facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Les Misérables   

Imperial Theatre, (3/23/2014 - 9/04/2016)
First Preview: Mar 01, 2014 Total Previews: 22
Opening Date: Mar 23, 2014    
Closing Date: Sep 04, 2016 Total Performances: 1008
as of August 21, 2016

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: In France: Digne, 1815; Montreuil-Sur-Mer, 1823; Montfermeil, 1823; Paris, 1832.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Cameron Mackintosh
Book by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schönberg; Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer; Based on the novel by Victor Hugo; Original French text by Alain Boublil and Jean-Marc Natel; Additional material by James Fenton; Book adapted by Trevor Nunn and John Caird; Original Orchestrations by John Cameron; New Orchestrations by Christopher Jahnke, Stephen Metcalfe and Stephen Brooker; Musical Director: James Lowe
Directed by Laurence Connor and James Powell; Musical Staging by Michael Ashcroft and Geoffrey Garratt; Associate Director: Anthony Lyn
Set and Image Design by Matt Kinley; Set inspired by the paintings of Victor Hugo; Costume Design by Andreane Neofitou and Christine Rowland; Lighting Design by Paule Constable; Sound Design by Mick Potter; Projections realized by Fifty-Nine Productions; Hair and Wig Design by Campbell Young Associates and Luc Verschueren; Associate Scenic Design: Christine Peters; Associate Costume Design: Helen Toth; UK Associate Costume Designer: Roxanne Armstrong; Associate Lighting Design: Karen Spahn; Associate Sound Design: Adam Fisher; Associate Hair and Wig Design: Susan Corrado
Executive Producer: Nicholas Allott and Seth Sklar-Heyn; General Manager: Aaron Lustbader and Foresight Theatrical; Company Manager: David Ehle; Associate Co. Mgr: Laura Eichholz
Production Manager: Kevin Broomell; Production Stage Manager: Trinity Wheeler; Associate Prod. Mgr: Ana Rose Greene; Stage Manager: Mary Kathryn Flynt
Musical Supervisor: Stephen Brooker; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by James Lowe; Associate Conductor: Mark C. Mitchell; Reeds: Keith Bonner, Lynne Cohen and Pavel Vinnitsky; Trumpet/Flugelhorn: Dan Urness; French Horn: Chris Komer and Patrick Pridemore; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Jeff Nelson; Concert Master: Belinda Whitney; Violin: Karl Kawahara; Viola: David Creswell and Will Curry; Cello: Laura Bontrager and Summer Boggess; Bass: Jeffrey Carney; Percussion/Drums: Wilson Torres; Keyboard: Mark C. Mitchell and Danny Percefull
Casting: Tara Rubin Casting; Fight direction by Joe Bostick; Dance Captain: Ben Gunderson; Fight Captain: Ben Gunderson; General Press Representative: The Publicity Office; Advertising: Serino/Coyne; Marketing: Type A Marketing; Website & Interactive Marketing: Serino/Coyne; Photographer: Michael Le Poer Trench and Matthew Murphy
Cast
Erin Clemons
Ensemble
Joshua Colley
Gavroche
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015) Alternate
Petit Gervais
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015) Alternate
Emily Cramer
Ensemble
Old Woman
Natalie Charle Ellis
Ensemble
Wigmaker
Jason Forbach
Feuilly
Heidi Giberson
Ensemble
Nathaniel Hackmann
Constable
(Mar 01, 2014 - Jun 21, 2015)
Factory Foreman
(Mar 01, 2014 - Jun 21, 2015)
Courfeyrac
(Mar 01, 2014 - Jun 21, 2015)
Samantha Hill
Cosette
(Mar 01, 2014 - Aug 30, 2015)
Nikki M. James
Eponine
(Mar 01, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015)
Mia Sinclair Jenness
Ensemble
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Ramin Karimloo
Broadway debut
Jean Valjean
(Mar 01, 2014 - Aug 30, 2015)
Andrew Kober
Innkeeper
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Caissie Levy
Fantine
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Gaten Matarazzo
Gavroche
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015) Alternate
Petit Gervais
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015) Alternate
Chris McCarrell
Laborer
Fauchelevent
Joly
Andy Mientus
Broadway debut
Marius
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Melissa Mitchell
Ensemble
Dennis Moench
Farmer
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Adam Monley
Bishop of Digne
Combeferre
Betsy Morgan
Ensemble
Factory Girl
Angeli Negron
Young Cosette
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015) Alternate
Young Eponine
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015) Alternate
Melissa O'Neil
Ensemble
Max Quinlan
Jean Prouvaire
John Rapson
Bamatabois
Grantaire
Major Domo
Terance Cedric Reddick
Lesgles
Arbender J. Robinson
Constable
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Cliff Saunders
Thénardier
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Kyle Scatliffe
Broadway debut
Enjolras
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Keala Settle
Madame Thénardier
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015)
Will Swenson
Javert
(Mar 01, 2014 - May 10, 2015)
Christianne Tisdale
Ensemble
Innkeeper's Wife
Mckayla Twiggs
Young Cosette
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015) Alternate
Young Eponine
(Mar 01, 2014 - Mar 01, 2015) Alternate
Aaron Walpole
Champmathieu
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Loud Hailer
Swings: Cathryn Basile, John Brink, Ben Gunderson, Weston Wells Olson and Rachel Rincione
Understudies: Erin Clemons (Eponine), Emily Cramer (Madame Thénardier), Natalie Charle Ellis (Factory Girl), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Heidi Giberson (Cosette), Ben Gunderson (Bamatabois, Grantaire), Nathaniel Hackmann (Javert, Jean Valjean), Mia Sinclair Jenness (Young Cosette, Young Eponine), Andrew Kober (Bamatabois, Factory Foreman), Chris McCarrell (Marius), Melissa Mitchell (Cosette), Dennis Moench (Grantaire, Thénardier), Adam Monley (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Melissa O'Neil (Eponine, Fantine), Max Quinlan (Enjolras), John Rapson (Bishop of Digne, Thénardier), Terance Cedric Reddick (Bishop of Digne, Factory Foreman), Rachel Rincione (Factory Girl), Arbender J. Robinson (Marius), Christianne Tisdale (Madame Thénardier) and Aaron Walpole (Jean Valjean)
Cast
Richard Barth
Babet
Thénardier's Gang
Innkeeper
Erin Clemons
Ensemble
Eponine
Marcus D'Angelo
Gavroche
Alternate
Petit Gervais
Alternate
Alex Finke
Cosette
(Sep 01, 2015 - ?)
