Gender
Male
Producer Theatre Owner/Operator General Manager Manager Writer
Also Known As
Ben Boyar
Night Life (Oct 23, 1962 - Dec 15, 1962)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayDramaOriginal
La Plume de Ma Tante (Nov 11, 1958 - Dec 17, 1960)
  • Company Manager: Ben Boyar
MusicalRevueOriginal
An Evening of 3 Farces (May 06, 1958 - May 11, 1958)
  • Le Mariage Force
  • Company Manager: Ben Boyar
PlayFarceOriginal
  • Sganarelle
  • Company Manager: Ben Boyar
PlayRevival
  • La Jalousie du Barbouille
  • Company Manager: Ben Boyar
PlayFarceOriginal
Le Malade Imaginaire (Apr 29, 1958 - May 04, 1958)
  • Company Manager: Ben Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
The Broken Jug (Apr 01, 1958 - Apr 13, 1958)
  • Company Manager: Ben Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
Two Gentlemen of Verona (Mar 18, 1958 - Apr 20, 1958)
  • Company Manager: Ben Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
Compulsion (Oct 24, 1957 - Feb 22, 1958)
  • General Manager: Ben Boyar
PlayOriginal
Uncle Willie (Dec 20, 1956 - Apr 20, 1957)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
Waiting for Godot (Apr 19, 1956 - Jun 09, 1956)
  • General Manager: Ben Boyar
PlayDramaOriginal
A Roomful of Roses (Oct 17, 1955 - Dec 31, 1955)
  • The Playhouse General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayOriginal
The Honeys (Apr 28, 1955 - May 28, 1955)
  • Company Manager: Ben Boyar
PlayFarce ComedyOriginal
Ruth Draper and Paul Draper (Dec 26, 1954 - Jan 15, 1955)
  • General Manager: Ben Boyar
SpecialSketches DanceOriginal
Hit the Trail (Dec 02, 1954 - Dec 04, 1954)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
MusicalComedyOriginal
Porgy and Bess (Mar 10, 1953 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • General Manager: Ben Boyar
MusicalOperaRevival
Antony and Cleopatra (Dec 20, 1951 - Apr 13, 1952)
  • Company Manager: Ben Boyar
PlayTragedyRevival
Caesar and Cleopatra (Dec 19, 1951 - Apr 12, 1952)
  • Company Manager: Ben Boyar
PlayComedyRevival
Bravo! (Nov 11, 1948 - Dec 18, 1948)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayOriginal
Years Ago (Dec 03, 1946 - May 31, 1947)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
Born Yesterday (Feb 04, 1946 - Dec 31, 1949)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
The Next Half Hour (Oct 29, 1945 - Nov 03, 1945)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayDramaOriginal
Hollywood Pinafore (May 31, 1945 - Jul 14, 1945)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Firebrand of Florence (Mar 22, 1945 - Apr 28, 1945)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Man Who Had All the Luck (Nov 23, 1944 - Nov 25, 1944)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayDramaOriginal
The Late George Apley (Nov 21, 1944 - Nov 17, 1945)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
While the Sun Shines (Sep 19, 1944 - Oct 21, 1944)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
The Doughgirls (Dec 30, 1942 - Jul 29, 1944)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
Sunny River (Dec 04, 1941 - Jan 03, 1942)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
MusicalOriginal
Junior Miss (Nov 18, 1941 - Jul 24, 1943)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
As You Like It (Oct 20, 1941 - Oct 25, 1941)
  • Produced by Ben A. Boyar
  • Book adapted by Ben A. Boyar
PlayComedyRevival
They Walk Alone (Mar 12, 1941 - Mar 29, 1941)
  • Produced by Ben A. Boyar
PlayOriginal
My Sister Eileen (Dec 26, 1940 - Jan 16, 1943)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
The Women (Dec 26, 1936 - Jul 1938)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
Ethan Frome (Jan 21, 1936 - May 05, 1936)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayOriginal
Pride and Prejudice (Nov 05, 1935 - May 09, 1936)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
The Farmer Takes a Wife (Oct 30, 1934 - Jan 26, 1935)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
The Great Waltz (Sep 22, 1934 - Jun 08, 1935)
  • General Manager: Ben Boyar
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Dodsworth (Feb 24, 1934 - Jun 30, 1934)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayDramaOriginal
The Shining Hour (Feb 13, 1934 - May 1934)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayDramaOriginal
Roberta (Nov 18, 1933 - Jul 21, 1934)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
MusicalComedyOriginal
Her Master's Voice (Oct 23, 1933 - Apr 28, 1934)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
PlayComedyOriginal
Flying Colors (Sep 15, 1932 - Jan 25, 1933)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Cat and the Fiddle (Oct 15, 1931 - Sep 24, 1932)
  • General Manager: Ben A. Boyar
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ben A. Boyar and
are credited together
are credited together