Gender
Male
Born
Jun 27, 1922
Berryville, Virginia, USA
Died
Dec 08, 2003
New York, New York, USA
Manager Producer Assistant
Also Known As
Lewis Maitland Allen [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Jay Presson Allen (1955 - 2003), his death
I'm Not Rappaport (Jul 25, 2002 - Sep 08, 2002)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
PlayComedyRevival
Master Class (Nov 05, 1995 - Jun 29, 1997)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
PlayOriginal
The Big Love (Mar 03, 1991 - Apr 07, 1991)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen Productions
PlaySoloOriginal
Tru (Dec 14, 1989 - Sep 01, 1990)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
PlaySoloOriginal
A Few Good Men (Nov 15, 1989 - Jan 26, 1991)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
PlayDramaOriginal
I'm Not Rappaport (Nov 19, 1985 - Jan 17, 1988)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
PlayComedyOriginal
The Iceman Cometh (Sep 29, 1985 - Dec 01, 1985)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
PlayDramaRevival
My One And Only (May 01, 1983 - Mar 03, 1985)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
MusicalComedyOriginal
Billy Bishop Goes to War (May 29, 1980 - Jun 07, 1980)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Annie (Apr 21, 1977 - Jan 02, 1983)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
MusicalComedyOriginal
Half a Sixpence (Apr 25, 1965 - Jul 16, 1966)
  • Produced by Allen-Hodgdon, Inc.
MusicalComedyOriginal
Slow Dance on the Killing Ground (Nov 30, 1964 - Feb 13, 1965)
  • Produced by Allen-Hodgdon, Inc.
PlayOriginal
The Physicists (Oct 13, 1964 - Nov 28, 1964)
  • Produced by Allen-Hodgdon, Inc.
PlayOriginal
The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (Oct 30, 1963 - Feb 15, 1964)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
PlayOriginal
Big Fish, Little Fish (Mar 15, 1961 - Jun 10, 1961)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
  • Mr. Allen is producing for Allen-Hodgdon, Inc.
PlayComedyOriginal
The Man in the Dog Suit (Oct 30, 1958 - Nov 29, 1958)
  • Associate Produced by Lewis Allen
PlayComedyOriginal
The Time of the Cuckoo (Oct 15, 1952 - May 30, 1953)
  • Assistant to Mr. Clurman: Lewis Allen
PlayComedyOriginal
Sunday Breakfast (May 28, 1952 - Jun 08, 1952)
  • Assistant Managing Director: Lewis Allen
PlayOriginal
Mrs. McThing (Feb 20, 1952 - Jan 10, 1953)
  • Assistant Managing Director of ANTA Playhouse Play Series: Lewis Allen
PlayComedy FantasyOriginal
Desire Under the Elms (Jan 16, 1952 - Feb 23, 1952)
  • Assistant Managing Director: Lewis Allen
PlayDramaRevival
Annie (Jan 13, 2004 - Feb 22, 2004)
  • Produced on Broadway by Lewis Allen
MusicalComedyRevival
Master Class (Oct 29, 1996 - Nov 23, 1997)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
PlayOriginal
A Few Good Men (Jan 07, 1992 - May 10, 1992)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
PlayDramaOriginal
I'm Not Rappaport (Nov 28, 1986 - Jul 12, 1987)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
PlayComedyOriginal
My One And Only (Mar 08, 1985 - Apr 20, 1986)
  • Produced in association with The One and Only Joint Venture
MusicalComedyOriginal
Annie - Third National (Oct 03, 1979 - Oct 24, 1982)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
MusicalComedyOriginal
Annie - Second National (Jun 21, 1978 - Aug 07, 1982)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
MusicalComedyOriginal
Annie - First National (Mar 20, 1978 - Sep 05, 1981)
  • Produced by Lewis Allen
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Play

1996 | Winner  | Master Class
Produced by Lewis Allen

Best Play

1986 | Winner  | I'm Not Rappaport
Produced by Lewis Allen
 

Best Reproduction (Play or Musical)

1986 | Nominee  | The Iceman Cometh
Produced by Lewis Allen

Best Musical

1977 | Winner  | Annie
Produced by Lewis Allen
 

Best Musical

1965 | Nominee  | Half a Sixpence
Produced by Allen-Hodgdon, Inc.
 

Best Producer of a Musical

1965 | Nominee  | Half a Sixpence
Produced by Allen-Hodgdon, Inc.
 

Best Producer of a Play

1965 | Nominee  | Slow Dance on the Killing Ground
Produced by Allen-Hodgdon, Inc.
 

Best Play

1964 | Nominee  | The Ballad of the Sad Cafe
Produced by Lewis Allen
 

Best Producer (Dramatic)

1964 | Nominee  | The Ballad of the Sad Cafe
Produced by Lewis Allen

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Play

1996 | Winner  | Master Class
Produced by Lewis Allen

Outstanding New Play

1986 | Winner
Lewis Allen (for "A Lie of the Mind")
 

Outstanding Revival

1986 | Nominee  | The Iceman Cometh
Produced by Lewis Allen

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Lewis Allen and
are credited together
are credited together