Gender
Male
Born
Jun 19, 1877
Savannah, Georgia, USA
Died
Aug 30, 1961
New York, New York, USA
Producer Director Performer
Also Known As
Charles D. Coburn
Charles Douville Coburn
Relations
Grandfather of
James Coburn
Husband of
Ivah Wills Coburn
See Also
Comments
Formed Coburn Players with wife Ivah Wills in 1918
The Long Watch (Mar 20, 1952 - Mar 29, 1952)
  • Produced by Charles Coburn
PlayComedyDramaOriginal
Sun Kissed (Mar 10, 1937 - Apr 24, 1937)
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Humphrey Newberry]
PlayComedyOriginal
Around the Corner (Dec 28, 1936 - Jan 1937)
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Fred Perkins]
PlayComedyOriginal
The County Chairman (May 25, 1936 - Jun 1936)
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Honorable Jim Hackler, County Chairman]
PlayComedyRevival
Three Wise Fools (Mar 01, 1936 - Mar 1936)
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Doctor Richard Gaunt]
PlayComedyRevival
The First Legion (Oct 01, 1934 - Jan 05, 1935)
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Rev. Edward Quarterman, S.J.]
PlayDramaOriginal
Kultur (Sep 26, 1933 - Oct 1933)
  • Staged by Charles Coburn
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Professor Koerner]
PlayOriginal
Troilus and Cressida (Jun 06, 1932 - Jun 13, 1932)
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Ajax]
PlayTragedyOriginal
The Plutocrat (Feb 20, 1930 - May 1930)
  • Produced by Charles Coburn
  • Directed by Charles Coburn
  • Performer: Charles Douville Coburn [Earl Tinker]
PlayComedyOriginal
Falstaff (Dec 25, 1928 - Jan 1929)
  • Produced by Charles Coburn
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Sir John Falstaff]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Yellow Jacket (Nov 07, 1928 - Jan 1929)
  • Produced by Charles Coburn
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Chorus]
PlayRevival
Diplomacy (May 28, 1928 - Jul 1928)
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Baron Stein]
PlayRevival
Ghosts (Jan 10, 1927 - Jan 1927)
  • Produced by Charles D. Coburn
PlayDramaRevival
Junk (Jan 05, 1927 - Jan 1927)
  • Staged by Charles Coburn
PlayOriginal
Old Bill, M. P. (Nov 10, 1926 - Nov 27, 1926)
  • Produced by Charles Coburn
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Old Bill]
  • Production Supervised by Charles Coburn
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
The Right Age to Marry (Feb 15, 1926 - Mar 1926)
  • Directed by Charles Coburn
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Lomas Ramsden]
PlayComedyOriginal
Trelawny of the "Wells" (Jun 01, 1925 - Jun 07, 1925)
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Mr. James Telfer]
PlayComedyRevival
The Farmer's Wife (Oct 09, 1924 - Jan 1925)
  • Directed by Charles Coburn
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Samuel Sweetland]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Bronx Express (Apr 26, 1922 - Jun 1922)
  • Produced by The Coburns
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [David Hungerstoltz]
PlayComedyOriginal
French Leave (Nov 08, 1920 - Dec 1920)
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Brigadier-General Archibald Root, C. B.]
PlayComedyOriginal
Three Showers (Apr 05, 1920 - May 15, 1920)
  • Produced by Charles Coburn
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Better 'Ole, (Oct 19, 1918 - Oct 04, 1919)
  • Produced by Charles Coburn
  • Performer: Charles Coburn [Old Bill]
SpecialComedy ExtravaganzaOriginal
The Imaginary Invalid (Mar 19, 1917 - Mar 1917)
  • Produced by Charles Coburn
  • Performer: Charles Coburn
PlayOriginal
The Yellow Jacket (Nov 09, 1916 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Charles Coburn
  • Performer: Charles Coburn
PlayRevival
The Coming of Mrs. Patrick (Nov 06, 1907 - Nov 1907)
  • Performer: Charles Douville Coburn
PlayOriginal
The Player Maid (Oct 13, 1905 - Oct 13, 1905)
  • Performer: Charles D. Coburn
PlayOriginal
Up York State (Dec 16, 1901 - Feb 1902)
  • Performer: Charles D. Coburn
PlayDramaOriginal
Up York State (Sep 16, 1901 - Sep 1901)
  • Performer: Charles D. Coburn
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Charles Coburn and
are credited together
are credited together