Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
The Iceman Cometh
Play
Drama
Revival
Broadway
Opening Date
Apr 26, 2018
Closing Date
Jul 01, 2018
1st Preview
Mar 23, 2018
1st Preview
Mar 23, 2018
Previews
28
Performances
67
Play
Drama
Revival
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Apr 26, 2018
Close Date: Jul 01, 2018
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre
(Apr 26, 2018 - Jul 01, 2018)
Setting
Downtown West Side of New York City. Harry Hope's bar. 1912
Media
See all
9
photos
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Barry Diller
,
Eli Bush
,
Universal Theatrical Group
,
Eric Falkenstein
,
Dan Frishwasser
,
The John Gore Organization
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Peter May
,
Stephanie P. McClelland
,
Candy Spelling
,
Stephen C. Byrd & Alia Jones-Harvey
,
Gavin Kalin Productions
,
Patty Baker
,
Caiola Productions
,
Diana DiMenna
,
David Mirvish
,
Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg
,
Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter
and
Jason Blum
; Associate Producer:
Tom Ishizuka
Written by
Eugene O'Neill
Directed by
George C. Wolfe
Scenic Design by
Santo Loquasto
; Costume Design by
Ann Roth
; Lighting Design by
Jules Fisher
and
Peggy Eisenhauer
; Sound Design by
Dan Moses Schreier
; Hair and Wig Design by
Mia M. Neal
; Makeup Design by
Kathleen Brown
; Associate Scenic Design:
Jisun Kim
and
Evan Adamson
; Associate Costume Design:
Matthew Pachtman
; Associate Lighting Design:
Vivien Leone
; Associate Sound Design:
Joshua D. Reid
; Moving Light Programmer:
Colin Scott
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
; General Manager:
Joey Parnes Productions
; Associate Producer:
Jillian Robbins
; Company Manager:
Daniel Hoyos
; Associate Co. Mgr:
Jessica Fried
Production Manager:
Aurora Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
Narda E. Alcorn
; Stage Manager:
Anne McPherson
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Matthew Matulewicz
Piano Thumping:
Lawrence Yurman
Casting:
Jordan Thaler, C.S.A.
and
Heidi Griffiths, C.S.A.
; Press Representative:
DKC/O&M
; Advertising:
BLT Communications, Inc.
and
SPOTCo, Inc.
; Dialect Coach:
Kate Wilson
; Fight direction by
Lisa Kopitsky
; Photographer:
Julieta Cervantes
Denzel Washington
Theodore Hickman
Hickey
Bill Irwin
Ed Mosher
Colm Meaney
Harry Hope
David Morse
Larry Slade
Tammy Blanchard
Cora
Carolyn Braver
Pearl
Austin Butler
Broadway debut
Don Parritt
Joe Forbrich
Lieb
Nina Grollman
Broadway debut
Margie
Thomas Michael Hammond
Moran
Neal Huff
Willie Oban
Danny Mastrogiorgio
Chuck Morello
Dakin Matthews
Piet Wetjoen
The General
Danny McCarthy
Rocky Pioggi
Jack McGee
Broadway debut
Pat McGloin
Clark Middleton
Broadway debut
Hugo Kalmar
Michael Potts
Joe Mott
Reg Rogers
Jimmy Tomorrow
Frank Wood
Cecil Lewis
The Captain
Understudies:
Paula Jon DeRose
(Margie, Cora, Pearl),
Joe Forbrich
(Rocky Pioggi, Pat McGloin, Chuck Morello),
Christopher Ryan Grant
(Harry Hope, Cecil Lewis, Piet Wetjoen, Pat McGloin, Ed Mosher),
Thomas Michael Hammond
(Larry Slade, Jimmy Tomorrow),
Sam Lilja
(Willie Oban, Don Parritt, Moran, Lieb),
David L. Townsend
(Hugo Kalmar, Cecil Lewis, Piet Wetjoen, Moran, Jimmy Tomorrow) and
Joe Wilson, Jr.
