Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Harmony
Musical
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Nov 13, 2023
Closing Date
Feb 04, 2024
1st Preview
Oct 18, 2023
1st Preview
Oct 18, 2023
Previews
28
Performances
96
Musical
Original
Broadway
External Links
Official Website
Open Date: Nov 13, 2023
Close Date: Feb 04, 2024
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Ethel Barrymore Theatre
(Nov 13, 2023 - Feb 04, 2024)
Media
See all
5
photos
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman and CEO; Elliot Greene: Chief Operating Officer; Charles Flateman: Executive Vice President)
Produced by
Ken Davenport
,
Sandi Moran
and
Garry Kief
; Co-Produced by
Scott Abrams
,
Jonathan & Rae Corr
,
Hunter Arnold
,
Adam Riemer
,
Marco Santarelli
,
Tom D'Angora
,
Michael D'Angora
,
Paul Gavriani
,
Nick Padgett
,
Neil Gooding Productions
,
Christine Petti
,
Rob Kolson
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Mark Jacobs
,
Steve Kyriakis & Matt Donaldson
,
Jamie deRoy
,
Ira & Yael Kleinman
,
Matthew Rosenthal
,
NETworks Presentations LLC
,
Caiola Productions
,
Good Productions
,
Sig Anderman
,
David Bryant
,
PickleStar A Cohen
,
Michael B. Cox
,
Susan DuBow
,
Greg Field
,
David Gemunder
,
David & Lori Hsieh
,
IN UNISON Productions
,
Larry & Robin Kaufman
,
Willette & Manny Klausner
,
Sara Miller McCune
,
Michael Patrick
,
Harvey & Sandy Platt
,
Mark Revitz
,
Jason Rose
,
Larry Starr
,
Laurie M. Tisch
,
WitzEnd Productions
,
Harold Matzner
,
Joanne Sherry Mitchell
,
Addiss Keena / Amuse, Inc.
,
Burba Hayes LLC / Hunter Johnson
,
Michelle J. Kaplan / Megan Ann Rasmussen
,
Viva Diva USA Inc / Theatre Nerd Productions
,
Bellanca Vasi / Jon & Ron Yonover
and
Frederic J. Siegel / The Storyline Project
; Produced in association with Wilfried Rimensberger of
Stiletto Entertainment
New York premiere produced by
National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene (Zalmen Mlotek, Artistic Director; Dominick Balletta, Executive Director)
; Originally produced in La Jolla, CA by the
La Jolla Playhouse
; Subsequently produced by the
Alliance Theatre
and
Center Theatre Group
Music by
Barry Manilow
; Lyrics by
Bruce Sussman
; Book by
Bruce Sussman
; Music arranged by
Barry Manilow
; Music orchestrated by
Doug Walter
; Vocal arrangements by
Barry Manilow
and
John O'Neill
; Musical Director:
John O'Neill
; Based in part on The Comedian Harmonist Archive as curated by the late
Dr. Peter Czada
Directed by
Warren Carlyle
; Choreographed by
Warren Carlyle
; Associate Director:
Sara Edwards
; Associate Choreographer:
Sara Edwards
; Assistant Director:
Rosie Corr
Scenic Design by
Beowulf Boritt
; Costume Design by
Linda Cho
and
Ricky Lurie
; Lighting Design by
Jules Fisher
and
Peggy Eisenhauer
; Sound Design by
Dan Moses Schreier
; Media Design by
batwin + robin productions
; For batwin + robin productions, Media Design:
Adam Casini
; Hair and Wig Design by
Tom Watson
; Associate Scenic Design:
Alexis Distler
; Associate Lighting Design:
Mitchell Fenton
; Associate Sound Design:
Kevin Sweetster
; Associate Hair and Wig Design:
Will Vicari
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Nate Bertone
and
Jessica Alexandra Cancino
; Assistant Costume Design:
Jess Gersz
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Joe Beumer
and
Nicholas Pollock
; Moving Light Programmer:
Colin Scott
General Manager:
RCI Theatricals
and
Beverly Edwards
; Company Manager:
Mike McLinden
; Assistant Gen. Mgr:
Justin Black
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Weiyi Liang
Production Manager:
Juniper Street Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
Scott Taylor Rollison
; Stage Manager:
Christopher Kee Anaya-Gorman
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Amanda M. Stuart
and
Kayla Uribe
Musical Coordinator:
Michael Aarons
and
M² Music
; Conducted by
John O'Neill
; Associate Conductor:
Colin R. Freeman
; Concertmaster:
Annaliesa Place
; Bass:
Joseph Wallace
; Drums & Percussion:
Gary Seligson
; Keyboard:
John O'Neill
,
Colin R. Freeman
and
Peter Leigh-Nilsen
; Woodwinds:
Aaron Heick
; Trumpet:
Jeremy Miloszewicz
; Trombone/Tuba:
Jack Schatz
; Associate Musical Coord:
Anja Wood
; Synthesizer Programmer:
Randy Cohen
and
Randy Cohen Keyboards LLC
; Music Assistant:
Chloe Geller
; Music Preparation:
Howard Begun
; Music Programmer:
JJ McGeehan
; Playback Engineer:
Julianne Merrill
and
Patchmaster Productions
; Associate Synth Programmer:
Sam Starobin
,
Nick Schenkel
and
Tim Crook
; Additional Music Programming:
Mark Scholl
; Original Keyboard Programmer:
James Olmstead
Casting:
Jamibeth Margolis, CSA
; Public Relations:
DKC/O&M
; Advertising & Marketing:
AKA NYC
; Digital Marketing:
Situation Interactive
; Ticketing & Revenue Strategy:
Tanna
; Dance Captain:
Kate Wesler
; Fight Captain:
Matthew Mucha
; Assistant Dance Captain:
Dan Hoy
; Fight Consultant:
Sordelet Inc.
