Gender
Male
Born
Mar 15, 1950
Auburn, New York, USA
Died
Jun 16, 2007
Auburn, New York, USA
Director Performer Choreographer Artistic Staff
Also Known As
Thomas Walsh
Thommie Walsh
My Favorite Year (Dec 10, 1992 - Jan 10, 1993)
  • Musical Staging by Thommie Walsh
MusicalOriginal
My One And Only (May 01, 1983 - Mar 03, 1985)
  • Staged by Thommie Walsh
  • Choreographed by Thommie Walsh
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (May 31, 1982 - Jul 24, 1982)
  • Associate Choreographed by Thommie Walsh
MusicalComedyOriginal
Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up? (May 27, 1982 - May 30, 1982)
  • Musical Staging by Thommie Walsh
MusicalComedyOriginal
Nine (May 09, 1982 - Feb 04, 1984)
  • Dances by Thommie Walsh
  • Artistic Associate: Thommie Walsh
MusicalDramaOriginal
A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (May 01, 1980 - Sep 27, 1981)
  • Co - Choreographed by Thommie Walsh
MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
The 1940's Radio Hour (Oct 07, 1979 - Jan 06, 1980)
  • Musical Staging by Thommie Walsh
MusicalOriginal
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Jun 19, 1978 - Mar 27, 1982)
  • Associate Choreographed by Thommie Walsh
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Chorus Line (Jul 25, 1975 - Apr 28, 1990)
  • Performer: Thomas J. Walsh [Bobby]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Rachael Lily Rosenbloom and Don't You Ever Forget It (Never Officially Opened - Dec 01, 1973)
  • Performer: Thomas Walsh
MusicalOriginal
Seesaw (Mar 18, 1973 - Dec 08, 1973)
  • Performer: Thomas J. Walsh [Citizen of New York]
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Feb 13, 2001 - May 12, 2002)
  • Directed by Thommie Walsh
  • Choreographed by Thommie Walsh
MusicalComedyRevival
My One And Only (Mar 08, 1985 - Apr 20, 1986)
  • Directed by Thommie Walsh
  • Choreographed by Thommie Walsh
MusicalComedyOriginal
Nine (Mar 31, 1984 - Aug 12, 1984)
  • Dances by Thommie Walsh
MusicalDramaOriginal
A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (Nov 20, 1981 - May 23, 1982)
  • Co - Choreographed by Thommie Walsh
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Nov 17, 1980 - Jun 27, 1982)
  • Associate Choreographed by Thommie Walsh
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Feb 25, 1979 - Jun 01, 1980)
  • Associate Choreographed by Thommie Walsh
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Choreography

1983 | Winner  | My One And Only
Choreographed by Thommie Walsh
 

Best Direction of a Musical

1983 | Nominee  | My One And Only
Staged by Thommie Walsh

Best Choreography

Choreographed by Thommie Walsh

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Choreography

1983 | Winner  | My One And Only
Choreographed by Thommie Walsh

Theatre World

Special Award

1976 | Recipient  | A Chorus Line
Performer: Thomas J. Walsh (for Ensemble Performance)

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Thomas J. Walsh and
are credited together
are credited together