Gender
Female
Born
Sep 16, 1924
New York, New York, USA
Died
Aug 12, 2014
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Betty Bacall
Betty Joan Perske [Birthname]
Relations
Mother of
Sam Robards
Wife of
Humphrey Bogart (1945 - 1957) his death
Wife of
Jason Robards Jr. (1961 - 1969) divorced
Comments
Biography: Lauren Bacall was born Betty Joan Perske on September 16, 1924 in the Bronx, New York City to William and Natalie Perske. She studied acting at the New York School of the Theater and ballet with Mikhail Mordkin. She attended the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, but left after the first year due to finances. She became a model and then an actress in over 40 films. She married Humphrey Bogart, with whom she had two children: Stephen H. Bogart and Leslie Bogart. She then married Jason Robards, with whom she had her son, Sam Robards.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "Misery," "Dogville," "Murder on the Orient Express," "Birth," "The Big Sleep," "To Have and Have Not," "The Shootist," "Manderlay," "Key Largo," "The Mirror Has Two Faces," and "How to Marry a Millionaire." Television credits include: "The Sopranos," "The Daily Show," "The Rockford Files," "Dr. Kildare," "Great Performances," "I've Got a Secret," "The Ed Sullivan Show," "Screen One," and "The Colgate Comedy Hour."

Other Awards: National Book Award for "Lauren Bacall: By Myself" in 1980. Received a star on the Walk of Fame in 1960. Received an Honorary Award at the 2010 Academy Awards in recognition of her central place in the Golden Age of motion pictures.

Trivia:
At the beginning of her career, she was an usher at Broadway theaters and a hostess at the Stage Door Canteen.
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in her honor on August 15, 2014.
Waiting in the Wings (Dec 16, 1999 - May 28, 2000)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Lotta Bainbridge]
PlayOriginal
Woman of the Year (Mar 29, 1981 - Mar 13, 1983)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall
    • Tess Harding - (Mar 19, 1981 - Jun 27, 1982)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Applause (Mar 30, 1970 - Jul 27, 1972)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Margo Channing]
MusicalOriginal
Cactus Flower (Dec 08, 1965 - Nov 23, 1968)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Stephanie]
PlayComedyOriginal
Goodbye, Charlie (Dec 16, 1959 - Mar 19, 1960)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Charlie]
PlayComedyOriginal
Johnny 2 X 4 (Mar 16, 1942 - May 09, 1942)
  • Performer: Betty Bacall [Ensemble]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Woman of the Year (Jun 09, 1983 - Mar 04, 1984)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Tess Harding]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Angela Lansbury - A Celebration (Nov 17, 1996 - Nov 17, 1996)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal
V.I.P. Night on Broadway (Apr 22, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actress in a Musical

1981 | Winner  | Woman of the Year
Starring: Lauren Bacall

Best Actress in a Musical

1970 | Winner  | Applause
Starring: Lauren Bacall

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Performance

1970 | Winner  | Applause
Starring: Lauren Bacall

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Lauren Bacall and
are credited together
are credited together