apr 01, 1905)
  • Produced by May Irwin
  • Performer: May Irwin [Mrs. Black]
  • Featuring songs by May Irwin
PlayFarce Play with musicOriginal
The Widow Jones (Dec 23, 1901 - Jan 25, 1902)
  • Performer: May Irwin [Beatrice]
PlayRevival
Madge Smith, Attorney (Dec 10, 1900 - Mar 1901)
  • Produced by May Irwin
  • Starring: May Irwin [Mrs. Madge Smith]
PlayComedy Farce Play with musicOriginal
The Belle of Bridgeport (Oct 29, 1900 - Dec 08, 1900)
  • Produced by May Irwin
  • Performer: May Irwin [Ariel Smith]
PlayFarce Play with musicOriginal
Sister Mary (Oct 27, 1899 - Jan 1900)
  • Performer: May Irwin
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
The Widow Jones (Sep 16, 1895 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: May Irwin
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where May Irwin and
are credited together
are credited together