Gender
Male
Born
Aug 01, 1924
New York, New York, USA
Died
Sep 20, 1987
New York, New York, USA
Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Michael Stewart
Relations
Brother of
Francine Pascal
Hello, Dolly! (Apr 20, 2017 - Aug 25, 2018)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyRevival
Bye Bye Birdie (Oct 15, 2009 - Jan 24, 2010)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyRevival
42nd Street (May 02, 2001 - Jan 02, 2005)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyRevival
Hello, Dolly! (Oct 19, 1995 - Jan 28, 1996)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyRevival
Harrigan 'n Hart (Jan 31, 1985 - Feb 03, 1985)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalOriginal
Bring Back Birdie (Mar 05, 1981 - Mar 07, 1981)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyOriginal
42nd Street (Aug 25, 1980 - Jan 08, 1989)
  • Lead Ins and Crossovers by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyOriginal
Barnum (Apr 30, 1980 - May 16, 1982)
  • Lyrics by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Grand Tour (Jan 11, 1979 - Mar 04, 1979)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalOriginal
Hello, Dolly! (Mar 05, 1978 - Jul 09, 1978)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyRevival
I Love My Wife (Apr 17, 1977 - May 20, 1979)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
  • Lyrics by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hello, Dolly! (Nov 06, 1975 - Dec 28, 1975)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyRevival
Mack & Mabel (Oct 06, 1974 - Nov 30, 1974)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalOriginal
Seesaw (Mar 18, 1973 - Dec 08, 1973)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
George M! (Apr 10, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyOriginal
Those That Play the Clowns (Nov 24, 1966 - Nov 26, 1966)
  • Written by Michael Stewart
PlayOriginal
Hello, Dolly! (Jan 16, 1964 - Dec 27, 1970)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyOriginal
Carnival! (Apr 13, 1961 - Jan 05, 1963)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalPuppetsOriginal
Bye Bye Birdie (Apr 14, 1960 - Oct 07, 1961)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Littlest Revue (May 22, 1956 - Jun 17, 1956)
  • Sketches by: Mike Stewart
MusicalSketchesOriginal
Razzle Dazzle (Feb 19, 1951 - Feb 24, 1951)
  • Book by Mike Stewart
  • Lyrics by Mike Stewart
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hello, Dolly! (Sep 25, 2018 - Present)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyRevival
Hello, Dolly! (Oct 05, 2013 - Apr 05, 2014)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyRevival
42nd Street (Jul 23, 2002 - May 30, 2004)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyRevival
Hello, Dolly! (Jul 12, 1994 - Feb 23, 1997)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyRevival
Bye Bye Birdie (May 11, 1991 - May 31, 1992)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyRevival
42nd Street (Jul 28, 1987 - Jan 24, 1988)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyOriginal
42nd Street (Feb 19, 1985 - Jan 26, 1986)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyOriginal
42nd Street (Feb 03, 1984 - Dec 02, 1984)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hello, Dolly! (Apr 12, 1983 - Sep 04, 1983)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyRevival
42nd Street (Jan 01, 1983 - Mar 30, 1986)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyOriginal
Barnum (Aug 06, 1982 - Apr 24, 1983)
  • Lyrics by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyOriginal
Barnum (Dec 16, 1981 - Apr 04, 1982)
  • Lyrics by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyOriginal
Barnum (May 12, 1981 - Aug 22, 1981)
  • Lyrics by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hello, Dolly! (Jun 23, 1977 - Dec 31, 1978)
  • Book by Michael Stewart
MusicalComedyRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Book of a Musical

1985 | Nominee  | Harrigan 'n Hart
Book by Michael Stewart
 

Best Book of a Musical

1981 | Nominee  | 42nd Street
Book by Michael Stewart
 

Best Original Score

1980 | Nominee  | Barnum
Lyrics by Michael Stewart
 

Best Book of a Musical

1977 | Nominee  | I Love My Wife
Book by Michael Stewart
 

Best Original Score

1977 | Nominee  | I Love My Wife
Lyrics by Michael Stewart
 

Best Book of a Musical

1975 | Nominee  | Mack & Mabel
Book by Michael Stewart

Best Author (Musical)

1964 | Winner  | Hello, Dolly!
Book by Michael Stewart

Best Musical

1964 | Winner  | Hello, Dolly!
Book by Michael Stewart
 

Best Author of a Musical

1962 | Nominee  | Carnival!
Book by Michael Stewart
 

Best Musical

1962 | Nominee  | Carnival!
Book by Michael Stewart

Best Musical

1961 | Winner  | Bye Bye Birdie
Book by Michael Stewart

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Mike Stewart and
are credited together
are credited together