Gender
Male
Born
Feb 18, 1918
Died
Apr 19, 1994
Berkeley, California, USA
Producer Stage Manager Assistant Performer Production Staff
Also Known As
Arnold Saint-Subber
Arny Saint Subber
Saint-Subber
K2 (Mar 30, 1983 - Jun 11, 1983)
  • Produced by arrangement with Saint Subber
PlayDramaOriginal
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue (May 04, 1976 - May 08, 1976)
  • Produced by arrangement with Saint Subber
MusicalOriginal
Gigi (Nov 13, 1973 - Feb 10, 1974)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Nov 11, 1971 - Sep 29, 1973)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
The Gingerbread Lady (Dec 13, 1970 - May 29, 1971)
  • Produced by Arnold Saint-Subber
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Last of the Red Hot Lovers (Dec 28, 1969 - Sep 04, 1971)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
PlayComedyOriginal
Weekend (Mar 13, 1968 - Mar 30, 1968)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
PlayComedyOriginal
Carry Me Back to Morningside Heights (Feb 27, 1968 - Mar 02, 1968)
  • Produced by Arnold Saint-Subber
PlayComedyOriginal
Plaza Suite (Feb 14, 1968 - Oct 03, 1970)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
PlayComedyOriginal
The Little Foxes (Oct 26, 1967 - Jan 20, 1968)
  • A special invitational production under the supervision of Arnold Saint-Subber
PlayDramaRevival
There's a Girl in My Soup (Oct 18, 1967 - Jul 27, 1968)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
PlayComedyOriginal
Dr. Cook's Garden (Sep 25, 1967 - Sep 30, 1967)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
PlayMelodramaOriginal
The Star-Spangled Girl (Dec 21, 1966 - Aug 05, 1967)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
PlayComedyOriginal
The Odd Couple (Mar 10, 1965 - Jul 02, 1967)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
  • Originally produced by Saint Subber Theatrical Enterprises, Inc.
PlayComedyOriginal
Barefoot in the Park (Oct 23, 1963 - Jun 25, 1967)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
PlayComedyOriginal
Harold (Nov 29, 1962 - Dec 15, 1962)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
PlayComedyOriginal
Look, We've Come Through (Oct 25, 1961 - Oct 28, 1961)
  • Produced by Arnold Saint-Subber
PlayOriginal
A Loss of Roses (Nov 28, 1959 - Dec 19, 1959)
  • Produced by Arnold Saint-Subber
PlayOriginal
The Tenth Man (Nov 05, 1959 - May 13, 1961)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
PlayOriginal
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs (Dec 05, 1957 - Jan 17, 1959)
  • Produced by Arnold Saint-Subber
PlayDramaOriginal
The Square Root of Wonderful (Oct 30, 1957 - Dec 07, 1957)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
PlayOriginal
House of Flowers (Dec 30, 1954 - May 21, 1955)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
MusicalOriginal
My 3 Angels (Mar 11, 1953 - Jan 02, 1954)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
PlayComedyOriginal
The Grass Harp (Mar 27, 1952 - Apr 26, 1952)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
PlayComedyOriginal
Kiss Me, Kate (Jan 08, 1952 - Jan 13, 1952)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
MusicalComedyRevival
Out of This World (Dec 21, 1950 - May 05, 1951)
  • Produced by Arnold Saint-Subber
MusicalComedyOriginal
Kiss Me, Kate (Dec 30, 1948 - Jul 28, 1951)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
MusicalComedyOriginal
Park Avenue (Nov 04, 1946 - Jan 04, 1947)
  • Production Supervisor: Arnold Saint-Subber
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hollywood Pinafore (May 31, 1945 - Jul 14, 1945)
  • Production Supervisor: Arnold Saint-Subber
MusicalComedyOriginal
Laffing Room Only (Dec 23, 1944 - Jul 14, 1945)
  • Assistant to John Murray Anderson: Arny Saint Subber
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1943 (Apr 01, 1943 - Jul 22, 1944)
  • Assistant to Mr. Anderson: Saint Subber
MusicalRevueOriginal
Count Me In (Oct 08, 1942 - Nov 21, 1942)
  • Assistant Stage Manager: Saint Subber
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
The More the Merrier (Sep 15, 1941 - Sep 27, 1941)
  • Performer: Saint Subber [Young Man with a Radio]
PlayOriginal
Keep Off the Grass (May 23, 1940 - Jun 29, 1940)
  • Performer: Saint Subber [Bootblack, Art Lover]
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Oct 12, 1973 - Mar 07, 1974)
  • Produced by Saint-Subber
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Sep 15, 1973 - Mar 10, 1974)
  • Produced by Saint-Subber
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Gigi (May 15, 1973 - Nov 03, 1973)
  • Produced by Saint Subber
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Prisoner of Second Avenue (Oct 17, 1972 - Apr 21, 1973)
  • Produced by Saint-Subber
PlayComedy DramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Play

1972 | Nominee  | The Prisoner of Second Avenue
Produced by Saint Subber
 

Best Play

1970 | Nominee  | Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Produced by Saint Subber
 

Best Play

1968 | Nominee  | Plaza Suite
Produced by Saint Subber
 

Best Play

1965 | Nominee  | The Odd Couple
Produced by Saint Subber
 

Best Play

1964 | Nominee  | Barefoot in the Park
Produced by Saint Subber
 

Best Producer (Dramatic)

1964 | Nominee  | Barefoot in the Park
Produced by Saint Subber
 

Best Play

1960 | Nominee  | The Tenth Man
Produced by Saint Subber
 

Best Play

1958 | Nominee  | The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Produced by Arnold Saint-Subber

Producer (Musical)

1949 | Winner  | Kiss Me, Kate
Produced by Saint Subber

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Saint Subber and
are credited together
are credited together