,
Rick Sordelet
and
Christian Kelly-Sordelet
; Photographer:
Julieta Cervantes
Chip Zien
Rabbi
Sean Bell
Broadway debut
Bobby
Julie Benko
Ruth
Sierra Boggess
Mary
Danny Kornfeld
Broadway debut
Young Rabbi
Zal Owen
Harry
Eric Peters
Broadway debut
Erich
Blake Roman
Broadway debut
Chopin
Steven Telsey
Broadway debut
Lesh
Zak Edwards
Broadway debut
Obersturmführer
Ensemble
Bruce Landry
Border Guard
Ensemble
RhonniRose Mantilla
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Daniel Z. Miller
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Benjamin H. Moore
Broadway debut
Titus
Ensemble
Andrew O'Shanick
Broadway debut
Standartenführer
Constantine Pappas
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Kayleen Seidl
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Allison Semmes
Josephine Baker
Bronwyn Tarboton
Clara
Ensemble
Kate Wesler
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Stuart Zagnit
Ensemble
Lee Zarrett
Ezra
Ensemble
Swings:
Dan Hoy
,
Matthew Mucha
and
Kyla Stone
Understudies:
Zak Edwards
(Erich, Lesh, Standartenführer),
Dan Hoy
(Bobby, Harry, Lesh),
Bruce Landry
(Chopin),
RhonniRose Mantilla
(Josephine Baker),
Daniel Z. Miller
(Erich, Chopin, Standartenführer),
Matthew Mucha
(Young Rabbi),
Andrew O'Shanick
(Bobby),
Constantine Pappas
(Young Rabbi, Harry),
Kayleen Seidl
(Mary),
Kyla Stone
(Ruth, Josephine Baker),
Bronwyn Tarboton
(Mary, Ruth),
Stuart Zagnit
(Rabbi) and
Lee Zarrett
(Rabbi)
Ethel Barrymore Theatre
(Nov 13, 2023 - Feb 04, 2024)
Cast
Zak Edwards
Cantor
Hauptsturmführer
Benjamin H. Moore
Ziegfeld Follies Master of Ceremonies
Constantine Pappas
Stage Manager
Kate Wesler
Redhead on the Train
Songs
music by
Barry Manilow
; lyrics by
Bruce Sussman
Act 1
Sung By
Concert at Carnegie Hall
The Group
Harmony
Rabbi and The Group
The Auditions
Rabbi and The Group
And What Do You See?
Mary
This Is Our Time
Young Rabbi, Mary, Ruth, Harry, The Group and Ralliers
Your Son is Becoming a Singer
Erich and The Group
Every Single Day
Young Rabbi
How Can I Serve You, Madame?
Lesh and The Group
The Wedding
Rabbi, A Cantor, Chopin, Ruth, Mary, Young Rabbi and Congregation
Tour of the World
The Group
Home
Bobby and The Group
Threnody (Part 1)
Rabbi
Act 2
Sung By
We're Goin' Loco!
