Gender
Male
Born
circa 1882
New York, New York, USA
Died
May 13, 1924
New York, New York, USA
Composer Lyricist
Also Known As
Lou Hirsch
Going Up (Sep 19, 1976 - Oct 31, 1976)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalComedyRevival
Betty Lee (Dec 25, 1924 - Mar 21, 1925)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies [1923] (Sep 20, 1923 - Jan 1924)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1923 [Summer Edition] (Jun 25, 1923 - Sep 15, 1923)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies [1922] (Sep 12, 1922 - Mar 10, 1923)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1922 (Jun 05, 1922 - Jun 23, 1923)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalRevueOriginal
The O'Brien Girl (Oct 03, 1921 - Feb 18, 1922)
  • Music by Lou Hirsch
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mary (Oct 18, 1920 - Apr 23, 1921)
  • Music by Lou Hirsch
MusicalComedyOriginal
See-Saw (Sep 23, 1919 - Nov 29, 1919)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalComedyOriginal
Oh, My Dear! (Nov 27, 1918 - May 10, 1919)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1918 (Jun 18, 1918 - Closing date unknown)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Rainbow Girl (Apr 01, 1918 - Aug 17, 1918)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalComedyOriginal
Going Up (Dec 25, 1917 - Oct 26, 1918)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Grass Widow (Dec 03, 1917 - Jan 05, 1918)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1916 (Jun 12, 1916 - Sep 16, 1916)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
  • Featuring songs by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalRevueOriginal
Around the Map (Nov 01, 1915 - Jan 29, 1916)
  • Additional music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1915 (Jun 21, 1915 - Sep 18, 1915)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Passing Show of 1912 (Jul 22, 1912 - Nov 16, 1912)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalRevueOriginal
  • The Whirl of Society
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalSatireOriginal
  • A Night with the Pierrots
  • Featuring songs by Louis A. Hirsch
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalVaudevilleOriginal
Vera Violetta (Nov 20, 1911 - Feb 24, 1912)
  • Additional music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalComedy ExtravaganzaOriginal
The Kiss Waltz (Sep 18, 1911 - Dec 02, 1911)
  • Featuring songs by Lou Hirsch
MusicalOperettaOriginal
He Came from Milwaukee (Sep 21, 1910 - Dec 31, 1910)
  • Music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalComedyOriginal
Up and Down Broadway (Jul 18, 1910 - Sep 17, 1910)
  • Additional music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Girl and the Wizard (Sep 27, 1909 - Jan 1910)
  • Additional music by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalRomanceOriginal
Miss Innocence (Nov 30, 1908 - May 01, 1909)
  • Featuring "My Post Card Girl" by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
The Mimic World [1908] (Jul 09, 1908 - Oct 03, 1908)
  • Music for "When Johnny Comes March Home (From College) Again" and "Rag Man, Music Man" by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalRevueOriginal
Nearly a Hero (Feb 24, 1908 - Jun 06, 1908)
  • Featuring "I'm So Particular" by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalFarceOriginal
The Soul Kiss (Jan 28, 1908 - May 23, 1908)
  • Featuring "That Wasn't All" by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Two Islands (Oct 14, 1907 - Nov 09, 1907)
  • Featuring "Aren't You the Girl I Met at Sherry's?" by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Gay White Way (Oct 07, 1907 - Jan 04, 1908)
  • Featuring "Merry-Go-Round" by Louis A. Hirsch
MusicalRevueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Louis A. Hirsch and
are credited together
are credited together