Gender
Male
Born
Dec 13, 1929
Performer
Also Known As
Christopher Plummer
Relations
Father of
Amanda Plummer
Husband of
Tammy Grimes (1956 - 1960) divorced
Husband of
Patricia Lewis (1962 - 1967) divorced
Husband of
Elaine Taylor (1970 - present)
Inherit the Wind (Apr 12, 2007 - Jul 08, 2007)
  • Starring: Christopher Plummer [Henry Drummond]
PlayDramaRevival
King Lear (Mar 04, 2004 - Apr 18, 2004)
  • Starring: Christopher Plummer [King Lear of Britain]
PlayTragedyRevival
Barrymore (Mar 25, 1997 - Nov 02, 1997)
  • Starring: Christopher Plummer [John Barrymore]
PlayOriginal
No Man's Land (Jan 27, 1994 - Mar 20, 1994)
  • Starring: Christopher Plummer [Spooner]
PlayRevival
Macbeth (Apr 21, 1988 - Jun 26, 1988)
  • Starring: Christopher Plummer [Macbeth]
PlayTragedyRevival
Othello (Feb 03, 1982 - May 23, 1982)
  • Starring: Christopher Plummer [Iago]
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
The Good Doctor (Nov 27, 1973 - May 26, 1974)
  • Performer: Christopher Plummer [Performer]
PlayOriginal
Cyrano (May 13, 1973 - Jun 23, 1973)
  • Performer: Christopher Plummer [Cyrano de Bergerac]
MusicalOriginal
The Royal Hunt of the Sun (Oct 26, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Starring: Christopher Plummer [Francisco Pizarro]
PlayOriginal
Arturo Ui (Nov 11, 1963 - Nov 16, 1963)
  • Starring: Christopher Plummer [Arturo Ui]
PlayDramaOriginal
J.B. (Dec 11, 1958 - Oct 24, 1959)
  • Starring: Christopher Plummer [Nickles]
PlayDramaOriginal
Night of the Auk (Dec 03, 1956 - Dec 08, 1956)
  • Performer: Christopher Plummer [Lewis Rohmen]
PlayOriginal
The Lark (Nov 17, 1955 - Jun 02, 1956)
  • Also Starring: Christopher Plummer [Warwick]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Dark Is Light Enough (Feb 23, 1955 - Apr 23, 1955)
  • Performer: Christopher Plummer [Count Peter Zichy]
PlayComedyOriginal
Home Is the Hero (Sep 22, 1954 - Oct 16, 1954)
  • Performer: Christopher Plummer [Manchester Monagham]
PlayOriginal
The Starcross Story (Jan 13, 1954 - Jan 13, 1954)
  • Performer: Christopher Plummer [George Phillips]
PlayOriginal
Barrymore (Jul 11, 1998 - Dec 06, 1998)
  • Starring: Christopher Plummer [John Barrymore]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Play

2007 | Nominee  | Inherit the Wind
Starring: Christopher Plummer
 

Best Actor in a Play

2004 | Nominee  | King Lear
Starring: Christopher Plummer

Best Actor in Play

1997 | Winner  | Barrymore
Starring: Christopher Plummer
 

Best Actor in Play

1994 | Nominee  | No Man's Land
Starring: Christopher Plummer
 

Best Actor in Play

1982 | Nominee  | Othello
Starring: Christopher Plummer

Best Actor in a Musical

1974 | Winner  | Cyrano
Performer: Christopher Plummer
 

Best Actor in Play

1959 | Nominee  | J.B.
Starring: Christopher Plummer

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

2007 | Nominee  | Inherit the Wind
Starring: Christopher Plummer
 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

2004 | Nominee  | King Lear
Starring: Christopher Plummer

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1997 | Winner  | Barrymore
Starring: Christopher Plummer
 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1994 | Nominee  | No Man's Land
Starring: Christopher Plummer

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1982 | Winner  | Othello
Starring: Christopher Plummer

Outstanding Performance

1973 | Winner  | Cyrano
Performer: Christopher Plummer

Theatre World

John Willis Award for Lifetime Achievement

2014 | Recipient
Christopher Plummer

Award

1955 | Recipient  | The Dark Is Light Enough
Performer: Christopher Plummer

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer and
are credited together
are credited together