Josephine Baker, The Group and The Ziegfeld Follies Company
Hungarian Rhapsody #20
Lesh and The Group
Come to the Fatherland
Harry and The Group
Where You Go
Mary and Ruth
In This World
Chopin, The Group and The Film Cast
The List
Rabbi
Threnody
Rabbi
Stars in the Night
The Group
Statistics
Season:
2023-24
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Harmony Statistics
2023-24 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Songs
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Replacements
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman and CEO; Elliot Greene: Chief Operating Officer; Charles Flateman: Executive Vice President)
Produced by
Ken Davenport
,
Sandi Moran
and
Garry Kief
; Co-Produced by
Scott Abrams
,
Jonathan & Rae Corr
,
Hunter Arnold
,
Adam Riemer
,
Marco Santarelli
,
Tom D'Angora
,
Michael D'Angora
,
Paul Gavriani
,
Nick Padgett
,
Neil Gooding Productions
,
Christine Petti
,
Rob Kolson
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Mark Jacobs
,
Steve Kyriakis & Matt Donaldson
,
Jamie deRoy
,
Ira & Yael Kleinman
,
Matthew Rosenthal
,
NETworks Presentations LLC
,
Caiola Productions
,
Good Productions
,
Sig Anderman
,
David Bryant
,
PickleStar A Cohen
,
Michael B. Cox
,
Susan DuBow
,
Greg Field
,
David Gemunder
,
David & Lori Hsieh
,
IN UNISON Productions
,
Larry & Robin Kaufman
,
Willette & Manny Klausner
,
Sara Miller McCune
,
Michael Patrick
,
Harvey & Sandy Platt
,
Mark Revitz
,
Jason Rose
,
Larry Starr
,
Laurie M. Tisch
,
WitzEnd Productions
,
Harold Matzner
,
Joanne Sherry Mitchell
,
Addiss Keena / Amuse, Inc.
,
Burba Hayes LLC / Hunter Johnson
,
Michelle J. Kaplan / Megan Ann Rasmussen
,
Viva Diva USA Inc / Theatre Nerd Productions
,
Bellanca Vasi / Jon & Ron Yonover
and
Frederic J. Siegel / The Storyline Project
; Produced in association with Wilfried Rimensberger of
Stiletto Entertainment
New York premiere produced by
National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene (Zalmen Mlotek, Artistic Director; Dominick Balletta, Executive Director)
; Originally produced in La Jolla, CA by the
La Jolla Playhouse
; Subsequently produced by the
Alliance Theatre
and
Center Theatre Group
Music by
Barry Manilow
; Lyrics by
Bruce Sussman
; Book by
Bruce Sussman
; Music arranged by
Barry Manilow
; Music orchestrated by
Doug Walter
; Vocal arrangements by
Barry Manilow
and
John O'Neill
; Musical Director:
John O'Neill
; Based in part on The Comedian Harmonist Archive as curated by the late
Dr. Peter Czada
Directed by
Warren Carlyle
; Choreographed by
Warren Carlyle
; Associate Director:
Sara Edwards
; Associate Choreographer:
Sara Edwards
; Assistant Director:
Rosie Corr
Scenic Design by
Beowulf Boritt
; Costume Design by
Linda Cho
and
Ricky Lurie
; Lighting Design by
Jules Fisher
and
Peggy Eisenhauer
; Sound Design by
Dan Moses Schreier
; Media Design by
batwin + robin productions
; For batwin + robin productions, Media Design:
Adam Casini
; Hair and Wig Design by
Tom Watson
; Associate Scenic Design:
Alexis Distler
; Associate Lighting Design:
Mitchell Fenton
; Associate Sound Design:
Kevin Sweetster
; Associate Hair and Wig Design:
Will Vicari
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Nate Bertone
and
Jessica Alexandra Cancino
; Assistant Costume Design:
Jess Gersz
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Joe Beumer
and
Nicholas Pollock
; Moving Light Programmer:
Colin Scott
General Manager:
RCI Theatricals
and
Beverly Edwards
; Company Manager:
Mike McLinden
; Assistant Gen. Mgr:
Justin Black
; Assistant Co. Mgr:
Weiyi Liang
Production Manager:
Juniper Street Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
Scott Taylor Rollison
; Stage Manager:
Christopher Kee Anaya-Gorman
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Amanda M. Stuart
and
Kayla Uribe
Musical Coordinator:
Michael Aarons
and
M² Music
; Conducted by
John O'Neill
; Associate Conductor:
Colin R. Freeman
; Concertmaster:
Annaliesa Place
; Bass:
Joseph Wallace
; Drums & Percussion:
Gary Seligson
; Keyboard:
John O'Neill
,
Colin R. Freeman
and
Peter Leigh-Nilsen
; Woodwinds:
Aaron Heick
; Trumpet:
Jeremy Miloszewicz
; Trombone/Tuba:
Jack Schatz
; Associate Musical Coord:
Anja Wood
; Synthesizer Programmer:
Randy Cohen
and
Randy Cohen Keyboards LLC
; Music Assistant:
Chloe Geller
; Music Preparation:
Howard Begun
; Music Programmer:
JJ McGeehan
; Playback Engineer:
Julianne Merrill
and
Patchmaster Productions
; Associate Synth Programmer:
Sam Starobin
,
Nick Schenkel
and
Tim Crook
; Additional Music Programming:
Mark Scholl
; Original Keyboard Programmer:
James Olmstead
Casting:
Jamibeth Margolis, CSA
; Public Relations:
DKC/O&M
; Advertising & Marketing:
AKA NYC
; Digital Marketing:
Situation Interactive
; Ticketing & Revenue Strategy:
Tanna
; Dance Captain:
Kate Wesler
; Fight Captain:
Matthew Mucha
; Assistant Dance Captain:
Dan Hoy
; Fight Consultant:
Sordelet Inc.
