Gender
Male
Born
Nov 12, 1864
New York, New York, USA
Died
Jan 13, 1944
Beverly Hills, California, USA
Director Performer Producer Writer Source Material
Also Known As
William Collier, Sr.
Relations
Step-father of
William Collier, Jr.
Merry-Go-Round (May 31, 1927 - Sep 24, 1927)
  • Performer: William Collier
MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
The Wild Rose (Oct 20, 1926 - Dec 11, 1926)
  • Starring: William Collier [Gideon Holtz]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sweetheart Time (Jan 19, 1926 - May 22, 1926)
  • Directed by William Collier
  • Based on "Never Say Die" by William Collier
MusicalComedyOriginal
Be Yourself (Sep 03, 1924 - Nov 22, 1924)
  • Staged by William Collier
MusicalComedyOriginal
Nifties of 1923 (Sep 25, 1923 - Nov 03, 1923)
  • Staged by William Collier
  • Performer: William Collier
  • Sketches by: William Collier
MusicalRevueOriginal
Earl Carroll's Vanities [1923] (Jul 05, 1923 - Dec 29, 1923)
  • Staged by William Collier
MusicalRevueOriginal
Music Box Revue [1921] (Sep 22, 1921 - Sep 30, 1922)
  • Performer: William Collier [Performer]
  • Book by William Collier
MusicalRevueOriginal
Pitter Patter (Sep 28, 1920 - Jan 01, 1921)
  • Based on a farce by William Collier
MusicalComedyOriginal
Tickle Me (Aug 17, 1920 - Feb 12, 1921)
  • Staged by William Collier
MusicalComedyOriginal
George White's Scandals [1920] (Jun 07, 1920 - Oct 02, 1920)
  • Directed by William Collier
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Hottentot (Mar 01, 1920 - Jun 1920)
  • Performer: William Collier [Sam Harrington]
  • Written by William Collier
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Nothing But Lies (Oct 08, 1918 - Feb 1919)
  • Performer: William Collier [George Washington Cross]
PlayOriginal
Nothing But the Truth (Sep 14, 1916 - Jul 1917)
  • Performer: William Collier
PlayOriginal
Hello, Broadway! (Dec 25, 1914 - Apr 10, 1915)
  • Performer: William Collier [Bill Shaverfam, Judge Reizenstein, Innocent]
MusicalRevueOriginal
A Little Water on the Side (Jan 06, 1914 - Mar 1914)
  • Performer: William Collier
  • Written by William Collier
PlayComedyOriginal
Who's Who? (Sep 11, 1913 - Oct 1913)
  • Directed by William Collier
  • Starring: William Collier [Lester Ford]
PlayOriginal
Never Say Die (Nov 12, 1912 - Mar 1913)
  • Starring: William Collier [Dionysius Woodbury]
  • Written by William Collier
PlayComedyOriginal
Hokey-pokey / Bunty, Bulls and Strings (Feb 08, 1912 - May 11, 1912)
  • Hokey-pokey
  • Performer: William Collier [Josh Kidder]
SpecialOriginal
  • Bunty, Bulls and Strings
  • Performer: William Collier [Tammas Biggar]
SpecialOriginal
Take My Advice (Nov 27, 1911 - Feb 1912)
  • Performer: William Collier [William Ogden]
  • Written by William Collier
PlayOriginal
A Certain Party (Apr 24, 1911 - May 13, 1911)
  • Directed by William Collier
MusicalFarceOriginal
The Dictator (Apr 13, 1911 - May 1911)
  • Performer: William Collier
PlayFarceRevival
I'll Be Hanged If I Do (Nov 28, 1910 - Feb 1911)
  • Starring: William Collier [Percival Kelly]
  • Written by William Collier
PlayComedyOriginal
The Girl He Couldn't Leave Behind Him (Mar 09, 1910 - Apr 1910)
  • Produced by William Collier
  • Directed by William Collier
PlayOriginal
A Lucky Star (Jan 18, 1910 - Apr 1910)
  • Performer: William Collier
PlayOriginal
The Man from Mexico (May 10, 1909 - Jul 1909)
  • Directed by William Collier
  • Performer: William Collier
PlayRevival
The Patriot (Nov 23, 1908 - Apr 1909)
  • Starring: William Collier [Sir Augustus Plantagenet Armitage]
  • Written by William Collier
PlayFarceOriginal
Personal (Sep 03, 1907 - Oct 1907)
  • Performer: William Collier
PlayOriginal
Caught in the Rain (Dec 31, 1906 - May 1907)
  • Performer: William Collier [Dick Crawford]
  • Written by William Collier
PlayFarceOriginal
On the Quiet (Dec 11, 1905 - Dec 1905)
  • Performer: William Collier [Robert Ridgeway]
PlayComedyRevival
A Fool and His Money (Oct 26, 1904 - Nov 1904)
  • Performer: William Collier
PlayRevival
The Dictator (Aug 24, 1904 - Sep 1904)
  • Starring: William Collier [Brook Travers]
PlayFarceOriginal
The Dictator (Apr 04, 1904 - May 30, 1904)
  • Starring: William Collier [Brook Travers]
PlayFarceOriginal
Are You My Father? (Oct 08, 1903 - Oct 1903)
  • Performer: William Collier
PlayOriginal
The Big Little Princess (Feb 26, 1903 - Apr 11, 1903)
  • Performer: William Collier [Erminegarter]
MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
The Stickiness of Gelatine (Dec 18, 1902 - Feb 1903)
  • Performer: William Collier [Vi Bumpson]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Humming Birds and Onions (Nov 06, 1902 - Dec 1902)
  • Performer: William Collier [Lord Bummy]
MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
Twirly Whirly (Sep 11, 1902 - Apr 11, 1903)
  • Performer: William Collier [Bob Upton]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Diplomat (Mar 20, 1902 - May 1902)
  • Performer: William Collier [Nick Shortwick]
PlayComedyOriginal
On the Quiet (Feb 10, 1902 - Mar 1902)
  • Performer: William Collier [Robert Ridgeway]
PlayComedyOriginal
On the Quiet (Feb 11, 1901 - Jul 1901)
  • Performer: William Collier [Robert Ridgeway]
PlayComedyOriginal
Mr. Smooth (Sep 02, 1899 - Sep 1899)
  • Performer: William Collier [Joe Patten]
  • Written by William Collier
PlayComedyOriginal
The Man from Mexico (Apr 19, 1897 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: William Collier [Benjamin Fitzhugh]
PlayFarceOriginal
A Back Number (Dec 17, 1894 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: William Collier [Benjamin Bennett, Shiftless Ike]
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where William Collier and
are credited together
are credited together