Gender
Male
Born
Nov 08, 1921
Director Performer
Also Known As
Gene Saks
Relations
Husband of
Bea Arthur (1950 - 1978) divorced
Barrymore (Mar 25, 1997 - Nov 02, 1997)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayOriginal
Jake's Women (Mar 24, 1992 - Oct 25, 1992)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Lost in Yonkers (Feb 21, 1991 - Jan 03, 1993)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Rumors (Nov 17, 1988 - Feb 24, 1990)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
A Month of Sundays (Apr 16, 1987 - Apr 18, 1987)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Broadway Bound (Dec 04, 1986 - Sep 25, 1988)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Rags (Aug 21, 1986 - Aug 23, 1986)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
MusicalOriginal
The Odd Couple (Jun 11, 1985 - Feb 23, 1986)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyRevival
Biloxi Blues (Mar 28, 1985 - Jun 28, 1986)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Brighton Beach Memoirs (Mar 27, 1983 - May 11, 1986)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Special Occasions (Feb 07, 1982 - Feb 07, 1982)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayOriginal
The Supporting Cast (Aug 06, 1981 - Sep 05, 1981)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
I Love My Wife (Apr 17, 1977 - May 20, 1979)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
MusicalComedyOriginal
California Suite (Jun 10, 1976 - Jul 02, 1977)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Same Time, Next Year (Mar 13, 1975 - Sep 03, 1978)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
How the Other Half Loves (Mar 29, 1971 - Jun 26, 1971)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayFarceOriginal
Sheep on the Runway (Jan 31, 1970 - May 02, 1970)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayOriginal
Mame (May 24, 1966 - Jan 03, 1970)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
MusicalComedyOriginal
Generation (Oct 06, 1965 - Jun 25, 1966)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Half a Sixpence (Apr 25, 1965 - Jul 16, 1966)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
MusicalComedyOriginal
Nobody Loves an Albatross (Dec 19, 1963 - Jun 20, 1964)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Enter Laughing (Mar 13, 1963 - Mar 14, 1964)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
A Thousand Clowns (Apr 05, 1962 - Apr 13, 1963)
  • Also Starring: Gene Saks [Leo Herman]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Shot in the Dark (Oct 18, 1961 - Sep 22, 1962)
  • Performer: Gene Saks [Morestan]
PlayFarce ComedyOriginal
Love and Libel (Dec 07, 1960 - Dec 10, 1960)
  • Performer: Gene Saks [Norman Yarrow]
PlayOriginal
The Tenth Man (Nov 05, 1959 - May 13, 1961)
  • Also Starring: Gene Saks [Rabbi]
PlayOriginal
Howie (Sep 17, 1958 - Sep 20, 1958)
  • Performer: Gene Saks [Professor]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Infernal Machine (Feb 03, 1958 - Mar 09, 1958)
  • Performer: Gene Saks [The Captain of the Patrol]
PlayOriginal
The Good Woman of Setzuan (Dec 18, 1956 - Jan 06, 1957)
  • Performer: Gene Saks [First God]
PlayOriginal
South Pacific (May 04, 1955 - May 15, 1955)
  • Performer: Gene Saks [Professor]
MusicalDramaRevival
All You Need Is One Good Break (Feb 09, 1950 - Feb 11, 1950)
  • Performer: Gene Saks [Second Discusser, Marty's Double]
PlayOriginal
South Pacific (Apr 07, 1949 - Jan 16, 1954)
  • Performer: Gene Saks
    • Professor - Replacement
MusicalDramaOriginal
Barrymore (Jul 11, 1998 - Dec 06, 1998)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayOriginal
Applause (Oct 22, 1996 - Nov 24, 1996)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
MusicalRevival
Lost in Yonkers (Nov 01, 1991 - May 30, 1993)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Bye Bye Birdie (May 11, 1991 - May 31, 1992)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
MusicalComedyRevival
Mame (Jul 31, 1990 - Dec 09, 1990)
  • Broadway production directed by Gene Saks
MusicalComedyRevival
Broadway Bound (Sep 06, 1988 - Dec 11, 1988)
  • Original Broadway direction by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Broadway Bound (Oct 20, 1987 - Jul 31, 1988)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Biloxi Blues (Feb 11, 1986 - May 24, 1987)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Brighton Beach Memoirs (Sep 18, 1984 - Aug 25, 1985)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Brighton Beach Memoirs (Nov 21, 1983 - Oct 14, 1984)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Same Time, Next Year (Jan 13, 1978 - Apr 22, 1978)
  • Original New York Production Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Same Time, Next Year (Apr 12, 1977 - Jul 02, 1977)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Same Time, Next Year (Aug 03, 1976 - Jan 28, 1978)
  • Original New York Production Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal
Same Time, Next Year (Dec 02, 1975 - May 08, 1976)
  • Directed by Gene Saks
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Direction of a Play

1991 | Nominee  | Lost in Yonkers
Directed by Gene Saks

Best Direction of a Play

1985 | Winner  | Biloxi Blues
Directed by Gene Saks

Best Direction of a Play

1983 | Winner  | Brighton Beach Memoirs
Directed by Gene Saks

Best Direction of a Musical

1977 | Winner  | I Love My Wife
Directed by Gene Saks
 

Best Direction of a Play

1975 | Nominee  | Same Time, Next Year
Directed by Gene Saks
 

Best Direction of a Musical

1966 | Nominee  | Mame
Directed by Gene Saks
 

Best Direction of a Musical

1965 | Nominee  | Half a Sixpence
Directed by Gene Saks

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Director of a Play

1987 | Nominee  | Broadway Bound
Directed by Gene Saks
 

Outstanding Director of a Play

1985 | Nominee  | Biloxi Blues
Directed by Gene Saks
 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

1977 | Nominee  | I Love My Wife
Directed by Gene Saks
 

Outstanding Director of a Play

1975 | Nominee  | Same Time, Next Year
Directed by Gene Saks

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jean Michael Saks and
are credited together
are credited together