Gender
Male
Director Performer
Also Known As
Lutha Adler
Luther Adler
Luther J. Adler
Relations
Brother of
Florence Adler
Brother of
Frances Adler
Brother of
Charles Adler
Brother of
Jay Adler
Brother of
Julia Adler
Brother of
Stella Adler
Half-brother of
Celia Adler
Half-brother of
Abram Adler
Husband of
Julia Roche (? - ?)
Husband of
Sylvia Sidney (1938 - 1947) divorced
Son of
Sara Adler
Fiddler on the Roof (Sep 22, 1964 - Jul 02, 1972)
  • Performer: Luther Adler
    • Tevye - Replacement (Aug 15, 1965 - ?)
    • Tevye - Replacement (Jan 18, 1965 - Jan 30, 1965)
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
The Three Sisters (Jun 22, 1964 - Oct 03, 1964)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Chebutykin]
PlayDramaRevival
The Passion of Josef D. (Feb 11, 1964 - Feb 22, 1964)
  • Starring: Luther Adler [Lenin]
PlayDramaOriginal
A Very Special Baby (Nov 14, 1956 - Nov 17, 1956)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Casale]
PlayOriginal
A Month in the Country (Apr 03, 1956 - May 13, 1956)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Ignaty Illyich Shpichelsky]
PlayComedyRevival
The Merchant of Venice (Mar 04, 1953 - Mar 15, 1953)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Shylock]
PlayComedyRevival
Tovarich (May 14, 1952 - May 25, 1952)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Commissar Gorotchenko]
PlayComedy Play with musicRevival
A Flag Is Born (Sep 05, 1946 - Dec 14, 1946)
  • Directed by Luther Adler
  • Performer: Luther Adler
    • Tevya - Replacement
PlayOriginal
Dunnigan's Daughter (Dec 26, 1945 - Jan 26, 1946)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Miguel Riachi]
PlayOriginal
Beggars Are Coming to Town (Oct 27, 1945 - Nov 17, 1945)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Noll Turner]
PlayOriginal
Common Ground (Apr 25, 1945 - Jun 23, 1945)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Captain Angelini]
PlayOriginal
The Russian People (Dec 29, 1942 - Jan 31, 1943)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Globa]
PlayOriginal
They Should Have Stood in Bed (Feb 13, 1942 - Feb 21, 1942)
  • Directed by Luther Adler
PlayOriginal
Two On An Island (Jan 22, 1940 - Apr 13, 1940)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Lawrence Ormont]
PlayComedyOriginal
Thunder Rock (Nov 14, 1939 - Dec 02, 1939)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Charleston]
PlayDramaOriginal
Awake and Sing! (Mar 07, 1939 - Apr 1939)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Moe Axelrod]
PlayDramaRevival
Rocket to the Moon (Nov 24, 1938 - Mar 1939)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Mr. Prince]
PlayDramaOriginal
Golden Boy (Nov 04, 1937 - Jun 1938)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Joe Bonaparte]
PlayDramaOriginal
Johnny Johnson (Nov 19, 1936 - Jan 16, 1937)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [English Sergeant, Belgian Major-General, Brother Henry]
PlayPlay with music ComedyOriginal
Case of Clyde Griffiths (Mar 13, 1936 - Mar 1936)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Doctor]
PlayDramaOriginal
Paradise Lost (Dec 09, 1935 - Feb 1936)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Sam Katz]
PlayDramaOriginal
Awake and Sing! (Sep 09, 1935 - Sep 28, 1935)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Moe Axelrod]
PlayDramaOriginal
Waiting For Lefty (Sep 09, 1935 - Sep 1935)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Dr. Benjamin]
PlayOne ActOriginal
Awake and Sing! (Feb 19, 1935 - Jul 27, 1935)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Moe Axelrod]
PlayDramaOriginal
Gold Eagle Guy (Nov 28, 1934 - Jan 1935)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Emperor Norton, Tang Sin]
PlayOriginal
Men in White (Sep 26, 1933 - Jul 1934)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Dr. Gordon]
PlayDramaOriginal
Alien Corn (Feb 20, 1933 - May 1933)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Julian Vardaman]
PlayOriginal
Success Story (Sep 26, 1932 - Jan 1933)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Sol Ginsberg]
PlayOriginal
Night Over Taos (Mar 09, 1932 - Mar 1932)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Don Fernando]
PlayOriginal
Red Rust (Dec 17, 1929 - Feb 1930)
  • Performer: Lutha Adler [Piotr]
PlayDramaOriginal
John (Nov 02, 1927 - Nov 1927)
  • Performer: Luther J. Adler [Old Man]
PlayOriginal
We Americans (Oct 12, 1926 - Jan 1927)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Phil Levine]
PlayDramaOriginal
Money Business (Jan 20, 1926 - Jan 30, 1926)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Sam Madorsky]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Monkey Talks (Dec 28, 1925 - Mar 1926)
  • Performer: Luther Adler [Zizi]
PlayOriginal
Humoresque (Feb 27, 1923 - Mar 1923)
  • Performer: Lutha J. Adler [Leon Kantor (Grown)]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
The Hand of the Potter (Dec 05, 1921 - Dec 1921)
  • Performer: Lutha J. Adler [Joe, Samuel Elkas (A Landlord)]
PlayTragedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Lutha J. Adler and
are credited together
are credited together