J. Michael Finley
Champmathieu
Brujon
Thénardier's Gang
Loud Hailer
Jason Forbach
Feuilly
Factory Foreman
Lucia Giannetta
Wigmaker
Ensemble
Heidi Giberson
Ensemble
Devin Ilaw
Constable
Montparnasse
Thénardier's Gang
Rachel Izen
Madame Thénardier
(Mar 03, 2015 - ?)
Mia Sinclair Jenness
Young Cosette
Alternate
Young Eponine
Alternate
Beth Kirkpatrick
Ensemble
Old Woman
Eleanor Koski
Young Eponine
(Oct 06, 2015 - ?) Alternate
Young Cosette
(Oct 06, 2015 - ?) Alternate
Bruce Landry
Laborer
Claquesous
Thénardier's Gang
Fauchelevent
Brennyn Lark
Broadway debut
Eponine
(Mar 03, 2015 - ?)
Alison Luff
Fantine
(Feb 04, 2016 - ?)
Chris McCarrell
Marius
(Mar 03, 2015 - ?)
Melissa Mitchell
Ensemble
Adam Monley
Bishop of Digne
Combeferre
Joshua Morgan
Farmer
Joly
Ashley Dawn Mortensen
Innkeeper's Wife
Ensemble
Desi Oakley
Ensemble
Megan Osterhaus
Factory Girl
Ensemble
John Owen-Jones
Jean Valjean
(Mar 01, 2016 - Sep 04, 2016)
Will Ray
Constable
Courfeyrac
Sean Reda
Gavroche
Alternate
Petit Gervais
Alternate
Terance Cedric Reddick
Lesgles
Matt Rosell
Jean Prouvaire
David Rossmer
Thénardier
(May 13, 2016 - ?)
Brooklyn Shuck
Ensemble
Joseph Spieldenner
Bamatabois
Grantaire
Major Domo
Hayden Tee
Javert
(Jan 29, 2016 - ?)
Mark Uhre
Broadway debut
Enjolras
(Mar 01, 2016 - ?)
EJ Zimmerman
Ensemble
Swings: Cathryn Basile, Andrew Love, Weston Wells Olson, Rachel Rincione and Alan Shaw
Understudies: Richard Barth (Grantaire), Cathryn Basile (Eponine, Factory Girl), J. Michael Finley (Jean Valjean), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Lucia Giannetta (Madame Thénardier), Heidi Giberson (Cosette), Devin Ilaw (Marius), Beth Kirkpatrick (Madame Thénardier), Andrew Love (Bishop of Digne, Javert), Melissa Mitchell (Fantine, Cosette), Adam Monley (Javert, Grantaire), Joshua Morgan (Grantaire, Bamatabois, Thénardier), Desi Oakley (Fantine), Weston Wells Olson (Bamatabois, Enjolras, Factory Foreman), Megan Osterhaus (Fantine), Will Ray (Jean Valjean), Terance Cedric Reddick (Bishop of Digne, Factory Foreman), Rachel Rincione (Factory Girl), Matt Rosell (Marius), Alan Shaw (Bamatabois), Brooklyn Shuck (Young Cosette, Young Eponine), Joseph Spieldenner (Thénardier, Javert) and EJ Zimmerman (Eponine)
Tony Award®
2014 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Cameron Mackintosh
2014 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee]
Ramin Karimloo
2014 Best Sound Design of a Musical [nominee]
Sound Design by Mick Potter
Theatre World
winner 2014 Award [recipient]
Ramin Karimloo
Drama Desk Award
2014 Outstanding Revival of a Musical or Revue [nominee]
Produced by Cameron Mackintosh
ACT 1 Sung By
Soliloquy Jean Valjean
At the End of the Day Unemployed and Factory Workers
I Dreamed a Dream Fantine
Lovely Ladies Clients
Who Am I? Jean Valjean
Fantine's Death Fantine and Jean Valjean
Castle on a Cloud Young Cosette
Master of the House Thénardier, Madame Thénardier and Customers
The Bargain Thénardier, Madame Thénardier and Jean Valjean
Paris Gavroche and Beggars
Stars Javert
ABC Café Enjolras, Marius and Students
The People's Song Enjolras, Students and Citizens
In My Life Cosette, Jean Valjean, Marius and Eponine
A Heart Full of Love Cosette, Marius and Eponine
One Day More The Company
ACT 2 Sung By
On My Own Eponine
A Little Fall of Rain Eponine and Marius
Drink with Me to Days Gone By Feuilly, Grantaire, Students and "Women"
Bring Him Home Jean Valjean
Dog Eats Dog Thénardier
Soliloquy Javert
Turning Women
Empty Chairs at Empty Tables Marius
Wedding Chorale Guests
Beggars at the Feast Thénardier and Madame Thénardier