,
Rick Sordelet
and
Christian Kelly-Sordelet
; Photographer:
Julieta Cervantes
Chip Zien
Rabbi
Sean Bell
Broadway debut
Bobby
Julie Benko
Ruth
Sierra Boggess
Mary
Danny Kornfeld
Broadway debut
Young Rabbi
Zal Owen
Harry
Eric Peters
Broadway debut
Erich
Blake Roman
Broadway debut
Chopin
Steven Telsey
Broadway debut
Lesh
Zak Edwards
Broadway debut
Obersturmführer
Ensemble
Bruce Landry
Border Guard
Ensemble
RhonniRose Mantilla
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Daniel Z. Miller
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Benjamin H. Moore
Broadway debut
Titus
Ensemble
Andrew O'Shanick
Broadway debut
Standartenführer
Constantine Pappas
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Kayleen Seidl
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Allison Semmes
Josephine Baker
Bronwyn Tarboton
Clara
Ensemble
Kate Wesler
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Stuart Zagnit
Ensemble
Lee Zarrett
Ezra
Ensemble
Swings:
Dan Hoy
,
Matthew Mucha
and
Kyla Stone
Understudies:
Zak Edwards
(Erich, Lesh, Standartenführer),
Dan Hoy
(Bobby, Harry, Lesh),
Bruce Landry
(Chopin),
RhonniRose Mantilla
(Josephine Baker),
Daniel Z. Miller
(Erich, Chopin, Standartenführer),
Matthew Mucha
(Young Rabbi),
Andrew O'Shanick
(Bobby),
Constantine Pappas
(Young Rabbi, Harry),
Kayleen Seidl
(Mary),
Kyla Stone
(Ruth, Josephine Baker),
Bronwyn Tarboton
(Mary, Ruth),
Stuart Zagnit
(Rabbi) and
Lee Zarrett
(Rabbi)
Ethel Barrymore Theatre
(Nov 13, 2023 - Feb 04, 2024)
Cast
Zak Edwards
Cantor
Hauptsturmführer
Benjamin H. Moore
Ziegfeld Follies Master of Ceremonies
Constantine Pappas
Stage Manager
Kate Wesler
Redhead on the Train
music by
Barry Manilow
; lyrics by
Bruce Sussman
Act 1
Sung By
Concert at Carnegie Hall
The Group
Harmony
Rabbi and The Group
The Auditions
Rabbi and The Group
And What Do You See?
Mary
This Is Our Time
Young Rabbi, Mary, Ruth, Harry, The Group and Ralliers
Your Son is Becoming a Singer
Erich and The Group
Every Single Day
Young Rabbi
How Can I Serve You, Madame?
Lesh and The Group
The Wedding
Rabbi, A Cantor, Chopin, Ruth, Mary, Young Rabbi and Congregation
Tour of the World
The Group
Home
Bobby and The Group
Threnody (Part 1)
Rabbi
Act 2
Sung By
We're Goin' Loco!
Josephine Baker, The Group and The Ziegfeld Follies Company
Hungarian Rhapsody #20
Lesh and The Group
Come to the Fatherland
Harry and The Group
Where You Go
Mary and Ruth
In This World
Chopin, The Group and The Film Cast
The List
Rabbi
Threnody
Rabbi
Stars in the Night
The Group
Season:
2023-24
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Harmony Statistics
2023-24 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Melissa Etheridge: My Window
Sep 28, 2023
Nov 19, 2023
Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Oct 03, 2023
Nov 19, 2023
Merrily We Roll Along
Oct 10, 2023
Jul 07, 2024
Gutenberg! The Musical!
Oct 12, 2023
Jan 28, 2024
I Need That
Nov 02, 2023
Dec 30, 2023
Harmony
Nov 13, 2023
Feb 04, 2024
Mary Jane
Apr 23, 2024
Jun 16, 2024
Uncle Vanya
Apr 24, 2024
Jun 16, 2024
Illinoise
Apr 24, 2024
Aug 10, 2024
Mother Play
Apr 25, 2024
Jun 16, 2024
The Great Gatsby
Apr 25, 2024
Present
1/5):
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact