Gender
Male
Born
circa 1874
San Francisco, California, USA
Died
Mar 26, 1942
New York, New York, USA
Director Performer Designer Writer Source Material
Also Known As
Benrimo
J. H. Benrimo
Joseph Harry Benrimo
Right of Happiness (Apr 02, 1931 - Apr 1931)
  • Directed by Benrimo
PlayDramaOriginal
The Well of Romance (Nov 07, 1930 - Nov 12, 1930)
  • Staged by Benrimo
MusicalComedy OperettaOriginal
The Yellow Jacket (Nov 07, 1928 - Jan 1929)
  • Staged by J. Harry Benrimo
  • Written by J. Harry Benrimo
PlayRevival
Creoles (Sep 22, 1927 - Oct 16, 1927)
  • Staged by Benrimo
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Cherry Blossoms (Mar 28, 1927 - May 14, 1927)
  • Based on the play "The Willow Tree" by J. H. Benrimo
MusicalOriginal
Good Night, Paul (Sep 03, 1917 - Oct 06, 1917)
  • Staged by J. H. Benrimo
MusicalFarceOriginal
The Willow Tree (Mar 06, 1917 - Jun 1917)
  • Written by J. H. Benrimo
PlayOriginal
Love o' Mike (Jan 15, 1917 - Sep 29, 1917)
  • Staged by J. H. Benrimo
MusicalComedyOriginal
Follow Me (Nov 29, 1916 - Feb 03, 1917)
  • Staged by J. H. Benrimo
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Yellow Jacket (Nov 09, 1916 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by J. Harry Benrimo
PlayRevival
The Girl from Brazil (Aug 30, 1916 - Oct 21, 1916)
  • Staged by J. H. Benrimo
MusicalComedyOriginal
See America First (Mar 28, 1916 - Apr 08, 1916)
  • Staged by J. H. Benrimo
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
Ruggles of Red Gap (Dec 25, 1915 - Jan 22, 1916)
  • Staged by J. H. Benrimo
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
Alone at Last (Oct 19, 1915 - Mar 18, 1916)
  • Staged by J. H. Benrimo
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Blue Paradise (Aug 05, 1915 - Jun 1916)
  • Staged by J. H. Benrimo
  • Scenic Design by J. H. Benrimo
MusicalOriginal
Hands Up (Jul 22, 1915 - Sep 03, 1915)
  • Staged by J. H. Benrimo
MusicalComedy MelodramaOriginal
Nobody Home (Apr 20, 1915 - Aug 07, 1915)
  • Directed by J. H. Benrimo
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Taking Chances (Mar 17, 1915 - May 1915)
  • Translated by J. Harry Benrimo
PlayOriginal
The Peasant Girl (Mar 02, 1915 - Jun 05, 1915)
  • Staged by J. H. Benrimo
MusicalOriginal
Lady Luxury (Dec 25, 1914 - Jan 23, 1915)
  • Staged by J. H. Benrimo
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Yellow Jacket (Nov 04, 1912 - Jan 1913)
  • Directed by J. H. Benrimo
  • Written by J. Harry Benrimo
PlayDramaOriginal
Maggie Pepper (Aug 31, 1911 - Jan 1912)
  • Performer: J. Harry Benrimo [Jim Darkin]
PlayComedyOriginal
Keeping Up Appearances (Oct 19, 1910 - Oct 1910)
  • Performer: J. Harry Benrimo
PlayOriginal
Beethoven (Apr 11, 1910 - May 1910)
  • Performer: J. H. Benrimo
PlayOriginal
The Heights (Jan 31, 1910 - Feb 1910)
  • Performer: J. Harry Benrimo
PlayOriginal
An Englishman's Home (Mar 22, 1909 - Apr 1909)
  • Performer: J. H. Benrimo
PlayOriginal
The Girl of the Golden West (Jan 27, 1908 - Feb 1908)
  • Performer: J. H. Benrimo [Billy Jackrabbitt]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Girl of the Golden West (Nov 11, 1907 - Nov 1907)
  • Performer: J. H. Benrimo [Billy Jackrabbitt]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Rose of the Rancho (Nov 27, 1906 - Jun 29, 1907)
  • Performer: J. Harry Benrimo
PlayOriginal
The Girl of the Golden West (Nov 14, 1905 - Jun 19, 1906)
  • Performer: J. H. Benrimo [Billy Jackrabbitt]
PlayDramaOriginal
Adrea (Jan 11, 1905 - Apr 26, 1905)
  • Performer: J. Harry Benrimo [Mimus the Echo]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Darling of the Gods (Sep 16, 1903 - Jul 1904)
  • Performer: J. Harry Benrimo [Bento, Kato]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Darling of the Gods (Dec 03, 1902 - May 1903)
  • Performer: J. Harry Benrimo [Bento, Kato]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Hunchback (Jun 02, 1902 - Jun 1902)
  • Performer: J. H. Benrimo
PlayRevival
L'Aiglon (Oct 22, 1900 - Dec 1900)
  • Performer: J. H. Benrimo
PlayDrama TragedyOriginal
My Lady's Lord (Dec 25, 1899 - Jan 1900)
  • Performer: J. H. Benrimo
PlayComedyOriginal
Lord and Lady Algy (Oct 16, 1899 - Oct 1899)
  • Performer: J. H. Benrimo
PlayComedyRevival
Lord and Lady Algy (Feb 14, 1899 - May 1899)
  • Performer: J. H. Benrimo
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where J. Harry Benrimo and
are credited together
are credited together