Gender
Female
Born
May 13, 1922
New York, New York, USA
Died
Apr 25, 2009
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Beatrice Arthur
Bernice Frankel [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Gene Saks (1950 - 1978) divorced
Comments
Biography: Bea Arthur was born Bernice Frankel on May 13, 1922 in Brooklyn, New York to Rebecca and Philip Frankel. She attended Blackstone College, and then moved to New York to study at the Dramatic Workshop of the New School for Social Research. She married Robert Alan Aurthur. She then married actor and director Gene Saks, with whom she had her sons Matthew and Daniel.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "History of the World: Part I," "Mame," "Lovers and Other Strangers," "That Kind of Woman," "For Better or Worse," and "Enemies of Laughter." Television credits include: "The Golden Girls," "Maude," "Saturday Night Live," "Malcolm in the Middle," "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Futurama," "All in the Family," and "Empty Nest."

Other Awards: Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for "Maude" in 1977. Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for "The Golden Girls" in 1988.

Trivia:
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in her honor on April 28, 2009.
Bea Arthur on Broadway (Feb 17, 2002 - Apr 14, 2002)
  • Starring: Bea Arthur [Performer]
  • Conceived by Bea Arthur
SpecialComedySoloOriginal
The Floating Light Bulb (Apr 27, 1981 - Jun 21, 1981)
  • Starring: Beatrice Arthur [Enid Pollack]
PlayOriginal
Mame (May 24, 1966 - Jan 03, 1970)
  • Also Starring: Beatrice Arthur [Vera Charles]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Fiddler on the Roof (Sep 22, 1964 - Jul 02, 1972)
  • Also Starring: Beatrice Arthur [Yente]
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Nature's Way (Oct 16, 1957 - Dec 07, 1957)
  • Performer: Beatrice Arthur [Nadine Fesser]
PlayComedyOriginal
Threepenny Opera (Sep 20, 1955 - Dec 17, 1961)
  • Starring: Beatrice Arthur [Lucy Brown]
MusicalDramaRevival
Seventh Heaven (May 26, 1955 - Jul 02, 1955)
  • Performer: Beatrice Arthur [Mme. Suze]
MusicalOriginal
Plain and Fancy (Jan 27, 1955 - Mar 03, 1956)
  • Understudy: Beatrice Arthur [Ruth Winters]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Threepenny Opera (Mar 10, 1954 - May 30, 1954)
  • Starring: Beatrice Arthur [Lucy Brown]
MusicalDrama OperettaRevival
Angela Lansbury - A Celebration (Nov 17, 1996 - Nov 17, 1996)
  • Starring: Bea Arthur [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1966 | Winner  | Mame
Also Starring: Beatrice Arthur

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Bea Arthur and
are credited together
are credited together