Gender
Male
Born
Jul 26, 1922
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died
Dec 26, 2000
Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Jason Robards Jr.
Relations
Father of
Sam Robards
Father of
Jake Robards
Husband of
Lauren Bacall (1961 - 1969) divorced
No Man's Land (Jan 27, 1994 - Mar 20, 1994)
  • Starring: Jason Robards [Hirst]
PlayRevival
Park Your Car in Harvard Yard (Nov 07, 1991 - Feb 22, 1992)
  • Starring: Jason Robards [Jacob Brackish]
PlayOriginal
Love Letters (Oct 31, 1989 - Jan 21, 1990)
  • Performer: Jason Robards
    • Andrew Makepiece Ladd III - (Oct 31, 1989 - Nov 05, 1989)
PlayOriginal
Ah, Wilderness! (Jun 23, 1988 - Jul 23, 1988)
  • Starring: Jason Robards [Nat Miller]
PlayComedyRevival
Long Day's Journey Into Night (Jun 14, 1988 - Jul 23, 1988)
  • Starring: Jason Robards [James Tyrone]
PlayDramaRevival
A Month of Sundays (Apr 16, 1987 - Apr 18, 1987)
  • Starring: Jason Robards [Cooper]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Iceman Cometh (Sep 29, 1985 - Dec 01, 1985)
  • Starring: Jason Robards [Theodore Hickman]
PlayDramaRevival
You Can't Take It With You (Apr 04, 1983 - Jan 01, 1984)
  • Starring: Jason Robards
    • Martin Vanderhof - (Mar 30, 1983 - Aug 21, 1983)
PlayComedy FarceRevival
A Touch of the Poet (Dec 28, 1977 - Apr 30, 1978)
  • Starring: Jason Robards [Cornelius Melody]
PlayDramaRevival
A Moon for the Misbegotten (Dec 29, 1973 - Nov 17, 1974)
  • Starring: Jason Robards [James Tyrone, Jr.]
PlayDramaRevival
The Country Girl (Mar 15, 1972 - May 06, 1972)
  • Performer: Jason Robards [Frank Elgin]
PlayRevival
We Bombed in New Haven (Oct 16, 1968 - Dec 29, 1968)
  • Starring: Jason Robards [Captain Starkey]
PlaySatireOriginal
The Devils (Nov 16, 1965 - Jan 08, 1966)
  • Starring: Jason Robards [Urbain Grandier]
PlayDramaOriginal
Hughie (Dec 22, 1964 - Jan 30, 1965)
  • Performer: Jason Robards ["Erie" Smith]
PlayOriginal
But For Whom Charlie (Mar 12, 1964 - Jul 02, 1964)
  • Performer: Jason Robards Jr. [Seymour Rosenthal]
PlayOriginal
After The Fall (Jan 23, 1964 - May 29, 1965)
  • Performer: Jason Robards Jr. [Quentin]
PlayDramaOriginal
A Thousand Clowns (Apr 05, 1962 - Apr 13, 1963)
  • Starring: Jason Robards Jr. [Murray Burns]
PlayComedyOriginal
Big Fish, Little Fish (Mar 15, 1961 - Jun 10, 1961)
  • Starring: Jason Robards Jr. [William Baker]
PlayComedyOriginal
Toys in the Attic (Feb 25, 1960 - Apr 08, 1961)
  • Starring: Jason Robards Jr. [Julian Berniers]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Disenchanted (Dec 03, 1958 - May 16, 1959)
  • Starring: Jason Robards Jr. [Manley Halliday]
PlayDramaOriginal
Long Day's Journey Into Night (Nov 07, 1956 - Mar 29, 1958)
  • Also Starring: Jason Robards Jr. [James Tyrone, Jr.]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1978 | Nominee  | A Touch of the Poet
Starring: Jason Robards
 

Best Actor in Play

1974 | Nominee  | A Moon for the Misbegotten
Starring: Jason Robards
 

Best Actor in Play

1972 | Nominee  | The Country Girl
Performer: Jason Robards
 

Best Actor in Play

1965 | Nominee  | Hughie
Performer: Jason Robards
 

Best Actor in Play

1964 | Nominee  | After The Fall
Performer: Jason Robards Jr.
 

Best Actor in Play

1960 | Nominee  | Toys in the Attic
Starring: Jason Robards Jr.

Best Actor in Play

1959 | Winner  | The Disenchanted
Starring: Jason Robards Jr.
 

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1957 | Nominee  | Long Day's Journey Into Night
Also Starring: Jason Robards Jr.

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Performance

1974 | Winner  | A Moon for the Misbegotten
Starring: Jason Robards

Theatre World

Award

1957 | Recipient  | Long Day's Journey Into Night
Also Starring: Jason Robards Jr.

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jason Robards and
are credited together
are credited together