(Joe Mott, Theodore Hickman)
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Play
2018 Nominee
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Barry Diller
,
Eli Bush
,
Universal Theatrical Group
,
Eric Falkenstein
,
Dan Frishwasser
,
The John Gore Organization
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Peter May
,
Stephanie P. McClelland
,
Candy Spelling
,
Stephen C. Byrd & Alia Jones-Harvey
,
Gavin Kalin Productions
,
Gavin Kalin Productions
,
Patty Baker
,
Caiola Productions
,
Diana DiMenna
,
David Mirvish
,
Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg
,
Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter
and
Jason Blum
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
2018 Nominee
Denzel Washington
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
2018 Nominee
David Morse
Best Direction of a Play
2018 Nominee
Directed by
George C. Wolfe
Best Scenic Design of a Play
2018 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Santo Loquasto
Best Costume Design of a Play
2018 Nominee
Costume Design by
Ann Roth
Best Lighting Design of a Play
2018 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Jules Fisher
and
Peggy Eisenhauer
Best Sound Design of a Play
2018 Nominee
Sound Design by
Dan Moses Schreier
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
2018 Nominee
David Morse
Statistics
Season:
2018-19
2017-18
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
The Iceman Cometh Statistics
2018-19 Season
2017-18 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Awards
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Barry Diller
,
Eli Bush
,
Universal Theatrical Group
,
Eric Falkenstein
,
Dan Frishwasser
,
The John Gore Organization
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Peter May
,
Stephanie P. McClelland
,
Candy Spelling
,
Stephen C. Byrd & Alia Jones-Harvey
,
Gavin Kalin Productions
,
Patty Baker
,
Caiola Productions
,
Diana DiMenna
,
David Mirvish
,
Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg
,
Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter
and
Jason Blum
; Associate Producer:
Tom Ishizuka
Written by
Eugene O'Neill
Directed by
George C. Wolfe
Scenic Design by
Santo Loquasto
; Costume Design by
Ann Roth
; Lighting Design by
Jules Fisher
and
Peggy Eisenhauer
; Sound Design by
Dan Moses Schreier
; Hair and Wig Design by
Mia M. Neal
; Makeup Design by
Kathleen Brown
; Associate Scenic Design:
Jisun Kim
and
Evan Adamson
; Associate Costume Design:
Matthew Pachtman
; Associate Lighting Design:
Vivien Leone
; Associate Sound Design:
Joshua D. Reid
; Moving Light Programmer:
Colin Scott
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
; General Manager:
Joey Parnes Productions
; Associate Producer:
Jillian Robbins
; Company Manager:
Daniel Hoyos
; Associate Co. Mgr:
Jessica Fried
Production Manager:
Aurora Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
Narda E. Alcorn
; Stage Manager:
Anne McPherson
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Matthew Matulewicz
Piano Thumping:
Lawrence Yurman
Casting:
Jordan Thaler, C.S.A.
and
Heidi Griffiths, C.S.A.
; Press Representative:
DKC/O&M
; Advertising:
BLT Communications, Inc.
and
SPOTCo, Inc.
; Dialect Coach:
Kate Wilson
; Fight direction by
Lisa Kopitsky
; Photographer:
Julieta Cervantes
Denzel Washington
Theodore Hickman
Hickey
Bill Irwin
Ed Mosher
Colm Meaney
Harry Hope
David Morse
Larry Slade
Tammy Blanchard
Cora
Carolyn Braver
Pearl
Austin Butler
Broadway debut
Don Parritt
Joe Forbrich
Lieb
Nina Grollman
Broadway debut
Margie
Thomas Michael Hammond
Moran
Neal Huff
Willie Oban
Danny Mastrogiorgio
Chuck Morello
Dakin Matthews
Piet Wetjoen
The General
Danny McCarthy
Rocky Pioggi
Jack McGee
Broadway debut
Pat McGloin
Clark Middleton
Broadway debut
Hugo Kalmar
Michael Potts
Joe Mott
Reg Rogers
Jimmy Tomorrow
Frank Wood
Cecil Lewis
The Captain
Understudies:
Paula Jon DeRose
(Margie, Cora, Pearl),
Joe Forbrich
(Rocky Pioggi, Pat McGloin, Chuck Morello),
Christopher Ryan Grant
(Harry Hope, Cecil Lewis, Piet Wetjoen, Pat McGloin, Ed Mosher),
Thomas Michael Hammond
(Larry Slade, Jimmy Tomorrow),
Sam Lilja
(Willie Oban, Don Parritt, Moran, Lieb),
David L. Townsend
(Hugo Kalmar, Cecil Lewis, Piet Wetjoen, Moran, Jimmy Tomorrow) and
Joe Wilson, Jr.
(Joe Mott, Theodore Hickman)
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Play
2018 Nominee
Produced by
Scott Rudin
,
Barry Diller
,
Eli Bush
,
Universal Theatrical Group
,
Eric Falkenstein
,
Dan Frishwasser
,
The John Gore Organization
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Peter May
,
Stephanie P. McClelland
,
Candy Spelling
,
Stephen C. Byrd & Alia Jones-Harvey
,
Gavin Kalin Productions
,
Gavin Kalin Productions
,
Patty Baker
,
Caiola Productions
,
Diana DiMenna
,
David Mirvish
,
Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg
,
Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter
and
Jason Blum
Executive Producer:
Joey Parnes
,
Sue Wagner
and
John Johnson
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
2018 Nominee
Denzel Washington
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
2018 Nominee
David Morse
Best Direction of a Play
2018 Nominee
Directed by
George C. Wolfe
Best Scenic Design of a Play
2018 Nominee
Scenic Design by
Santo Loquasto
Best Costume Design of a Play
2018 Nominee
Costume Design by
Ann Roth
Best Lighting Design of a Play
2018 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Jules Fisher
and
Peggy Eisenhauer
Best Sound Design of a Play
2018 Nominee
Sound Design by
Dan Moses Schreier
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
2018 Nominee
David Morse
Season:
2018-19
2017-18
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
The Iceman Cometh Statistics
2018-19 Season
2017-18 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
My Fair Lady
Apr 19, 2018
Jul 07, 2019
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Apr 22, 2018
Present
Summer
Apr 23, 2018
Dec 30, 2018
Travesties
Apr 24, 2018
Jun 17, 2018
Saint Joan
Apr 25, 2018
Jun 10, 2018
The Iceman Cometh
Apr 26, 2018
Jul 01, 2018
1/9):
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact