Gender
Male
Born
Dec 03, 1933
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died
Sep 29, 1990
Los Angeles, California, USA
Stage Manager Director Producer Writer Designer
Also Known As
Lawrence Kasha
Relations
Brother of
Al Kasha
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Jul 08, 1982 - Jul 11, 1982)
  • Directed by Lawrence Kasha
  • Produced by Kaslan Productions, Inc.
  • Book by Lawrence Kasha
MusicalOriginal
Woman of the Year (Mar 29, 1981 - Mar 13, 1983)
  • Produced by Lawrence Kasha
MusicalComedyOriginal
No Hard Feelings (Apr 08, 1973 - Apr 08, 1973)
  • Produced by Lawrence Kasha
PlayComedyOriginal
Seesaw (Mar 18, 1973 - Dec 08, 1973)
  • Produced by Lawrence Kasha
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
Inner City (Dec 19, 1971 - Mar 11, 1972)
  • Produced by Lawrence Kasha
MusicalOriginal
Father's Day (Mar 16, 1971 - Mar 16, 1971)
  • Produced by Lawrence Kasha
PlayComedyOriginal
Lovely Ladies, Kind Gentlemen (Dec 28, 1970 - Jan 09, 1971)
  • Directed by Lawrence Kasha
MusicalComedyOriginal
Applause (Mar 30, 1970 - Jul 27, 1972)
  • Produced by Lawrence Kasha
MusicalOriginal
Hadrian VII (Jan 08, 1969 - Nov 15, 1969)
  • Produced by Lester Osterman Productions (Lester Osterman, Richard Horner, Lawrence Kasha)
PlayOriginal
Bajour (Nov 23, 1964 - Jun 12, 1965)
  • Directed by Lawrence Kasha
MusicalComedyOriginal
Funny Girl (Mar 26, 1964 - Jul 01, 1967)
  • Associate Directed by Lawrence Kasha
MusicalComedyOriginal
She Loves Me (Apr 23, 1963 - Jan 11, 1964)
  • Produced in association with Lawrence N. Kasha
MusicalComedyOriginal
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Oct 14, 1961 - Mar 06, 1965)
  • Stage Manager: Lawrence N. Kasha
MusicalComedyOriginal
Happy Town (Oct 07, 1959 - Oct 10, 1959)
  • Production Stage Manager: Lawrence N. Kasha
MusicalComedyOriginal
Whoop-Up (Dec 22, 1958 - Feb 07, 1959)
  • Stage Manager: Lawrence Kasha
MusicalComedyOriginal
Li'l Abner (Nov 15, 1956 - Jul 12, 1958)
  • Stage Manager: Lawrence N. Kasha
MusicalComedyOriginal
Silk Stockings (Feb 24, 1955 - Apr 14, 1956)
  • Stage Manager: Lawrence Kasha
MusicalComedyOriginal
Singin' in the Rain (Jun 10, 1986 - Jun 07, 1987)
  • Directed by Lawrence Kasha
  • Film sequences: Lawrence Kasha
MusicalComedyOriginal
Woman of the Year (Jun 09, 1983 - Mar 04, 1984)
  • Produced by Lawrence Kasha
MusicalComedyOriginal
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Dec 21, 1981 - Jun 19, 1982)
  • Directed by Lawrence Kasha
  • Produced by Kaslan Productions, Inc.
  • Book by Lawrence Kasha
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

1981 | Nominee  | Woman of the Year
Produced by Lawrence Kasha
 

Best Musical

1974 | Nominee  | Seesaw
Produced by Lawrence Kasha

Best Musical

1970 | Winner  | Applause
Produced by Lawrence Kasha
 

Best Play

1969 | Nominee  | Hadrian VII
Produced by Lester Osterman Productions (Lester Osterman, Richard Horner, Lawrence Kasha)
 

Best Musical

1964 | Nominee  | She Loves Me
Produced in association with Lawrence N. Kasha

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Lawrence N. Kasha and
are credited together
are credited together