Gender
Female
Born
Mar 12, 1946
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer Producer
Also Known As
Liza May Minnelli [Birthname]
Relations
Daughter of
Vincente Minnelli
Daughter of
Judy Garland
Goddaughter of
Ira Gershwin
Goddaughter of
Kay Thompson
Half-sister of
Lorna Luft
Half-sister of
Joey Luft
Wife of
concert promoter and media personality, David Gest (March 16, 2002 - April 2007) divorced
Wife of
Peter Allen (March 3, 1967 - 1972) divorced
Wife of
Mark Gero (December 4, 1979 - 1992) divorced
Wife of
Jack Haley, Jr. (September 15, 1974 - 1979) divorced
See Also
  • CREDITS
    Liza's at the Palace.... (Dec 03, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
    • Starring: Liza Minnelli
    SpecialConcert SoloOriginal
    Minnelli on Minnelli (Dec 08, 1999 - Jan 02, 2000)
    • Starring: Liza Minnelli [Performer]
    • Produced by LM Concerts
    SpecialConcertOriginal
    Victor / Victoria (Oct 25, 1995 - Jul 27, 1997)
    • Performer: Liza Minnelli
      • Victoria Grant - Replacement (Jan 10, 1997 - Feb 02, 1997)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Rink (Feb 09, 1984 - Aug 04, 1984)
    • Starring: Liza Minnelli
      • Angel - (Jan 12, 1984 - Jul 15, 1984)
    MusicalOriginal
    The Act (Oct 29, 1977 - Jul 01, 1978)
    • Starring: Liza Minnelli [Michelle Craig]
    MusicalOriginal
    Chicago (Jun 03, 1975 - Aug 27, 1977)
    • Performer: Liza Minnelli
      • Roxie Hart - Replacement (Aug 08, 1975 - Sep 13, 1975)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Liza (Jan 06, 1974 - Jan 26, 1974)
    • Starring: Liza Minnelli
    SpecialOriginal
    Flora, The Red Menace (May 11, 1965 - Jul 24, 1965)
    • Starring: Liza Minnelli [Flora]
    MusicalOriginal
    Jule's Friends at the Palace (May 19, 1974 - May 19, 1974)
    • Performer: Liza Minnelli ["Some People" Performer, "I Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out to Dry" Performer]
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1984 | Nominee  | The Rink
    Starring: Liza Minnelli

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1978 | Winner  | The Act
    Starring: Liza Minnelli

    Special Award

    1974 | Recipient
    Liza Minnelli (for adding lustre to the Broadway season)

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1965 | Winner  | Flora, The Red Menace
    Starring: Liza Minnelli

    Drama Desk Award

    Special Award

    2009 | Recipient
    Liza Minnelli ("a beloved musical theater icon, for her enduring career of sustained excellence, and her glorious performance in Liza's at the Palace")
     

    Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    1984 | Nominee  | The Rink
    Starring: Liza Minnelli

    Theatre World

    Award

    1963 | Recipient
    Liza Minnelli (for "Best Foot Forward")
Liza's at the Palace.... (Dec 03, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
  • Starring: Liza Minnelli
SpecialConcert SoloOriginal
Minnelli on Minnelli (Dec 08, 1999 - Jan 02, 2000)
  • Starring: Liza Minnelli [Performer]
  • Produced by LM Concerts
SpecialConcertOriginal
Victor / Victoria (Oct 25, 1995 - Jul 27, 1997)
  • Performer: Liza Minnelli
    • Victoria Grant - Replacement (Jan 10, 1997 - Feb 02, 1997)
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Rink (Feb 09, 1984 - Aug 04, 1984)
  • Starring: Liza Minnelli
    • Angel - (Jan 12, 1984 - Jul 15, 1984)
MusicalOriginal
The Act (Oct 29, 1977 - Jul 01, 1978)
  • Starring: Liza Minnelli [Michelle Craig]
MusicalOriginal
Chicago (Jun 03, 1975 - Aug 27, 1977)
  • Performer: Liza Minnelli
    • Roxie Hart - Replacement (Aug 08, 1975 - Sep 13, 1975)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Liza (Jan 06, 1974 - Jan 26, 1974)
  • Starring: Liza Minnelli
SpecialOriginal
Flora, The Red Menace (May 11, 1965 - Jul 24, 1965)
  • Starring: Liza Minnelli [Flora]
MusicalOriginal
Jule's Friends at the Palace (May 19, 1974 - May 19, 1974)
  • Performer: Liza Minnelli ["Some People" Performer, "I Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out to Dry" Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

1984 | Nominee  | The Rink
Starring: Liza Minnelli

Best Actress in a Musical

1978 | Winner  | The Act
Starring: Liza Minnelli

Special Award

1974 | Recipient
Liza Minnelli (for adding lustre to the Broadway season)

Best Actress in a Musical

1965 | Winner  | Flora, The Red Menace
Starring: Liza Minnelli

Drama Desk Award

Special Award

2009 | Recipient
Liza Minnelli ("a beloved musical theater icon, for her enduring career of sustained excellence, and her glorious performance in Liza's at the Palace")
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1984 | Nominee  | The Rink
Starring: Liza Minnelli

Theatre World

Award

1963 | Recipient
Liza Minnelli (for "Best Foot Forward")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Liza Minnelli and
are credited together
are credited together