Gender
Female
Born
Nov 08, 1912
Vancouver, British Columbia, CANADA
Died
Mar 28, 2010
Stamford, Connecticut, USA
Performer Director Writer Creative Consultant Source Material
Also Known As
Ellen Evangeline Hovick [Birthname]
Relations
Daughter of
Rose Hovick
Sister of
Gypsy Rose Lee
Wife of
Bobby Reed (1929 - ?) divorced (the character of Tulsa in "Gypsy" was based on Mr. Reed)
Wife of
Donald S. Gibbs (1935 - 1942) divorced
Wife of
William Spier (1949 - 1973) his death
Annie (Apr 21, 1977 - Jan 02, 1983)
  • Performer: June Havoc
    • Miss Hannigan - Replacement (Oct 06, 1982 - ?)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Habeas Corpus (Nov 25, 1975 - Feb 15, 1976)
  • Starring: June Havoc [Mrs. Swabb]
PlayFarce ComedyOriginal
Dinner at Eight (Sep 27, 1966 - Jan 14, 1967)
  • Performer: June Havoc [Millicent Jordan]
PlayComedyRevival
Marathon '33 (Dec 22, 1963 - Feb 01, 1964)
  • Directed by June Havoc
  • Written by June Havoc
  • Based on the novel "Early Havoc" by June Havoc
PlayOriginal
The Warm Peninsula (Oct 20, 1959 - Jan 02, 1960)
  • Starring: June Havoc [Joanne de Lynn]
PlayOriginal
The Beaux Stratagem (Feb 24, 1959 - Mar 08, 1959)
  • Performer: June Havoc [Mrs. Sullen]
PlayComedyRevival
The Infernal Machine (Feb 03, 1958 - Mar 09, 1958)
  • Performer: June Havoc [Queen Jocasta]
PlayOriginal
Affairs of State (Sep 25, 1950 - Mar 08, 1952)
  • Starring: June Havoc
    • Irene Elliott - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Dunnigan's Daughter (Dec 26, 1945 - Jan 26, 1946)
  • Performer: June Havoc [Ferne Rainier]
PlayOriginal
Billion Dollar Baby (Dec 21, 1945 - Jun 29, 1946)
  • Technical Advisor on Marathons: June Havoc
MusicalComedyOriginal
Dream Girl (Dec 14, 1945 - Dec 14, 1946)
  • Starring: June Havoc
    • Georgina Allerton - Replacement (Sep 28, 1946 - Dec 14, 1946)
PlayComedyOriginal
The Ryan Girl (Sep 24, 1945 - Nov 03, 1945)
  • Performer: June Havoc [Venetia Ryan]
PlayOriginal
Sadie Thompson (Nov 16, 1944 - Jan 06, 1945)
  • Starring: June Havoc [Sadie Thompson]
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Mexican Hayride (Jan 28, 1944 - Mar 17, 1945)
  • Performer: June Havoc [Montana]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Pal Joey (Dec 25, 1940 - Nov 29, 1941)
  • Performer: June Havoc [Gladys Bumps]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Forbidden Melody (Nov 02, 1936 - Nov 28, 1936)
  • Performer: June Havoc [Rozsa]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sweeney Todd (Feb 22, 1982 - Jul 17, 1982)
  • Starring: June Havoc [Mrs. Lovett]
MusicalThrillerOriginal
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Performer: June Havoc [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Director (Dramatic)

1964 | Nominee  | Marathon '33
Directed by June Havoc

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1976 | Nominee  | Habeas Corpus
Starring: June Havoc

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where June Havoc and
are credited together
are credited together